Cheap flights from Canberra to Townsville from $429

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 21/8
Sun 28/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Canberra to Townsville
(CBR to TSV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Canberra to Townsville

Best price found

$429

Fastest flight time

15h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Townsville

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Townsville from Canberra in the past 72 hours is $429. The best return flight deal from Canberra to Townsville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $727.
The fastest flight from Canberra to Townsville takes 15h 45m
There are no direct flights from Canberra to Townsville. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Canberra Airport - Townsville Airport.
There is 1 airport near Townsville: Townsville (TSV)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Canberra to Townsville

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Canberra to Townsville?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Townsville from Canberra is November. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Canberra for Townsville?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Canberra to Townsville?

in the morning

Canberra to Townsville flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Townsville from Canberra?

Virgin Australia

Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Canberra to Townsville

What is the cheapest Canberra to Townsville flight route?

Canberra - Townsville

Fly from Canberra to Townsville for the best Canberra - Townsville flight prices

How far in advance should you book Canberra to Townsville flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Canberra to Townsville is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Canberra to Townsville, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Canberra Airport to Townsville Airport. The cheapest route from Canberra to Townsville is CBR — TSV with an average price of $661 RT during the month of August.

Canberra Airport (CBR) to Townsville Airport (TSV)$661
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Canberra to Townsville

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Canberra to Townsville by changing tabs
Jetstar
4 Nov.
CBR09:35Canberra
6h 30m
1 stop
TSV16:05Townsville
6 Nov.
TSV14:45Townsville
16h 15m
1 stop
CBR07:00Canberra
Multiple Airlines
4 Nov.
CBR03:55Canberra
29h 40m
2 stops
TSV09:35Townsville
6 Nov.
TSV01:40Townsville
5h 00m
1 stop
CBR05:40Canberra
Virgin Australia
1 Sep.
CBR02:15Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
TSV07:00Townsville
7 Sep.
TSV10:20Townsville
7h 40m
2 stops
CBR18:00Canberra
Jetstar
1 Sep.
CBR07:25Canberra
7h 55m
1 stop
TSV15:20Townsville
7 Sep.
TSV18:20Townsville
14h 55m
1 stop
CBR09:15Canberra
Multiple Airlines
16 Sep.
CBR02:05Canberra
8h 05m
1 stop
TSV10:10Townsville
18 Sep.
TSV16:10Townsville
14h 35m
1 stop
CBR06:45Canberra
Qantas Airways
16 Sep.
CBR02:00Canberra
8h 10m
2 stops
TSV10:10Townsville
18 Sep.
TSV01:55Townsville
10h 35m
2 stops
CBR12:30Canberra

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Canberra to Townsville

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canberra to Townsville, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
21 Aug.
CBR13:20Canberra
4h 35m
1 stop
TSV17:55Townsville
Qantas Airways
21 Aug.
CBR15:10Canberra
26h 45m
2 stops
TSV17:55Townsville
Air New Zealand
21 Aug.
CBR10:10Canberra
21h 35m
3 stops
TSV07:45Townsville

Search last-minute flights to Townsville from Canberra

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Canberra to Townsville
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug.
CBR02:15Canberra
15h 45m
1 stop
TSV18:00Townsville
28 Aug.
TSV01:55Townsville
7h 00m
1 stop
CBR08:55Canberra
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug.
CBR02:15Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
TSV07:00Townsville
28 Aug.
TSV01:55Townsville
25h 00m
2 stops
CBR02:55Canberra
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug.
CBR02:15Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
TSV07:00Townsville
28 Aug.
TSV08:25Townsville
22h 50m
3 stops
CBR07:15Canberra
Air New Zealand
25 Aug.
CBR12:40Canberra
24h 15m
3 stops
TSV12:55Townsville
28 Aug.
TSV08:25Townsville
22h 50m
3 stops
CBR07:15Canberra
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug.
CBR10:35Canberra
7h 25m
2 stops
TSV18:00Townsville
28 Aug.
TSV08:25Townsville
22h 50m
3 stops
CBR07:15Canberra

Best airlines flying from Canberra to Townsville

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Canberra to Townsville with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $412Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $577Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Qantas Airways flights

Jetstar flights from Canberra to Townsville

Our best Jetstar deals on Canberra to Townsville flight tickets
Jetstar
4 Nov.
CBR09:35Canberra
6h 30m
1 stop
TSV16:05Townsville
6 Nov.
TSV14:45Townsville
16h 15m
1 stop
CBR07:00Canberra
Jetstar
1 Sep.
CBR07:25Canberra
7h 55m
1 stop
TSV15:20Townsville
7 Sep.
TSV18:20Townsville
14h 55m
1 stop
CBR09:15Canberra

Air New Zealand flights from Canberra to Townsville

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Canberra to Townsville flight tickets
Air New Zealand
4 Nov.
CBR02:10Canberra
16h 45m
3 stops
TSV18:55Townsville
6 Nov.
TSV01:00Townsville
24h 10m
3 stops
CBR00:10Canberra
Air New Zealand
16 Sep.
CBR12:40Canberra
24h 15m
3 stops
TSV12:55Townsville
18 Sep.
TSV10:50Townsville
20h 10m
3 stops
CBR07:00Canberra
Air New Zealand
25 Aug.
CBR12:40Canberra
24h 15m
3 stops
TSV12:55Townsville
28 Aug.
TSV08:25Townsville
22h 50m
3 stops
CBR07:15Canberra

  • Are airlines flying from Canberra to Townsville offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Canberra to Townsville, such as Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Canberra to Townsville by plane?

    The distance between Canberra and Townsville is about 1796.7 km. 4h 45m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Canberra to Townsville

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Canberra to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$259
Canberra to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$268
Canberra to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$493
Canberra to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price$472
Canberra to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time6h 05m
Cheapest price$549

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Canberra to Townsville flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Townsville that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Townsville from Canberra with this policy.

Once all potential Canberra to Townsville flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Canberra to Townsville flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.