Flights Australia Victoria Melbourne Ballina to Melbourne

Cheap flights from Ballina to Melbourne

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Ballina to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Ballina to Melbourne by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
25 Nov.
BNK
00:30
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
02:40
MEL
Melbourne airport
Jetstar
28 Nov.
MEL
22:00
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
00:00
+1
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
352 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
02 Apr.
BNK
02:10
Ballina Byron airport
7h 25m
1 Stop
09:35
MEL
Melbourne airport
Virgin Australia
04 Apr.
MEL
19:30
Melbourne airport
3h 15m
1 Stop
22:45
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
369 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
13 Dec.
BNK
02:45
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
04:55
MEL
Melbourne airport
Jetstar
17 Dec.
MEL
19:10
Melbourne airport
8h 00m
1 Stop
03:10
+1
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
449 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
25 Nov.
BNK
00:30
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
02:40
MEL
Melbourne airport
Jetstar
28 Nov.
MEL
22:00
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
00:00
+1
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
352 AUD
Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
21 Nov.
BNK
00:30
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
02:40
MEL
Melbourne airport
Qantas Airways
27 Nov.
MEL
22:00
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
00:00
+1
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
480 AUD
Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
14 Nov.
BNK
00:30
Ballina Byron airport
2h 10m
02:40
MEL
Melbourne airport
Qantas Airways
17 Nov.
MEL
22:00
Melbourne airport
2h 00m
00:00
+1
BNK
Ballina Byron airport
493 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Ballina to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Melbourne?
June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Ballina is June. The most expensive is December.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Melbourne?
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Melbourne?
in the evening
Ballina to Melbourne flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne?
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Ballina to Melbourne
What is the cheapest route?
Ballina Byron - Melbourne
Fly from Ballina Byron to Melbourne for the best Ballina - Melbourne flight prices
BNK
Ballina Byron
MEL
Melbourne
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Melbourne?
16 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Ballina to Melbourne is approximately 16 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Ballina to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Ballina to Melbourne
Fastest flight time 2h 10m The fastest flight from Ballina to Melbourne takes 2h 10m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Ballina to Melbourne every day.
Airports in Melbourne 3 airports There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

Alternative routes for Ballina to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Melbourne
Fastest flight time
2h 20m
Cheapest price
169 AUD
Coolangatta to Melbourne
Fastest flight time
2h 15m
Cheapest price
171 AUD

Flights from Ballina to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

Flights Australia Victoria Melbourne Ballina to Melbourne