Cheap flights from Launceston to Coolangatta from $123

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Launceston to Coolangatta
(LST to OOL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Launceston to Coolangatta

Best price found

$123

Fastest flight time

4h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Coolangatta

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Coolangatta from Launceston in the past 72 hours is $123. The best return flight deal from Launceston to Coolangatta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $373.
The fastest flight from Launceston to Coolangatta takes 4h 55m
There are no direct flights from Launceston to Coolangatta. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Launceston Airport - Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.
There is 1 airport near Coolangatta: Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Launceston to Coolangatta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Launceston to Coolangatta?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Coolangatta from Launceston is February. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Launceston for Coolangatta?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Launceston to Coolangatta?

in the evening

Launceston to Coolangatta flights are approximately 9% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Coolangatta from Launceston?

Virgin Australia

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Launceston to Coolangatta

What is the cheapest Launceston to Coolangatta flight route?

Launceston - Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fly from Launceston to Coolangatta Gold Coast for the best Launceston - Coolangatta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Launceston to Coolangatta flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Launceston to Coolangatta is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Launceston to Coolangatta, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Launceston Airport to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Launceston Airport, Hobart Airport is a great option and is located in Hobart. When travelling from Launceston, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Coolangatta. The nearest airport to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport is Brisbane Airport which is located in Brisbane. In August, $238 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Launceston to Coolangatta which you can find when you fly LST — BNE.

Launceston Airport (LST) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$238
Search Flight Deals
Hobart Airport (HBA) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$290
Search Flight Deals
Launceston Airport (LST) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$266
Search Flight Deals
Hobart Airport (HBA) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$306
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Launceston to Coolangatta

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Launceston to Coolangatta by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
9 Nov.
LST08:25Launceston
5h 40m
1 stop
OOL14:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
14 Nov.
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 00m
1 stop
LST09:20Launceston
Jetstar
9 Nov.
LST08:25Launceston
5h 40m
1 stop
OOL14:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
14 Nov.
OOL01:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 45m
1 stop
LST05:50Launceston
Virgin Australia
9 Nov.
LST09:15Launceston
5h 25m
2 stops
OOL14:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
14 Nov.
OOL04:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
5h 00m
1 stop
LST09:20Launceston
Qantas Airways
9 Nov.
LST01:25Launceston
5h 50m
2 stops
OOL07:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
14 Nov.
OOL07:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 00m
2 stops
LST14:00Launceston
Jetstar
3 Sep.
LST05:45Launceston
23h 45m
1 stop
OOL05:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Sep.
OOL02:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
27h 10m
1 stop
LST05:10Launceston
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct.
LST12:00Launceston
6h 10m
1 stop
OOL18:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
17 Oct.
OOL16:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
10h 00m
1 stop
LST02:10Launceston

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Launceston to Coolangatta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Launceston to Coolangatta, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
18 Jan.
LST03:20Launceston
12h 00m
1 stop
OOL15:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep.
LST02:30Launceston
9h 20m
2 stops
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
3 Sep.
LST05:45Launceston
22h 55m
1 stop
OOL04:40Coolangatta Gold Coast

Search last-minute flights to Coolangatta from Launceston

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Launceston to Coolangatta
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
LST11:45Launceston
16h 55m
1 stop
OOL04:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
29 Aug.
OOL05:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 00m
1 stop
LST09:10Launceston
Jetstar
19 Aug.
LST12:05Launceston
16h 35m
2 stops
OOL04:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
29 Aug.
OOL06:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
10h 35m
2 stops
LST16:45Launceston
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
LST05:45Launceston
7h 20m
1 stop
OOL13:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
29 Aug.
OOL08:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
8h 25m
2 stops
LST16:45Launceston

Best airlines flying from Launceston to Coolangatta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Launceston to Coolangatta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $195Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $230Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $379Free cancellationRating
6.8
Search Qantas Airways flights

Jetstar flights from Launceston to Coolangatta

Our best Jetstar deals on Launceston to Coolangatta flight tickets
Jetstar
9 Nov.
LST08:25Launceston
5h 40m
1 stop
OOL14:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
14 Nov.
OOL01:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 45m
1 stop
LST05:50Launceston
Jetstar
3 Sep.
LST05:45Launceston
23h 45m
1 stop
OOL05:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
10 Sep.
OOL02:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
27h 10m
1 stop
LST05:10Launceston
Jetstar
23 Dec.
LST07:25Launceston
4h 55m
1 stop
OOL12:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
27 Dec.
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
5h 50m
1 stop
LST14:45Launceston

Virgin Australia flights from Launceston to Coolangatta

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Launceston to Coolangatta flight tickets
Virgin Australia
9 Nov.
LST09:15Launceston
5h 25m
2 stops
OOL14:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
14 Nov.
OOL04:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
5h 00m
1 stop
LST09:20Launceston
Virgin Australia
16 Sep.
LST11:45Launceston
17h 55m
1 stop
OOL05:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 Sep.
OOL06:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
11h 35m
2 stops
LST17:55Launceston

  • Are airlines flying from Launceston to Coolangatta Gold Coast offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Launceston to Coolangatta Gold Coast are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways.

  • How far is Launceston to Coolangatta Gold Coast by plane?

    There are 1584.4 km between Launceston and Coolangatta Gold Coast. Flights usually cover this in 4h 30m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Launceston to Coolangatta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Hobart to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$306
Hobart to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price$292
Launceston to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$238
Hobart to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time9h 00m
Cheapest price$554
Hobart to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time19h 20m
Cheapest price$479
Launceston to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time17h 55m
Cheapest price$604

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Launceston to Coolangatta flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Coolangatta that suits you.

All flight searches from Launceston to Coolangatta on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Launceston to Coolangatta.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Launceston to Coolangatta flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.