Cheap flights from Sydney to Sacramento from $670

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Sydney to Sacramento

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Alaska Airlines Logo
21:40 - 23:32SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
20h 52m1 stop Honolulu
Alaska Airlines Logo
07:00 - 19:45SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 45m1 stop Honolulu
$982Alaska Airlines
Tue, 10 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 10:48SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
18h 38m1 stop Los Angeles
American Airlines Logo
11:14 - 09:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 46m1 stop Los Angeles
$1,302American Airlines
Mon, 16 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:40 - 13:41SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
35h 01m2 stops Honolulu San Diego
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:00 - 19:45SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 45m1 stop Honolulu
$1,308Multiple Airlines
Tue, 10 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
United Airlines Logo
13:20 - 14:56SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
19h 36m1 stop San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
15:53 - 06:55SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 02m1 stop San Francisco
$1,325United Airlines
Tue, 16 Mar - Tue, 13 Apr
Lufthansa Logo
11:50 - 17:08SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
24h 18m1 stop San Francisco
Lufthansa Logo
17:43 - 09:05SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 22m2 stops San Francisco Los Angeles
$1,328Lufthansa
Mon, 16 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
United Airlines Logo
13:20 - 14:56SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
19h 36m1 stop San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
15:53 - 07:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 07m2 stops San Francisco Los Angeles
$1,332United Airlines
Tue, 16 Mar - Tue, 13 Apr
United Airlines Logo
13:20 - 20:37SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
25h 17m2 stops San Francisco Los Angeles
United Airlines Logo
15:53 - 07:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 07m2 stops San Francisco Los Angeles
$1,332United Airlines
Tue, 16 Mar - Tue, 13 Apr
Qantas Airways Logo
06:05 - 12:24SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
25h 19m2 stops Brisbane Los Angeles
Qantas Airways Logo
18:14 - 09:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 46m1 stop Los Angeles
$3,032Qantas Airways
Sun, 3 Jan - Sun, 31 Jan
Qantas Airways Logo
06:05 - 12:24SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
25h 19m2 stops Brisbane Los Angeles
Qantas Airways Logo
18:14 - 12:25SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 11m2 stops Los Angeles Melbourne
$3,049Qantas Airways
Sun, 3 Jan - Sun, 31 Jan
Qantas Airways Logo
06:05 - 12:24SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-SMF Sacramento Intl
25h 19m2 stops Brisbane Los Angeles
Qantas Airways Logo
18:01 - 09:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 59m1 stop Los Angeles
$3,976Qantas Airways
Sun, 3 Jan - Sun, 3 Jan

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Alaska Airlines flights from Sydney to Sacramento

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on Sydney to Sacramento flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
10 Nov
SYD21:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 52m
1 stop
SMF23:32Sacramento Intl
23 Nov
SMF07:00Sacramento Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
$982
Alaska Airlines
17 Nov
SYD21:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 52m
1 stop
SMF23:32Sacramento Intl
24 Nov
SMF07:00Sacramento Intl
41h 45m
2 stops
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,121
Alaska Airlines
13 Nov
SYD21:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 00m
1 stop
SMF21:40Sacramento Intl
20 Nov
SMF07:00Sacramento Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,484

American Airlines flights from Sydney to Sacramento

Our best American Airlines deals on Sydney to Sacramento flight tickets
American Airlines
16 Nov
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 38m
1 stop
SMF10:48Sacramento Intl
23 Nov
SMF11:14Sacramento Intl
26h 46m
1 stop
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,302
American Airlines
15 Nov
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 49m
1 stop
SMF22:59Sacramento Intl
22 Nov
SMF06:30Sacramento Intl
31h 30m
1 stop
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,371
American Airlines
15 Nov
SYD21:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 34m
2 stops
SMF22:59Sacramento Intl
22 Nov
SMF19:24Sacramento Intl
18h 36m
1 stop
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,372

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Sydney to Sacramento that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight
Fastest return journey

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 10/11

21:40-23:32

1 stop20h 52m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 23/11

07:00-19:45

1 stop17h 45m

$982

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 16/11

11:10-10:48

1 stop18h 38m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 23/11

11:14-09:00

1 stop26h 46m

$1,302

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 10/11

21:40-13:41

2 stops35h 01m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 23/11

07:00-19:45

1 stop17h 45m

$1,308

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 16/3

13:20-14:56

1 stop19h 36m

Sacramento Intl

Tue 13/4

15:53-06:55

1 stop22h 02m

$1,325

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 16/11

11:50-17:08

1 stop24h 18m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 23/11

17:43-09:05

2 stops20h 22m

$1,328

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 16/3

13:20-14:56

1 stop19h 36m

Sacramento Intl

Tue 13/4

15:53-07:00

2 stops22h 07m

$1,332

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 16/3

13:20-20:37

2 stops25h 17m

Sacramento Intl

Tue 13/4

15:53-07:00

2 stops22h 07m

$1,332

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 3/1

06:05-12:24

2 stops25h 19m

Sacramento Intl

Sun 31/1

18:14-09:00

1 stop19h 46m

$3,032

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 3/1

06:05-12:24

2 stops25h 19m

Sacramento Intl

Sun 31/1

18:14-12:25

2 stops23h 11m

$3,049

SydneySacramento

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - SMF Sacramento Intl

SYDSMF

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 3/1

06:05-12:24

2 stops25h 19m

Sacramento Intl

Sun 3/1

18:01-09:00

1 stop19h 59m

$3,976

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Sacramento from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sydney to Sacramento

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Sydney and Sacramento?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $1,243 to $1,609.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $982.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sacramento?

The month of July is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Sacramento from Sydney, with most prices found around $1,314. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of July, then book flights to Sacramento from Sydney during January instead. Flights to Sacramento in January, while not as cheap as those in July, still average around $1,432.

When to book flights from Sydney to Sacramento

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Sydney to Sacramento according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated return price

Cheap Sydney to Sacramento (SYD to SMF) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Sacramento

Best price found

$670

Fastest flight time

20h 52m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Sacramento from Sydney in the past 72 hours is $670. The best return flight deal from Sydney to Sacramento found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $982.
The fastest flight from Sydney to Sacramento takes 20h 52m
There are no direct flights from Sydney to Sacramento. There are no popular flight routes from Sydney to Sacramento.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Sydney to Sacramento

  • How far is Sydney Kingsford Smith to Sacramento Intl by plane?

    A flight from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Sacramento Intl will travel around 12054.4 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 20h 52m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and stopovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Sacramento Intl Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from Sydney to Sacramento?

Best airlines flying from Sydney to Sacramento

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Sydney to Sacramento with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
United AirlinesPriceFrom $1,028Free cancellationRating
7.4
10,392 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,314Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,114 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights

Travelling to a place near Sacramento?

Book flights to Sacramento if you plan to visit one of these locations
Chico

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Sydney to Sacramento?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Sacramento from Sydney.

Can I find flights from Sydney to Sacramento with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Sacramento from Sydney with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from Sydney to Sacramento?

Once all potential Sydney to Sacramento flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Sydney to Sacramento right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Sydney to Sacramento flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Sacramento trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 19/11
Thu 26/11

Find better results for your trip to the United States