Cheap flights from Melbourne to Dallas from $893

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 29/5
Sun 5/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Dallas

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Dallas

Best price found

$893

Fastest flight time

19h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Dallas

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Dallas from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $893. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Dallas found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,668.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Dallas takes 19h 30m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Dallas. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Melbourne Airport - Dallas Love Field Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Dallas/Fort Worth Airport.
There are 3 airports near Dallas: Dallas Addison (ADS), Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), Dallas Love Field (DAL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Dallas

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Dallas?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Dallas from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dallas from Melbourne?

Virgin Australia

Air Canada, Air New Zealand, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Dallas

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Dallas flight route?

Melbourne - Dallas/Fort Worth

Fly from Melbourne to Dallas/Fort Worth for the best Melbourne - Dallas flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Dallas flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Dallas is approximately 0 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW)$1,895
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Dallas Love Field Airport (DAL)$1,984
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW)$2,522
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Melbourne to Dallas, the most popular airport to fly into is Dallas/Fort Worth Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Dallas and luckily, there are options! You can try Melbourne Airport which is located in Melbourne or Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. When travelling from Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Dallas. Good options for arrival airports in Dallas, you can try Dallas Love Field Airport (in Dallas) or Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (in Dallas). The least expensive flight option from Melbourne to Dallas will typically be MEL — DFW during the month of May with an average price of $1,895 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Dallas

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Dallas by changing tabs
Japan Airlines
14 Sep.
MEL20:35Melbourne
30h 42m
1 stop
DFW03:17Dallas/Fort Worth
26 Sep.
DFW07:40Dallas/Fort Worth
43h 15m
1 stop
MEL02:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct.
MEL20:05Melbourne
32h 35m
1 stop
DFW04:40Dallas/Fort Worth
31 Oct.
DFW14:30Dallas/Fort Worth
36h 30m
2 stops
MEL03:00Melbourne
American Airlines
15 Aug.
MEL12:20Melbourne
27h 47m
2 stops
DFW16:07Dallas/Fort Worth
7 Sep.
DFW03:00Dallas/Fort Worth
23h 40m
2 stops
MEL02:40Melbourne
Air New Zealand
15 Sep.
MEL08:10Melbourne
26h 08m
2 stops
DFW10:18Dallas/Fort Worth
26 Sep.
DFW13:30Dallas/Fort Worth
25h 25m
2 stops
MEL14:55Melbourne
Qatar Airways
23 Oct.
MEL19:20Melbourne
32h 55m
1 stop
DFW04:15Dallas/Fort Worth
31 Oct.
DFW15:35Dallas/Fort Worth
30h 45m
1 stop
MEL22:20Melbourne
Emirates
15 Sep.
MEL01:15Melbourne
43h 35m
1 stop
DFW20:50Dallas/Fort Worth
26 Sep.
DFW08:15Dallas/Fort Worth
42h 35m
1 stop
MEL02:50Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Dallas

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Dallas, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Finnair and Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug.
MEL08:40Melbourne
41h 30m
3 stops
DAL02:10Dallas Love Field
Finnair
3 Oct.
MEL09:05Melbourne
42h 00m
2 stops
DFW03:05Dallas/Fort Worth
Air New Zealand
18 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
22h 09m
2 stops
DFW06:19Dallas/Fort Worth

Search last-minute flights to Dallas from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Dallas
Multiple Airlines
30 May
MEL02:00Melbourne
25h 17m
2 stops
DFW03:17Dallas/Fort Worth
7 Jun.
DFW01:30Dallas/Fort Worth
35h 00m
2 stops
MEL12:30Melbourne
American Airlines
31 May
MEL02:00Melbourne
23h 00m
2 stops
DFW01:00Dallas/Fort Worth
8 Jun.
DFW07:32Dallas/Fort Worth
27h 48m
1 stop
MEL11:20Melbourne
Emirates
30 May
MEL01:15Melbourne
43h 35m
1 stop
DFW20:50Dallas/Fort Worth
7 Jun.
DFW08:15Dallas/Fort Worth
50h 15m
1 stop
MEL10:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
31 May
MEL17:30Melbourne
30h 26m
1 stop
DFW23:56Dallas/Fort Worth
8 Jun.
DFW18:50Dallas/Fort Worth
29h 15m
1 stop
MEL00:05Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
30 May
MEL05:35Melbourne
41h 52m
2 stops
DAL23:27Dallas Love Field
7 Jun.
DAL12:05Dallas Love Field
48h 20m
2 stops
MEL12:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 May
MEL02:00Melbourne
25h 17m
2 stops
DFW03:17Dallas/Fort Worth
8 Jun.
DFW13:31Dallas/Fort Worth
46h 59m
2 stops
MEL12:30Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Dallas

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Dallas with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,012Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom $1,119Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Air Canada flights
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $1,447Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Japan Airlines flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,467Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,728Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,880Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Emirates flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $2,158Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

Emirates flights from Melbourne to Dallas

Our best Emirates deals on Melbourne to Dallas flight tickets
Emirates
15 Sep.
MEL01:15Melbourne
43h 35m
1 stop
DFW20:50Dallas/Fort Worth
26 Sep.
DFW08:15Dallas/Fort Worth
42h 35m
1 stop
MEL02:50Melbourne
Emirates
4 Oct.
MEL02:15Melbourne
43h 35m
1 stop
DFW21:50Dallas/Fort Worth
12 Oct.
DFW08:15Dallas/Fort Worth
50h 10m
1 stop
MEL10:25Melbourne
Emirates
17 Aug.
MEL01:15Melbourne
43h 35m
1 stop
DFW20:50Dallas/Fort Worth
30 Oct.
DFW08:15Dallas/Fort Worth
50h 10m
1 stop
MEL10:25Melbourne

American Airlines flights from Melbourne to Dallas

Our best American Airlines deals on Melbourne to Dallas flight tickets
American Airlines
15 Aug.
MEL12:20Melbourne
27h 47m
2 stops
DFW16:07Dallas/Fort Worth
7 Sep.
DFW03:00Dallas/Fort Worth
23h 40m
2 stops
MEL02:40Melbourne
American Airlines
23 Oct.
MEL10:40Melbourne
23h 00m
2 stops
DFW09:40Dallas/Fort Worth
31 Oct.
DFW02:15Dallas/Fort Worth
24h 25m
2 stops
MEL02:40Melbourne
American Airlines
8 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
25h 02m
1 stop
DFW18:12Dallas/Fort Worth
26 Aug.
DFW14:00Dallas/Fort Worth
24h 40m
2 stops
MEL14:40Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Dallas offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Dallas are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia, and Japan Airlines.

  • How far is Melbourne to Dallas by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Melbourne to Dallas is 14472.8 km. By plane, this route typically takes 22h 00m.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Dallas

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Austin Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price$3,127
Melbourne to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time24h 08m
Cheapest price$1,668

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Dallas from Melbourne is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Dallas quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Dallas from Melbourne with this policy.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Dallas from Melbourne. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Dallas, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Dallas from Melbourne and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.