Cheap flights from Northern Territory to Cairns from $246

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 31/1
Mon 7/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Northern Territory to Cairns

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Northern Territory to Cairns
Best price found$246The best one-way flight to Cairns from Northern Territory in the past 72 hours is $246. The best return flight deal from Northern Territory to Cairns found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $348.
Fastest flight time2h 30mThe fastest flight from Northern Territory to Cairns takes 2h 30m
Direct flightsThu and SatDirect flights go from Northern Territory to Cairns on Thursday and Saturday. The only airline offering direct flights is Jetstar.
Airports in Cairns1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cairns: Cairns (CNS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Northern Territory to Cairns

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cairns from Northern Territory?

Jetstar

Airnorth, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Northern Territory to Cairns

What is the cheapest Northern Territory to Cairns flight route?

Darwin - Cairns

Fly from Darwin to Cairns for the best Northern Territory - Cairns flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Northern Territory to Cairns

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Northern Territory to Cairns by changing tabs
Jetstar
16 Apr.
DRW06:40Darwin
2h 25m
CNS09:05Cairns
26 Apr.
CNS04:00Cairns
2h 35m
DRW06:35Darwin
Qantas Airways
4 May
AYQ06:30Yulara Ayers Rock Connellan
2h 30m
CNS09:00Cairns
8 May
CNS03:25Cairns
2h 50m
AYQ06:15Yulara Ayers Rock Connellan
Multiple Airlines
4 Mar.
DRW02:20Darwin
3h 30m
1 stop
CNS05:50Cairns
12 Mar.
CNS10:45Cairns
2h 30m
DRW13:15Darwin
Airnorth
4 Mar.
DRW02:20Darwin
3h 30m
1 stop
CNS05:50Cairns
12 Mar.
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 30m
1 stop
DRW11:20Darwin
Virgin Australia
15 Apr.
DRW21:35Darwin
12h 05m
2 stops
CNS09:40Cairns
26 Apr.
CNS16:30Cairns
17h 50m
1 stop
DRW10:20Darwin
Jetstar
16 Mar.
DRW14:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS16:50Cairns
23 Mar.
CNS11:45Cairns
2h 30m
DRW14:15Darwin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Northern Territory to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from Northern Territory to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Multiple Airlines
23 Jun.
AYQ10:10Yulara Ayers Rock Connellan
20h 20m
2 stops
CNS06:30Cairns
Jetstar
23 Jun.
AYQ10:10Yulara Ayers Rock Connellan
27h 05m
1 stop
CNS13:15Cairns
Virgin Australia
11 Mar.
ASP06:15Alice Springs
30h 10m
2 stops
CNS12:25Cairns

Search last-minute flights to Cairns from Northern Territory

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Northern Territory to Cairns
Jetstar
2 Feb.
DRW13:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS15:50Cairns
5 Feb.
CNS11:30Cairns
2h 30m
DRW14:00Darwin
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
DRW13:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS15:50Cairns
5 Feb.
CNS07:20Cairns
30h 40m
2 stops
DRW14:00Darwin
Jetstar
1 Feb.
DRW20:30Darwin
13h 45m
1 stop
CNS10:15Cairns
5 Feb.
CNS11:30Cairns
2h 30m
DRW14:00Darwin
Virgin Australia
31 Jan.
DRW08:15Darwin
30h 25m
1 stop
CNS14:40Cairns
3 Feb.
CNS05:05Cairns
26h 55m
2 stops
DRW08:00Darwin
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
DRW13:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS15:50Cairns
5 Feb.
CNS09:20Cairns
22h 40m
1 stop
DRW08:00Darwin
Qantas Airways
31 Jan.
DRW01:30Darwin
28h 25m
3 stops
CNS05:55Cairns
3 Feb.
CNS01:15Cairns
6h 50m
1 stop
DRW08:05Darwin

Best airlines flying from Northern Territory to Cairns

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Northern Territory to Cairns with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $207
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0
Airnorth
PriceFrom $322
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $803
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $862
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Jetstar flights from Northern Territory to Cairns

Our best Jetstar deals on Northern Territory to Cairns flight tickets
Jetstar
16 Apr.
DRW06:40Darwin
2h 25m
CNS09:05Cairns
26 Apr.
CNS04:00Cairns
2h 35m
DRW06:35Darwin
Jetstar
2 Feb.
DRW13:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS15:50Cairns
5 Feb.
CNS11:30Cairns
2h 30m
DRW14:00Darwin
Jetstar
16 Mar.
DRW14:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS16:50Cairns
23 Mar.
CNS11:45Cairns
2h 30m
DRW14:15Darwin

Virgin Australia flights from Northern Territory to Cairns

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Northern Territory to Cairns flight tickets
Virgin Australia
15 Apr.
DRW21:35Darwin
12h 05m
2 stops
CNS09:40Cairns
26 Apr.
CNS16:30Cairns
17h 50m
1 stop
DRW10:20Darwin
Virgin Australia
31 Jan.
DRW08:15Darwin
30h 25m
1 stop
CNS14:40Cairns
3 Feb.
CNS05:05Cairns
26h 55m
2 stops
DRW08:00Darwin

  • Are airlines flying from Northern Territory to Cairns offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Northern Territory to Cairns are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Airnorth, and Qantas Airways.


Alternative routes for Northern Territory to Cairns

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Darwin to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$341
Darwin to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$298
Alice Springs to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time7h 55m
Cheapest price$640
Darwin to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price$353
Yulara to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$343
Darwin to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time7h 40m
Cheapest price$572
Alice Springs to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time24h 40m
Cheapest price$861
Darwin to Mount Isa Flights
Fastest flight time15h 35m
Cheapest price$883
Alice Springs to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time40h 30m
Cheapest price$877
Alice Springs to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time18h 05m
Cheapest price$866
Darwin to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time7h 30m
Cheapest price$924
Alice Springs to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time29h 05m
Cheapest price$967

Similar Northern Territory to Cairns flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Northern Territory to Cairns route