Cheap flights from Queensland to Launceston from $101

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 26/5
Thu 2/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Queensland to Launceston

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Queensland to Launceston

Best price found

$101

Fastest flight time

2h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Launceston

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Launceston from Queensland in the past 72 hours is $101. The best return flight deal from Queensland to Launceston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $312.
The fastest flight from Queensland to Launceston takes 2h 35m
There are no direct flights from Queensland to Launceston. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport - Launceston Airport, Brisbane Airport - Launceston Airport and Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport - Launceston Airport.
There is 1 airport near Launceston: Launceston (LST)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Queensland to Launceston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Launceston from Queensland?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Queensland to Launceston

What is the cheapest Queensland to Launceston flight route?

Brisbane - Launceston

Fly from Brisbane to Launceston for the best Queensland - Launceston flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Queensland to Launceston

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Queensland to Launceston by changing tabs
Jetstar
5 Oct.
BNE13:10Brisbane
2h 35m
LST15:45Launceston
19 Oct.
LST13:05Launceston
2h 20m
BNE15:25Brisbane
Virgin Australia
22 Oct.
BNE07:50Brisbane
2h 40m
LST10:30Launceston
29 Oct.
LST12:10Launceston
2h 30m
BNE14:40Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
20 Jun.
BNE07:05Brisbane
8h 45m
1 stop
LST15:50Launceston
4 Jul.
LST16:30Launceston
2h 30m
BNE19:00Brisbane
Jetstar
5 Oct.
BNE13:10Brisbane
2h 35m
LST15:45Launceston
19 Oct.
LST05:45Launceston
6h 00m
1 stop
BNE11:45Brisbane
Virgin Australia
28 Jun.
BNE13:10Brisbane
2h 40m
LST15:50Launceston
5 Jul.
LST16:30Launceston
2h 30m
BNE19:00Brisbane
Qantas Airways
2 Sep.
OOL07:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 05m
2 stops
LST16:15Launceston
18 Sep.
LST07:35Launceston
8h 45m
2 stops
OOL16:20Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Queensland to Launceston

If you're looking for one-way flights from Queensland to Launceston, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
4 Oct.
BNE08:55Brisbane
2h 35m
LST11:30Launceston
Virgin Australia
5 Nov.
BNE04:40Brisbane
2h 40m
LST07:20Launceston
Multiple Airlines
2 Nov.
BNE02:30Brisbane
9h 20m
1 stop
LST11:50Launceston

Search last-minute flights to Launceston from Queensland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Queensland to Launceston
Jetstar
25 May
BNE08:55Brisbane
2h 35m
LST11:30Launceston
28 May
LST12:05Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:25Brisbane
Virgin Australia
26 May
BNE02:35Brisbane
8h 55m
1 stop
LST11:30Launceston
29 May
LST15:35Launceston
2h 30m
BNE18:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
25 May
BNE16:55Brisbane
10h 15m
1 stop
LST03:10Launceston
27 May
LST12:05Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:25Brisbane
Jetstar
25 May
BNE08:55Brisbane
2h 35m
LST11:30Launceston
27 May
LST12:05Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:25Brisbane
Virgin Australia
27 May
BNE12:15Brisbane
2h 40m
LST14:55Launceston
30 May
LST15:35Launceston
2h 30m
BNE18:05Brisbane
Jetstar
25 May
BNE16:45Brisbane
12h 25m
1 stop
LST05:10Launceston
28 May
LST12:05Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:25Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Queensland to Launceston

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Queensland to Launceston with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $135Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
JetstarPriceFrom $156Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $330Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

Virgin Australia flights from Queensland to Launceston

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Queensland to Launceston flight tickets
Virgin Australia
22 Oct.
BNE07:50Brisbane
2h 40m
LST10:30Launceston
29 Oct.
LST12:10Launceston
2h 30m
BNE14:40Brisbane
Virgin Australia
28 Jun.
BNE13:10Brisbane
2h 40m
LST15:50Launceston
5 Jul.
LST16:30Launceston
2h 30m
BNE19:00Brisbane
Virgin Australia
15 Jun.
BNE12:55Brisbane
4h 00m
1 stop
LST16:55Launceston
19 Jun.
LST15:35Launceston
2h 30m
BNE18:05Brisbane

Qantas Airways flights from Queensland to Launceston

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Queensland to Launceston flight tickets
Qantas Airways
2 Sep.
OOL07:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 05m
2 stops
LST16:15Launceston
18 Sep.
LST07:35Launceston
8h 45m
2 stops
OOL16:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
22 Jun.
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 25m
2 stops
LST12:30Launceston
24 Jun.
LST06:15Launceston
10h 05m
2 stops
OOL16:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
22 Jun.
OOL07:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 05m
2 stops
LST16:15Launceston
24 Jun.
LST06:15Launceston
10h 05m
2 stops
OOL16:20Coolangatta Gold Coast

  • Are airlines flying from Queensland to Launceston offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Queensland to Launceston, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Queensland to Launceston

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price$239
Brisbane to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$220
Coolangatta to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price$251
Maroochydore to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time4h 15m
Cheapest price$305
Coolangatta to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time8h 15m
Cheapest price$251
Cairns to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price$534
Maroochydore to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time15h 45m
Cheapest price$342
Brisbane to Devonport Flights
Fastest flight time6h 15m
Cheapest price$672

Similar Queensland to Launceston flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Queensland to Launceston route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Queensland to Launceston . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Queensland to Launceston on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Queensland to Launceston flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Queensland to Launceston now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Launceston and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.