Cheap flights from Tasmania to South Australia from $83

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Tasmania to South Australia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Tasmania to South Australia
Best price found$83The best one-way flight to South Australia from Tasmania in the past 72 hours is $83. The best round-trip flight deal from Tasmania to South Australia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $238.
Fastest flight time2h 00mThe fastest flight from Tasmania to South Australia takes 2h 00m
Direct flightsFriDirect flights go from Tasmania to South Australia on Friday. The only airline offering direct flights is Jetstar.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Tasmania to South Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to South Australia from Tasmania?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Tasmania to South Australia

What is the cheapest Tasmania to South Australia flight route?

Hobart - Adelaide

Fly from Hobart to Adelaide for the best Tasmania - South Australia flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Tasmania to South Australia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Tasmania to South Australia by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun.
HBA07:10Hobart
1h 55m
ADL09:05Adelaide
20 Jul.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
Jetstar
15 Apr.
LST03:45Launceston
10h 40m
1 stop
ADL14:25Adelaide
17 Apr.
ADL03:50Adelaide
5h 45m
1 stop
LST09:35Launceston
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun.
HBA06:30Hobart
6h 50m
1 stop
ADL13:20Adelaide
20 Jul.
ADL13:25Adelaide
1h 50m
HBA15:15Hobart
Virgin Australia
21 Jun.
HBA06:30Hobart
7h 55m
2 stops
ADL14:25Adelaide
20 Jul.
ADL02:05Adelaide
5h 30m
1 stop
HBA07:35Hobart
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun.
HBA06:30Hobart
6h 50m
1 stop
ADL13:20Adelaide
20 Jul.
ADL07:30Adelaide
5h 20m
1 stop
HBA12:50Hobart
Multiple Airlines
15 Apr.
LST12:25Launceston
4h 25m
1 stop
ADL16:50Adelaide
17 Apr.
ADL08:55Adelaide
6h 35m
2 stops
LST15:30Launceston

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Tasmania to South Australia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Tasmania to South Australia, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
16 Feb.
HBA15:35Hobart
2h 00m
ADL17:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
20 Feb.
LST07:25Launceston
5h 05m
1 stop
ADL12:30Adelaide
Jetstar
16 Feb.
HBA15:35Hobart
2h 00m
ADL17:35Adelaide

Best airlines flying from Tasmania to South Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Tasmania to South Australia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $146
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $247
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $295
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Virgin Australia flights from Tasmania to South Australia

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Tasmania to South Australia flight tickets
Virgin Australia
21 Jun.
HBA06:30Hobart
7h 55m
2 stops
ADL14:25Adelaide
20 Jul.
ADL02:05Adelaide
5h 30m
1 stop
HBA07:35Hobart
Virgin Australia
15 Apr.
LST06:25Launceston
6h 55m
2 stops
ADL13:20Adelaide
17 Apr.
ADL05:35Adelaide
7h 15m
2 stops
LST12:50Launceston

  • Are airlines flying from Tasmania to South Australia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Tasmania to South Australia are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Tasmania to South Australia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Launceston to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$190
Hobart to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$172