Cheap flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru from $231

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 10/8
Wed 17/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Bengaluru

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Bengaluru

Best price found

$231

Fastest flight time

13h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Bengaluru

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Bengaluru from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $231. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Bengaluru found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,387.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Bengaluru takes 13h 50m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Bengaluru Intl Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Bengaluru Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Bengaluru: Bengaluru Intl (BLR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Bengaluru

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Bengaluru?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Bengaluru from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Bengaluru?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Bengaluru?

at midday

Melbourne to Bengaluru flights are approximately 28% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Bengaluru from Melbourne?

Scoot

Cathay Pacific, Jet Airways, and Malaysia Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Bengaluru

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Bengaluru flight route?

Melbourne - Bengaluru Intl

Fly from Melbourne to Bengaluru Intl for the best Melbourne - Bengaluru flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Bengaluru flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Bengaluru is approximately 60 days to departure

When travelling from Melbourne to Bengaluru, the most popular airport to fly into is Bengaluru Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Bengaluru Intl Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Bengaluru and Melbourne Avalon Airport, located in Melbourne is a great option. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Bengaluru is MEL — BLR with an average price of $968 RT during the month of August.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Bengaluru Intl Airport (BLR)$968
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Bengaluru Intl Airport (BLR)$1,222
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru by changing tabs
SriLankan Airlines
6 Sep.
MEL12:10Melbourne
32h 30m
2 stops
BLR20:40Bengaluru Intl
13 Sep.
BLR17:10Bengaluru Intl
13h 00m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
10 Oct.
MEL10:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR01:10Bengaluru Intl
18 Nov.
BLR19:20Bengaluru Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
MEL09:45Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
3 Nov.
MEL15:25Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
BLR12:35Bengaluru Intl
6 Nov.
BLR20:20Bengaluru Intl
14h 40m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
5 Sep.
MEL08:10Melbourne
22h 35m
1 stop
BLR06:45Bengaluru Intl
9 Sep.
BLR16:05Bengaluru Intl
30h 10m
1 stop
MEL22:15Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
8 Oct.
MEL13:10Melbourne
14h 50m
1 stop
BLR04:00Bengaluru Intl
19 Nov.
BLR16:05Bengaluru Intl
13h 20m
1 stop
MEL05:25Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
26 Sep.
MEL09:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR00:10Bengaluru Intl
16 Oct.
BLR20:35Bengaluru Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
MEL10:45Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru, view some of our deals below provided by Batik Air
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
22h 35m
1 stop
BLR06:45Bengaluru Intl
Batik Air
1 Sep.
MEL03:00Melbourne
19h 50m
1 stop
BLR22:50Bengaluru Intl
Multiple Airlines
5 Sep.
MEL08:10Melbourne
22h 35m
1 stop
BLR06:45Bengaluru Intl

Search last-minute flights to Bengaluru from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Bengaluru
SriLankan Airlines
10 Aug.
MEL14:20Melbourne
30h 20m
1 stop
BLR20:40Bengaluru Intl
10 Sep.
BLR17:10Bengaluru Intl
13h 00m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
10 Aug.
MEL09:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR00:10Bengaluru Intl
9 Sep.
BLR20:35Bengaluru Intl
26h 50m
1 stop
MEL23:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
28h 35m
1 stop
BLR22:20Bengaluru Intl
10 Sep.
BLR12:15Bengaluru Intl
23h 40m
2 stops
MEL11:55Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
10 Aug.
MEL09:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR00:10Bengaluru Intl
17 Aug.
BLR20:35Bengaluru Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
MEL10:45Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
22h 35m
1 stop
BLR06:45Bengaluru Intl
18 Aug.
BLR16:05Bengaluru Intl
30h 10m
1 stop
MEL22:15Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
37h 00m
1 stop
BLR06:45Bengaluru Intl
17 Aug.
BLR20:35Bengaluru Intl
25h 35m
2 stops
MEL22:10Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Bengaluru

