Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from $154

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport
(LAX to ORD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

Best price found

$154

Fastest flight time

3h 58m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun
The best one-way flight to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $154. The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $799.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport takes 3h 58m
Direct flights go from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Los Angeles?

Spirit Airlines

Spirit Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flights?

14 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport is approximately 14 days to departure

Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$1,188
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$639
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Los Angeles to Chicago, the most popular airport to fly into is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Los Angeles are departing from Los Angeles Airport. When booking your trip to Chicago, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Los Angeles Airport is Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport which is located in Santa Ana. When travelling from Los Angeles, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Chicago. The nearest airport to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport which is located in Chicago. The least expensive flight option from Los Angeles to Chicago will typically be LAX — ORD during the month of May with an average price of $639 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
10 Aug.
LAX07:31Los Angeles
4h 06m
ORD11:37Chicago O'Hare Intl
17 Aug.
ORD15:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 28m
LAX19:33Los Angeles
Sun Country Air
22 Sep.
LAX13:35Los Angeles
23h 01m
1 stop
ORD12:36Chicago O'Hare Intl
26 Sep.
ORD15:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 58m
1 stop
LAX09:58Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
15 Sep.
LAX20:40Los Angeles
3h 57m
ORD00:37Chicago O'Hare Intl
6 Oct.
ORD16:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
21h 47m
1 stop
LAX14:42Los Angeles
United Airlines
29 Sep.
LAX03:00Los Angeles
4h 10m
ORD07:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Oct.
ORD15:39Chicago O'Hare Intl
6h 20m
1 stop
LAX21:59Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
28 Sep.
LAX15:09Los Angeles
3h 57m
ORD19:06Chicago O'Hare Intl
1 Oct.
ORD01:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 32m
LAX05:32Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
27 Sep.
LAX20:40Los Angeles
3h 57m
ORD00:37Chicago O'Hare Intl
1 Oct.
ORD16:27Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 32m
LAX20:59Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, Spirit Airlines and Sun Country Air
Spirit Airlines
23 Aug.
LAX07:31Los Angeles
4h 06m
ORD11:37Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
15 Sep.
LAX13:35Los Angeles
23h 01m
1 stop
ORD12:36Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
4 Nov.
LAX20:50Los Angeles
8h 39m
1 stop
ORD05:29Chicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport
Spirit Airlines
1 Jun.
LAX17:00Los Angeles
10h 48m
1 stop
ORD03:48Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Jun.
ORD17:59Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 26m
LAX22:25Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
4 Jun.
LAX10:19Los Angeles
4h 05m
ORD14:24Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Jun.
ORD15:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 26m
LAX19:31Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
1 Jun.
LAX17:00Los Angeles
10h 48m
1 stop
ORD03:48Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Jun.
ORD17:59Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 26m
LAX22:25Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
3 Jun.
LAX15:45Los Angeles
4h 06m
ORD19:51Chicago O'Hare Intl
5 Jun.
ORD15:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 26m
LAX19:56Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
3 Jun.
LAX01:30Los Angeles
11h 14m
1 stop
ORD12:44Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Jun.
ORD16:58Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 21m
LAX21:19Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
3 Jun.
LAX07:40Los Angeles
29h 04m
2 stops
ORD12:44Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Jun.
ORD17:59Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 26m
LAX22:25Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $140Free cancellationRating
6.2
Search Spirit Airlines flights
  • Spirit Airlines Flights From Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

    Spirit Airlines flight deals from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport start from $99 return. Over the 14 Spirit Airlines flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $174 return - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.


Sun Country Air flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

Our best Sun Country Air deals on Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flight tickets
Sun Country Air
22 Sep.
LAX13:35Los Angeles
23h 01m
1 stop
ORD12:36Chicago O'Hare Intl
26 Sep.
ORD15:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 58m
1 stop
LAX09:58Los Angeles
Sun Country Air
8 Sep.
LAX13:35Los Angeles
23h 01m
1 stop
ORD12:36Chicago O'Hare Intl
15 Sep.
ORD16:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
21h 47m
1 stop
LAX14:42Los Angeles
Sun Country Air
15 Sep.
LAX13:35Los Angeles
23h 01m
1 stop
ORD12:36Chicago O'Hare Intl
19 Sep.
ORD15:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 58m
1 stop
LAX09:58Los Angeles

Spirit Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
10 Aug.
LAX07:31Los Angeles
4h 06m
ORD11:37Chicago O'Hare Intl
17 Aug.
ORD15:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 28m
LAX19:33Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
28 Sep.
LAX15:09Los Angeles
3h 57m
ORD19:06Chicago O'Hare Intl
1 Oct.
ORD01:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 32m
LAX05:32Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
27 Sep.
LAX20:40Los Angeles
3h 57m
ORD00:37Chicago O'Hare Intl
1 Oct.
ORD16:27Chicago O'Hare Intl
4h 32m
LAX20:59Los Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl, such as Spirit Airlines, United Airlines, and Alaska Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl by plane?

    There are 2786.9 km between Los Angeles and Chicago O'Hare Intl. By plane, this route typically takes 3h 57m.



Similar Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Los Angeles to Chicago flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Chicago that suits you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Los Angeles to Chicago flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Los Angeles to Chicago flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Los Angeles to Chicago flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.