Cheap flights from India to Sydney from $376

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 28/1
Fri 4/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for India to Sydney

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from India to Sydney
Fastest flight time12h 25mThe fastest flight from India to Sydney takes 12h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from India to Sydney. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Ahmedabad Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport, New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport.
Airports in Sydney1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from India to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sydney from India?

Scoot

AirAsia X, China Airlines, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from India to Sydney

What is the cheapest India to Sydney flight route?

Chennai - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Chennai to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best India - Sydney flight prices


Easily compare return flights from India to Sydney

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from India to Sydney by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
15 Feb.
TRZ18:55Tiruchirappalli Civil
15h 15m
1 stop
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 15m
1 stop
TRZ08:00Tiruchirappalli Civil
Thai Airways
4 Jul.
DEL19:30New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
17h 30m
2 stops
SYD13:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
15 Jul.
SYD07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 35m
2 stops
DEL11:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Malaysia Airlines
26 May
DEL09:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
16h 30m
1 stop
SYD01:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
20 Jul.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 20m
1 stop
DEL12:30New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
SriLankan Airlines
28 Feb.
HYD04:55Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
29h 35m
1 stop
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Sep.
SYD12:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 40m
1 stop
HYD09:50Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
Emirates
2 Apr.
CCU05:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 50m
1 stop
SYD13:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Apr.
SYD02:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 45m
1 stop
CCU08:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
30 Mar.
DEL19:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
25h 35m
2 stops
SYD20:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
23 Apr.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 10m
1 stop
DEL22:20New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from India to Sydney

If you're looking for one-way flights from India to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines, Scoot and SriLankan Airlines
Scoot
31 Jan.
ATQ14:55Amritsar Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee Intl
19h 15m
1 stop
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
27 Mar.
CCU20:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
30h 30m
2 stops
SYD03:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Malaysia Airlines
10 Apr.
HYD20:15Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 50m
1 stop
SYD11:05Sydney Kingsford Smith

Search last-minute flights to Sydney from India

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from India to Sydney
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
DEL01:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
33h 05m
2 stops
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Mar.
SYD17:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 45m
1 stop
DEL13:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
SriLankan Airlines
2 Feb.
MAA21:55Chennai
12h 35m
1 stop
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Mar.
SYD18:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 35m
1 stop
MAA10:05Chennai
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
DEL01:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
33h 05m
2 stops
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Feb.
SYD05:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
12h 40m
DEL17:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
DEL01:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
33h 05m
2 stops
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Feb.
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 00m
2 stops
DEL23:30New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan.
DEL19:20New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
38h 50m
3 stops
SYD10:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Mar.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 45m
2 stops
DEL23:30New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Emirates
1 Feb.
HYD23:10Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
36h 50m
1 stop
SYD12:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 May
SYD17:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 25m
1 stop
HYD03:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl

Best airlines flying from India to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from India to Sydney with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
AirAsia X
PriceFrom $366
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Thai Airways
PriceFrom $509
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Scoot
PriceFrom $535
Free cancellation
Rating
3.3
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $658
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
China Southern
PriceFrom $681
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $691
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $784
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
China Airlines
PriceFrom $824
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $846
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $881
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6

Malaysia Airlines flights from India to Sydney

Our best Malaysia Airlines deals on India to Sydney flight tickets
Malaysia Airlines
26 May
DEL09:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
16h 30m
1 stop
SYD01:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
20 Jul.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 20m
1 stop
DEL12:30New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Malaysia Airlines
7 Apr.
DEL09:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
16h 30m
1 stop
SYD01:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Oct.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 20m
1 stop
DEL13:30New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Malaysia Airlines
7 Jul.
DEL09:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
16h 30m
1 stop
SYD01:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Jul.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 10m
1 stop
DEL22:20New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl

SriLankan Airlines flights from India to Sydney

Our best SriLankan Airlines deals on India to Sydney flight tickets
SriLankan Airlines
28 Feb.
HYD04:55Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
29h 35m
1 stop
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Sep.
SYD12:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 40m
1 stop
HYD09:50Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
SriLankan Airlines
9 May
BLR17:10Bengaluru Intl
13h 15m
1 stop
SYD06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 May
SYD12:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
14h 50m
1 stop
BLR03:00Bengaluru Intl
SriLankan Airlines
2 Feb.
MAA21:55Chennai
12h 35m
1 stop
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Mar.
SYD18:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 35m
1 stop
MAA10:05Chennai

  • Are airlines flying from India to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from India to Sydney Kingsford Smith are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Malaysia Airlines, Air India, and Singapore Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Malaysia Airlines that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for India to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
New Delhi to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time12h 25m
Cheapest price$1,138
Mumbai to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price$1,228
Hyderabad to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time25h 35m
Cheapest price$1,212
Ahmedabad to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time27h 20m
Cheapest price$1,296
Chennai to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time15h 10m
Cheapest price$1,080
Bengaluru to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time20h 55m
Cheapest price$1,230
Kolkata to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time33h 50m
Cheapest price$1,453
Kochi to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price$1,467
Lucknow to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time29h 35m
Cheapest price$2,278
Amritsar to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time45h 05m
Cheapest price$1,470
Kozhikode to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time27h 30m
Cheapest price$1,934
New Delhi to Newcastle Flights
Fastest flight time26h 10m
Cheapest price$3,091

Similar India to Sydney flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your India to Sydney route