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Bengaluru with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
ScootPriceFrom $501Free cancellationRating
5.1
Search Scoot flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $759Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Cathay Pacific flights
Jet AirwaysPriceFrom $803Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Jet Airways flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $864Free cancellationRating
7.3
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $865Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $876Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
SriLankan AirlinesPriceFrom $882Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search SriLankan Airlines flights
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $947Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Thai Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $948Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $961Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Japan Airlines flights

Singapore Airlines flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Melbourne to Bengaluru flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
3 Nov.
MEL15:25Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
BLR12:35Bengaluru Intl
6 Nov.
BLR20:20Bengaluru Intl
14h 40m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
1 Nov.
MEL15:25Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
BLR12:35Bengaluru Intl
5 Dec.
BLR06:55Bengaluru Intl
17h 25m
1 stop
MEL00:20Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
1 Nov.
MEL15:25Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
BLR12:35Bengaluru Intl
11 Dec.
BLR18:10Bengaluru Intl
27h 35m
1 stop
MEL21:45Melbourne

Malaysia Airlines flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru

Our best Malaysia Airlines deals on Melbourne to Bengaluru flight tickets
Malaysia Airlines
10 Oct.
MEL10:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR01:10Bengaluru Intl
18 Nov.
BLR19:20Bengaluru Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
MEL09:45Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
26 Sep.
MEL09:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR00:10Bengaluru Intl
16 Oct.
BLR20:35Bengaluru Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
MEL10:45Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
10 Oct.
MEL10:40Melbourne
14h 30m
1 stop
BLR01:10Bengaluru Intl
11 Dec.
BLR19:20Bengaluru Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
MEL09:45Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Bengaluru Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Bengaluru Intl, such as Singapore Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, and Malaysia Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Bengaluru Intl by plane?

    Bengaluru Intl is 8986.6 km away from Melbourne. Flights usually cover this in 14h 30m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



When you book a flight between Melbourne in Australia and Bangalore in southern India, you will depart from Melbourne Airport, sometimes referred to as Tullamarine Airport. It is a well-established, highly professional airport and the second busiest in Australia. Less frequently used is Avalon Airport which is based in Victoria, slightly further outside Melbourne. Ensure you make time for additional road travel if departing from Avalon Airport from your Melbourne base. Upon your arrival in India, you will land at Kempegowda International Airport based in Karnataka, not too far from the centre of the city. It is sometimes referred to as Bangalore International Airport for easy reference and is a world-class airport well-equipped to welcome you into India.

Unfortunately, there are no direct flights from Melbourne to Bangalore and all journeys will require at least one stop, sometimes two or more. You can get flights that average around 26 hours and 30 minutes from Singapore Airlines with one stop. Emirates completes the flight in about 25 hours and 30 minutes with one stop. Cathay Pacific and Air India collaborate for a two-stop journey that averages about 36 hours and 30 minutes and Lufthansa completes the two-stop journey in approximately 38 hours. Emirates and Singapore Airlines service this route the most frequently and offer the best deals on travel time too.

You will have several stopover options on your Melbourne to Bangalore flight. However, extra flying time and additional stops will not necessarily affect your budget, so rather look at advance booking to get the best deal on price. If you choose to fly the one-stop flight with Singapore Airlines, you will wait in Singapore for periods of about 16 hours and 30 minutes. The Emirates wait in Dubai is shorter at around eight hours. With Cathay Pacific and Air India, you will find Hong Kong and Mumbai as your stops. You will wait in Hong Kong for an average of 13 hours and 30 minutes and again in Mumbai for over five hours. If you choose the two-stop flight with Lufthansa, you will be waiting in Singapore for about two hours and 30 minutes and Frankfurt for approximately seven hours before making your way to Bangalore.


If you are entering India on holiday or for business purposes you will need to apply for a visa beforehand. You can apply through the eVisa system online and it will be valid for 90 days. You will need to have a valid, up to date passport to enter the country too.


Similar Melbourne to Bengaluru flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Bengaluru route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Bengaluru from Melbourne.

All flight searches from Melbourne to Bengaluru on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Melbourne to Bengaluru.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Bengaluru, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Bengaluru from Melbourne and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.