Cheap flights from Australia to San Francisco from $584

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 27/1
Thu 3/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Australia to San Francisco

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to San Francisco
Fastest flight time13h 30mThe fastest flight from Australia to San Francisco takes 13h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Australia to San Francisco. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - San Francisco Airport, Melbourne Airport - San Francisco Airport and Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - San Francisco Airport.
Airports in San Francisco1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Australia?

Air New Zealand

Air Canada, Air New Zealand, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Australia to San Francisco flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - San Francisco

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to San Francisco for the best Australia - San Francisco flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to San Francisco by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul.
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 33m
1 stop
SFO12:03San Francisco
27 Aug.
SFO06:55San Francisco
38h 45m
2 stops
SYD21:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
30 Apr.
SYD02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 30m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
7 May
SFO19:00San Francisco
19h 45m
1 stop
SYD14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
14 Apr.
SYD07:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 10m
1 stop
SFO02:05San Francisco
23 Apr.
SFO18:05San Francisco
19h 35m
1 stop
SYD13:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
9 Jun.
BNE06:40Brisbane
26h 05m
1 stop
SFO08:45San Francisco
8 Sep.
SFO19:00San Francisco
41h 20m
1 stop
BNE12:20Brisbane
Hawaiian Airlines
25 Feb.
BNE08:05Brisbane
25h 00m
2 stops
SFO09:05San Francisco
1 Jun.
SFO05:00San Francisco
21h 00m
2 stops
BNE02:00Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
1 Mar.
ADL05:35Adelaide
39h 25m
2 stops
SFO21:00San Francisco
15 Mar.
SFO17:55San Francisco
65h 40m
2 stops
ADL11:35Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Fiji Airways and Hawaiian Airlines
Multiple Airlines
3 Mar.
SYD12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 35m
1 stop
SFO10:30San Francisco
Hawaiian Airlines
3 Feb.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 25m
1 stop
SFO10:05San Francisco
Fiji Airways
2 Apr.
SYD10:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 00m
1 stop
SFO03:45San Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Australia to San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan.
SYD03:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 53m
2 stops
SFO11:23San Francisco
4 Feb.
SFO04:55San Francisco
40h 55m
2 stops
SYD21:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
28 Jan.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
47h 00m
2 stops
SFO05:20San Francisco
31 Jan.
SFO17:55San Francisco
15h 10m
SYD09:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Hawaiian Airlines
27 Jan.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 20m
1 stop
SFO12:00San Francisco
3 Feb.
SFO02:35San Francisco
17h 10m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
27 Jan.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 45m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
4 Feb.
SFO17:00San Francisco
19h 30m
1 stop
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Singapore Airlines
27 Jan.
MEL11:40Melbourne
46h 18m
3 stops
SFO09:58San Francisco
4 Feb.
SFO04:55San Francisco
40h 30m
3 stops
MEL21:25Melbourne
ANA
28 Jan.
BNE11:05Brisbane
35h 10m
2 stops
SFO22:15San Francisco
4 Feb.
SFO19:20San Francisco
42h 10m
2 stops
BNE13:30Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Australia to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Fiji Airways
PriceFrom $682
Free cancellation
Rating
5.8
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $690
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $738
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
China Southern
PriceFrom $775
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Philippine Airlines
PriceFrom $794
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
American Airlines
PriceFrom $804
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
United Airlines
PriceFrom $806
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $816
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air Canada
PriceFrom $823
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Hawaiian Airlines
PriceFrom $837
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3

Fiji Airways flights from Australia to San Francisco

Our best Fiji Airways deals on Australia to San Francisco flight tickets
Fiji Airways
30 Apr.
SYD02:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 30m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
7 May
SFO19:00San Francisco
19h 45m
1 stop
SYD14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
30 Apr.
SYD09:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 00m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
7 May
SFO19:00San Francisco
19h 45m
1 stop
SYD14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
14 Apr.
SYD09:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 30m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
26 Apr.
SFO19:00San Francisco
19h 45m
1 stop
SYD14:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Air New Zealand flights from Australia to San Francisco

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Australia to San Francisco flight tickets
Air New Zealand
14 Apr.
SYD07:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 10m
1 stop
SFO02:05San Francisco
23 Apr.
SFO18:05San Francisco
19h 35m
1 stop
SYD13:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
1 Jun.
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 50m
1 stop
SFO02:05San Francisco
11 Jun.
SFO18:05San Francisco
19h 35m
1 stop
SYD13:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
4 May
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 50m
1 stop
SFO02:05San Francisco
2 Jun.
SFO18:05San Francisco
19h 35m
1 stop
SYD13:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Australia to San Francisco are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qantas Airways, United Airlines, and Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qantas Airways that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Australia to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest price$922
Melbourne to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest price$1,286
Brisbane to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price$1,306
Sydney to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price$1,155
Sydney to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time17h 15m
Cheapest price$1,447
Melbourne to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time20h 48m
Cheapest price$1,481
Melbourne to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest price$1,294
Melbourne to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time18h 26m
Cheapest price$1,461
Brisbane to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time23h 05m
Cheapest price$1,496
Sydney to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price$1,357
Melbourne to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time34h 34m
Cheapest price$1,753
Sydney to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time19h 10m
Cheapest price$1,830

Similar Australia to San Francisco flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to San Francisco route