Cheap flights from Canberra to New Zealand from $431

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Canberra to New Zealand

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Canberra to New Zealand

Best price found

$431

Fastest flight time

5h 40m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to New Zealand from Canberra in the past 72 hours is $431. The best return flight deal from Canberra to New Zealand found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $971.
The fastest flight from Canberra to New Zealand takes 5h 40m
There are no direct flights from Canberra to New Zealand. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Canberra Airport - Auckland Intl Airport, Canberra Airport - Wellington Airport and Canberra Airport - Christchurch Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Canberra to New Zealand

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Zealand from Canberra?

Virgin Australia

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Canberra to New Zealand

What is the cheapest Canberra to New Zealand flight route?

Canberra - Auckland Intl

Fly from Canberra to Auckland Intl for the best Canberra - New Zealand flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Canberra to New Zealand

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Canberra to New Zealand by changing tabs
Jetstar
13 Nov.
CBR08:35Canberra
13h 35m
1 stop
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
18 Nov.
AKL01:50Auckland Intl
10h 50m
1 stop
CBR12:40Canberra
Multiple Airlines
12 Nov.
CBR08:35Canberra
13h 35m
1 stop
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
22 Nov.
AKL01:20Auckland Intl
13h 10m
1 stop
CBR14:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
11 Nov.
CBR15:10Canberra
6h 50m
1 stop
AKL22:00Auckland Intl
21 Nov.
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
7h 15m
1 stop
CBR18:00Canberra
Air New Zealand
12 Nov.
CBR06:25Canberra
7h 05m
1 stop
AKL13:30Auckland Intl
22 Nov.
AKL07:30Auckland Intl
9h 00m
2 stops
CBR16:30Canberra
Jetstar
1 Oct.
CBR07:25Canberra
21h 05m
1 stop
ZQN04:30Queenstown Intl
6 Oct.
ZQN16:20Queenstown Intl
16h 10m
1 stop
CBR08:30Canberra
Multiple Airlines
12 Nov.
CBR08:35Canberra
13h 35m
1 stop
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
21 Nov.
AKL04:00Auckland Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
CBR15:30Canberra

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Canberra to New Zealand

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canberra to New Zealand, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Jetstar
18 Jan.
CBR08:35Canberra
13h 35m
1 stop
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug.
CBR05:05Canberra
24h 25m
2 stops
WLG05:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
18 Jan.
CBR11:10Canberra
15h 15m
2 stops
AKL02:25Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to New Zealand from Canberra

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Canberra to New Zealand
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug.
CBR03:40Canberra
7h 00m
1 stop
AKL10:40Auckland Intl
24 Aug.
AKL03:40Auckland Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
CBR15:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
21 Aug.
CBR15:10Canberra
26h 40m
1 stop
WLG17:50Wellington
26 Aug.
WLG11:45Wellington
7h 45m
1 stop
CBR19:30Canberra
Air New Zealand
19 Aug.
CBR17:10Canberra
21h 00m
2 stops
WLG14:10Wellington
21 Aug.
WLG16:35Wellington
17h 50m
2 stops
CBR10:25Canberra
Multiple Airlines
21 Aug.
CBR14:50Canberra
23h 45m
2 stops
WLG14:35Wellington
26 Aug.
WLG11:45Wellington
7h 45m
1 stop
CBR19:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
19 Aug.
CBR10:00Canberra
16h 00m
2 stops
WLG02:00Wellington
21 Aug.
WLG12:05Wellington
18h 05m
1 stop
CBR06:10Canberra
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug.
CBR04:40Canberra
13h 40m
1 stop
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
24 Aug.
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
17h 45m
2 stops
CBR20:00Canberra

Best airlines flying from Canberra to New Zealand

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Canberra to New Zealand with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $395Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $535Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $713Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $741Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Emirates flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $758Free cancellationRating
6.8
Search Qantas Airways flights

Jetstar flights from Canberra to New Zealand

Our best Jetstar deals on Canberra to New Zealand flight tickets
Jetstar
13 Nov.
CBR08:35Canberra
13h 35m
1 stop
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
18 Nov.
AKL01:50Auckland Intl
10h 50m
1 stop
CBR12:40Canberra
Jetstar
1 Oct.
CBR07:25Canberra
21h 05m
1 stop
ZQN04:30Queenstown Intl
6 Oct.
ZQN16:20Queenstown Intl
16h 10m
1 stop
CBR08:30Canberra
Jetstar
4 Oct.
CBR07:05Canberra
22h 25m
1 stop
ZQN05:30Queenstown Intl
8 Oct.
ZQN16:20Queenstown Intl
16h 10m
1 stop
CBR08:30Canberra

Qantas Airways flights from Canberra to New Zealand

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Canberra to New Zealand flight tickets
Qantas Airways
11 Nov.
CBR15:10Canberra
6h 50m
1 stop
AKL22:00Auckland Intl
21 Nov.
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
7h 15m
1 stop
CBR18:00Canberra
Qantas Airways
9 Nov.
CBR02:10Canberra
5h 45m
1 stop
AKL07:55Auckland Intl
25 Nov.
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
7h 15m
1 stop
CBR08:15Canberra
Qantas Airways
13 Nov.
CBR15:10Canberra
6h 50m
1 stop
AKL22:00Auckland Intl
21 Nov.
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
7h 15m
1 stop
CBR18:00Canberra

  • Are airlines flying from Canberra to New Zealand offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Canberra to New Zealand are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia.



Alternative routes for Canberra to New Zealand

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Canberra to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time9h 10m
Cheapest price$689
Canberra to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time7h 10m
Cheapest price$856
Canberra to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time21h 05m
Cheapest price$704
Canberra to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$983

Similar Canberra to New Zealand flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Canberra to New Zealand route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Canberra to New Zealand. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

All flight searches from Canberra to New Zealand on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to New Zealand from Canberra.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Canberra to New Zealand now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to New Zealand and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.