Cheap flights from Melbourne to California from $598

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 1/2
Tue 8/2

Flight information for Melbourne to California

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to California
Best price found$598The best one-way flight to California from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $598. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to California found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,888.
Fastest flight time14h 20mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to California takes 14h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to California. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Los Angeles Airport, Melbourne Airport - San Francisco Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Los Angeles Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to California

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to California from Melbourne?

Philippine Airlines

Air China, Air New Zealand, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to California

What is the cheapest Melbourne to California flight route?

Melbourne - Los Angeles

Fly from Melbourne to Los Angeles for the best Melbourne - California flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to California

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to California by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Apr.
MEL11:50Melbourne
25h 09m
1 stop
LAX12:59Los Angeles
30 Apr.
LAX07:10Los Angeles
34h 55m
1 stop
MEL18:05Melbourne
Air Canada
22 May
MEL16:00Melbourne
32h 24m
2 stops
LAX00:24Los Angeles
15 Jun.
LAX10:30Los Angeles
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne
Philippine Airlines
26 Apr.
MEL04:00Melbourne
43h 00m
1 stop
LAX23:00Los Angeles
19 May
LAX18:30Los Angeles
39h 50m
1 stop
MEL10:20Melbourne
Japan Airlines
13 Jul.
MEL20:35Melbourne
28h 05m
1 stop
LAX00:40Los Angeles
31 Aug.
LAX09:30Los Angeles
39h 25m
1 stop
MEL00:55Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
24 Apr.
MEL13:30Melbourne
39h 50m
2 stops
LAX05:20Los Angeles
9 May
LAX03:00Los Angeles
23h 35m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Fiji Airways
12 May
MEL09:30Melbourne
17h 15m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
31 May
SFO19:00San Francisco
20h 30m
1 stop
MEL15:30Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to California

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to California, view some of our deals below provided by Fiji Airways, Hawaiian Airlines and Japan Airlines
Multiple Airlines
8 Mar.
MEL11:45Melbourne
26h 14m
1 stop
LAX13:59Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
22 Feb.
MEL08:00Melbourne
28h 55m
2 stops
LAX12:55Los Angeles
Japan Airlines
14 Jun.
MEL20:35Melbourne
27h 55m
1 stop
SFO00:30San Francisco

Search last-minute flights to California from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to California
Fiji Airways
1 Feb.
MEL18:55Melbourne
30h 55m
1 stop
LAX01:50Los Angeles
22 Feb.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
18h 45m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
MEL18:55Melbourne
30h 55m
1 stop
LAX01:50Los Angeles
22 Feb.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
25h 20m
2 stops
MEL19:05Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
5 Feb.
MEL14:40Melbourne
43h 15m
1 stop
LAX09:55Los Angeles
7 May
LAX10:20Los Angeles
37h 05m
2 stops
MEL23:25Melbourne
Air New Zealand
2 Feb.
MEL09:20Melbourne
18h 25m
1 stop
LAX03:45Los Angeles
17 Feb.
LAX16:50Los Angeles
20h 00m
1 stop
MEL12:50Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
6 Feb.
MEL12:30Melbourne
24h 25m
2 stops
LAX12:55Los Angeles
7 Feb.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
32h 35m
2 stops
MEL10:35Melbourne
ANA
1 Feb.
MEL13:00Melbourne
40h 55m
2 stops
LAX05:55Los Angeles
21 Feb.
LAX19:05Los Angeles
42h 30m
2 stops
MEL13:35Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to California

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to California with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $674
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Fiji Airways
PriceFrom $685
Free cancellation
Rating
5.8
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $735
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
China Southern
PriceFrom $779
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $788
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $791
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Delta
PriceFrom $795
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
United Airlines
PriceFrom $810
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
Philippine Airlines
PriceFrom $816
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $824
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Air Canada flights from Melbourne to California

Our best Air Canada deals on Melbourne to California flight tickets
Air Canada
22 May
MEL16:00Melbourne
32h 24m
2 stops
LAX00:24Los Angeles
15 Jun.
LAX10:30Los Angeles
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne
Air Canada
22 May
MEL16:00Melbourne
34h 38m
2 stops
LAX02:38Los Angeles
18 Jun.
LAX03:10Los Angeles
34h 55m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne
Air Canada
29 May
MEL16:00Melbourne
54h 20m
2 stops
LAX22:20Los Angeles
5 Jul.
LAX12:50Los Angeles
25h 15m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Melbourne to California

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Melbourne to California flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
24 Apr.
MEL13:30Melbourne
39h 50m
2 stops
LAX05:20Los Angeles
9 May
LAX03:00Los Angeles
23h 35m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
17 Feb.
MEL11:30Melbourne
24h 40m
2 stops
ONT12:10Ontario
23 Feb.
ONT05:00Ontario
50h 35m
2 stops
MEL07:35Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
9 Mar.
MEL15:30Melbourne
44h 40m
2 stops
ONT12:10Ontario
25 Mar.
ONT06:15Ontario
43h 20m
2 stops
MEL01:35Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to California offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to California are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia, and Air New Zealand.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to California

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest price$1,205
Melbourne to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time21h 35m
Cheapest price$1,214
Melbourne to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time20h 48m
Cheapest price$1,477
Melbourne to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time19h 15m
Cheapest price$1,490
Melbourne to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time34h 34m
Cheapest price$1,757
Melbourne to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time35h 05m
Cheapest price$1,744
Melbourne to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time36h 19m
Cheapest price$1,687
Melbourne to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time20h 25m
Cheapest price$1,537
Melbourne to Sacramento Flights
Fastest flight time28h 00m
Cheapest price$2,243
Melbourne to Long Beach Flights
Fastest flight time62h 19m
Cheapest price$5,872

Similar Melbourne to California flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to California route