Cheap flights from Queensland to Townsville from $90

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Flight information for Queensland to Townsville

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Queensland to Townsville
Best price found$90The best one-way flight to Townsville from Queensland in the past 72 hours is $90. The best return flight deal from Queensland to Townsville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $220.
Fastest flight time1h 00mThe fastest flight from Queensland to Townsville takes 1h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Queensland to Townsville. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Brisbane Airport - Townsville Airport, Cairns Airport - Townsville Airport and Toowoomba Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport - Townsville Airport.
Airports in Townsville1 airportThere is 1 airport near Townsville: Townsville (TSV)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Queensland to Townsville

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Townsville from Queensland?

Rex

Airnorth, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Queensland to Townsville

What is the cheapest Queensland to Townsville flight route?

Brisbane - Townsville

Fly from Brisbane to Townsville for the best Queensland - Townsville flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Queensland to Townsville

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Queensland to Townsville by changing tabs
Jetstar
13 Jun.
BNE02:15Brisbane
2h 00m
TSV04:15Townsville
17 Jun.
TSV17:00Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:45Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
23 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
23 Feb.
TSV08:50Townsville
1h 55m
BNE10:45Brisbane
Airnorth
17 Feb.
OOL10:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 05m
TSV12:40Townsville
24 Feb.
TSV08:05Townsville
1h 55m
OOL10:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
26 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
14 Mar.
TSV17:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE19:40Brisbane
Jetstar
5 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
4 Mar.
TSV16:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:40Brisbane
Jetstar
23 Mar.
BNE02:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV03:55Townsville
28 Mar.
TSV17:00Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:45Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Queensland to Townsville

If you're looking for one-way flights from Queensland to Townsville, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Rex and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
27 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
Rex
11 Feb.
CNS11:10Cairns
1h 00m
TSV12:10Townsville
Virgin Australia
23 Jan.
BNE03:40Brisbane
2h 00m
TSV05:40Townsville

Search last-minute flights to Townsville from Queensland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Queensland to Townsville
Multiple Airlines
23 Jan.
BNE14:40Brisbane
2h 00m
TSV16:40Townsville
26 Jan.
TSV03:30Townsville
1h 45m
BNE05:15Brisbane
Jetstar
25 Jan.
BNE05:45Brisbane
21h 50m
1 stop
TSV03:35Townsville
28 Jan.
TSV04:20Townsville
11h 25m
1 stop
BNE15:45Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
BNE10:35Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV12:30Townsville
28 Jan.
TSV04:20Townsville
6h 10m
1 stop
BNE10:30Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
23 Jan.
BNE06:30Brisbane
21h 05m
1 stop
TSV03:35Townsville
26 Jan.
TSV03:30Townsville
1h 45m
BNE05:15Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
23 Jan.
BNE06:30Brisbane
21h 05m
1 stop
TSV03:35Townsville
26 Jan.
TSV04:20Townsville
5h 05m
1 stop
BNE09:25Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
23 Jan.
BNE08:05Brisbane
30h 25m
2 stops
TSV14:30Townsville
26 Jan.
TSV04:20Townsville
24h 15m
1 stop
BNE04:35Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Queensland to Townsville

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Queensland to Townsville with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Rex
PriceFrom $125
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Jetstar
PriceFrom $169
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $183
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $227
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Airnorth
PriceFrom $356
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

Jetstar flights from Queensland to Townsville

Our best Jetstar deals on Queensland to Townsville flight tickets
Jetstar
13 Jun.
BNE02:15Brisbane
2h 00m
TSV04:15Townsville
17 Jun.
TSV17:00Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:45Brisbane
Jetstar
26 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
14 Mar.
TSV17:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE19:40Brisbane
Jetstar
5 Feb.
BNE01:00Brisbane
1h 55m
TSV02:55Townsville
4 Mar.
TSV16:55Townsville
1h 45m
BNE18:40Brisbane

Virgin Australia flights from Queensland to Townsville

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Queensland to Townsville flight tickets
Virgin Australia
17 Feb.
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
12h 05m
2 stops
TSV17:25Townsville
24 Feb.
TSV08:50Townsville
8h 10m
2 stops
OOL17:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
19 Mar.
MCY06:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
9h 15m
2 stops
TSV15:40Townsville
4 Apr.
TSV05:00Townsville
8h 50m
2 stops
MCY13:50Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
14 Apr.
OOL02:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
6h 50m
2 stops
TSV08:50Townsville
19 Apr.
TSV07:30Townsville
7h 10m
2 stops
OOL14:40Coolangatta Gold Coast

  • Are airlines flying from Queensland to Townsville offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Queensland to Townsville, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Queensland to Townsville

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$119
Brisbane to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$215
Brisbane to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$100
Cairns to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$168
Brisbane to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$133
Townsville to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$180
Maroochydore to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time5h 10m
Cheapest price$304
Brisbane to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$159
Mackay to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$140
Rockhampton to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$248
Coolangatta to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time4h 40m
Cheapest price$214
Cairns to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time5h 35m
Cheapest price$392

Similar Queensland to Townsville flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Queensland to Townsville route