Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta from $908

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Flight information for Los Angeles to Coolangatta
(LAX to OOL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Coolangatta

Best price found

$908

Fastest flight time

20h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Coolangatta

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Coolangatta from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $908. The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to Coolangatta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,953.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Coolangatta takes 20h 05m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.
There is 1 airport near Coolangatta: Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Coolangatta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Coolangatta?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Coolangatta from Los Angeles is July. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Coolangatta?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Coolangatta flight route?

Los Angeles - Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fly from Los Angeles to Coolangatta Gold Coast for the best Los Angeles - Coolangatta flight prices

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$1,291
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$1,776
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$1,431
Search Flight Deals
Burbank Bob Hope Airport (BUR) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$3,960
Search Flight Deals
Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$2,957
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$5,812
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Los Angeles to Coolangatta, you are most likely going to fly from Los Angeles Airport to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Coolangatta, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Coolangatta, you can try Los Angeles Airport (in Los Angeles), Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (in Santa Ana), or Burbank Bob Hope Airport (in Burbank). You may be looking for an airport near Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to land at when travelling from Los Angeles and luckily, there are options! You can try Brisbane Airport which is located in Brisbane or Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport which is located in Coolangatta. In May, $1,291 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Los Angeles to Coolangatta which you can find when you fly LAX — BNE.


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
27 Aug.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
22h 55m
2 stops
OOL18:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
5 Sep.
OOL05:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
20h 30m
2 stops
LAX01:55Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
31 Aug.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
18h 35m
1 stop
OOL13:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
7 Sep.
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
16h 55m
1 stop
LAX20:00Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
4 Nov.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
19h 05m
1 stop
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
31 Jan.
OOL05:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
25h 01m
2 stops
LAX06:56Los Angeles
Air Canada
12 Jun.
LAX13:40Los Angeles
25h 00m
2 stops
OOL14:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
9 Jul.
OOL14:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
34h 25m
2 stops
LAX00:45Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
3 Oct.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
48h 10m
2 stops
OOL10:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Oct.
OOL04:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
45h 00m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
12 Oct.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
22h 45m
2 stops
OOL18:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Oct.
OOL04:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
21h 35m
2 stops
LAX01:55Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Delta and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
38h 25m
2 stops
OOL10:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Air New Zealand
14 Aug.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
20h 05m
1 stop
OOL13:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
Singapore Airlines
1 Oct.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
48h 10m
2 stops
OOL10:30Coolangatta Gold Coast

Search last-minute flights to Coolangatta from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Coolangatta
Singapore Airlines
25 May
LAX10:20Los Angeles
38h 20m
3 stops
OOL00:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
25 Jun.
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
44h 30m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles

Air New Zealand flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Los Angeles to Coolangatta flight tickets
Air New Zealand
4 Nov.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
19h 05m
1 stop
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
31 Jan.
OOL05:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
25h 01m
2 stops
LAX06:56Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
25 Sep.
LAX16:50Los Angeles
20h 05m
1 stop
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Oct.
OOL06:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
18h 25m
1 stop
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
12 Oct.
LAX16:50Los Angeles
20h 05m
1 stop
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Oct.
OOL06:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
18h 25m
1 stop
LAX01:20Los Angeles

Singapore Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Coolangatta flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
3 Oct.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
48h 10m
2 stops
OOL10:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Oct.
OOL04:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
45h 00m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
28 Sep.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
48h 35m
2 stops
OOL10:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Oct.
OOL04:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
45h 00m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
13 Aug.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
48h 10m
2 stops
OOL10:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
29 Sep.
OOL04:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
45h 00m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Coolangatta Gold Coast offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Coolangatta Gold Coast, such as Air New Zealand may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Coolangatta Gold Coast by plane?

    Los Angeles and Coolangatta Gold Coast are 11548.9 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 18h 35m.



Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Coolangatta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest price$1,291
Ontario to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time22h 03m
Cheapest price$1,590
Los Angeles to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time19h 10m
Cheapest price$1,503
San Francisco to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price$1,437
Santa Ana to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time25h 25m
Cheapest price$1,776
San Jose to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time18h 15m
Cheapest price$1,437
Burbank to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time38h 50m
Cheapest price$3,960
San Francisco to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time27h 25m
Cheapest price$1,807
Los Angeles to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time19h 35m
Cheapest price$2,347
San Francisco to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time23h 31m
Cheapest price$1,913
Oakland, California to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time37h 20m
Cheapest price$2,844
San Jose to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time37h 15m
Cheapest price$2,274

Similar Los Angeles to Coolangatta flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Coolangatta route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Coolangatta from Los Angeles.

All flight searches from Los Angeles to Coolangatta on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Coolangatta from Los Angeles. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Coolangatta from Los Angeles. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.