Cheap flights from Canberra to the United States from $1,319

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Flight information for Canberra to United States

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Canberra to United States
Fastest flight time20h 30mThe fastest flight from Canberra to United States takes 20h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Canberra to United States. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Canberra Airport - Washington Dulles Intl Airport, Canberra Airport - San Francisco Airport and Canberra Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Canberra to United States

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to United States from Canberra?

Air New Zealand

Air Canada, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Canberra to United States

What is the cheapest Canberra to United States flight route?

Canberra - Honolulu

Fly from Canberra to Honolulu for the best Canberra - United States flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Canberra to United States

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Canberra to United States by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
25 Jun.
CBR06:05Canberra
20h 40m
2 stops
SFO02:45San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO19:00San Francisco
24h 30m
2 stops
CBR19:30Canberra
Etihad Airways
1 Feb.
CBR01:25Canberra
48h 35m
2 stops
JFK02:00New York John F Kennedy Intl
11 Feb.
JFK15:20New York John F Kennedy Intl
53h 45m
2 stops
CBR21:05Canberra
Emirates
1 Feb.
CBR13:10Canberra
43h 10m
3 stops
EWR08:20Newark
11 Feb.
EWR18:55Newark
41h 05m
3 stops
CBR12:00Canberra
Air New Zealand
25 Jun.
CBR05:10Canberra
20h 55m
2 stops
SFO02:05San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO12:30San Francisco
29h 00m
3 stops
CBR17:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
27 Jun.
CBR02:05Canberra
20h 48m
2 stops
SFO22:53San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO14:29San Francisco
22h 31m
2 stops
CBR13:00Canberra
Multiple Airlines
22 Jun.
CBR16:40Canberra
34h 05m
2 stops
SFO02:45San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO19:00San Francisco
22h 30m
2 stops
CBR17:30Canberra

Best airlines flying from Canberra to United States

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Canberra to United States with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $807
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air Canada
PriceFrom $990
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $997
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,007
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Air New Zealand flights from Canberra to United States

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Canberra to United States flight tickets
Air New Zealand
25 Jun.
CBR05:10Canberra
20h 55m
2 stops
SFO02:05San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO12:30San Francisco
29h 00m
3 stops
CBR17:30Canberra
Air New Zealand
25 Jun.
CBR05:10Canberra
25h 30m
3 stops
SFO06:40San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO12:30San Francisco
27h 00m
3 stops
CBR15:30Canberra

Qantas Airways flights from Canberra to United States

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Canberra to United States flight tickets
Qantas Airways
27 Jun.
CBR02:05Canberra
20h 48m
2 stops
SFO22:53San Francisco
2 Jul.
SFO14:29San Francisco
22h 31m
2 stops
CBR13:00Canberra
Qantas Airways
20 Jun.
CBR15:10Canberra
43h 15m
2 stops
IAD10:25Washington Dulles Intl
12 Jul.
IAD15:29Washington Dulles Intl
25h 01m
2 stops
CBR16:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
21 Jun.
CBR07:40Canberra
24h 51m
2 stops
BWI08:31Baltimore/Washington
12 Jul.
BWI15:31Baltimore/Washington
24h 59m
2 stops
CBR16:30Canberra

  • Are airlines flying from Canberra to United States offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Canberra to United States are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Canberra to United States

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Canberra to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time33h 00m
Cheapest price$2,443
Canberra to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time20h 40m
Cheapest price$1,640
Canberra to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time20h 45m
Cheapest price$1,474
Canberra to Denver Flights
Fastest flight time27h 57m
Cheapest price$2,372
Canberra to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time24h 40m
Cheapest price$2,429
Canberra to Norfolk Flights
Fastest flight time30h 27m
Cheapest price$3,190
Canberra to Las Vegas Flights
Fastest flight time26h 46m
Cheapest price$2,042
Canberra to New York Flights
Fastest flight time28h 15m
Cheapest price$1,782
Canberra to Seattle Flights
Fastest flight time25h 20m
Cheapest price$1,585
Canberra to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time20h 30m
Cheapest price$1,319
Canberra to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time39h 40m
Cheapest price$3,759

Similar Canberra to United States flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Canberra to United States route