Cheap flights from Newcastle to Darwin from $334

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Newcastle to Darwin
(NTL to DRW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle to Darwin

Best price found

$334

Fastest flight time

6h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Darwin

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Darwin from Newcastle in the past 72 hours is $334. The best return flight deal from Newcastle to Darwin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $805.
The fastest flight from Newcastle to Darwin takes 6h 25m
There are no direct flights from Newcastle to Darwin. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Newcastle Williamtown Airport - Darwin Airport.
There is 1 airport near Darwin: Darwin (DRW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Newcastle to Darwin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Darwin?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Darwin from Newcastle is February. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Newcastle for Darwin?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newcastle to Darwin?

in the morning

Newcastle to Darwin flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Darwin from Newcastle?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Newcastle to Darwin

What is the cheapest Newcastle to Darwin flight route?

Newcastle Williamtown - Darwin

Fly from Newcastle Williamtown to Darwin for the best Newcastle - Darwin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Newcastle to Darwin flights?

36 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newcastle to Darwin is approximately 36 days to departure

When travelling from Newcastle to Darwin, the most popular airport to fly into is Darwin Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Darwin Airport from Newcastle are departing from Newcastle Williamtown Airport. When booking your trip to Darwin, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Newcastle Williamtown Airport is Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport which is located in Sydney. In June, $377 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Newcastle to Darwin which you can find when you fly SYD — DRW.

Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$377
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$555
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Newcastle to Darwin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newcastle to Darwin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
20 Oct.
NTL03:55Newcastle Williamtown
6h 25m
1 stop
DRW10:20Darwin
30 Oct.
DRW21:30Darwin
12h 20m
1 stop
NTL09:50Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
20 Oct.
NTL03:55Newcastle Williamtown
6h 25m
1 stop
DRW10:20Darwin
30 Oct.
DRW21:25Darwin
11h 25m
2 stops
NTL08:50Newcastle Williamtown
Qantas Airways
20 Oct.
NTL02:00Newcastle Williamtown
10h 15m
2 stops
DRW12:15Darwin
31 Oct.
DRW06:05Darwin
8h 50m
2 stops
NTL14:55Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
20 Oct.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
32h 20m
2 stops
DRW19:00Darwin
31 Oct.
DRW10:15Darwin
24h 45m
1 stop
NTL11:00Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
20 Oct.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
10h 40m
2 stops
DRW21:20Darwin
30 Oct.
DRW21:25Darwin
11h 25m
2 stops
NTL08:50Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
12 Jul.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
10h 40m
2 stops
DRW21:20Darwin
18 Jul.
DRW21:30Darwin
13h 30m
1 stop
NTL11:00Newcastle Williamtown

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Newcastle to Darwin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Newcastle to Darwin, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Qantas Airways
11 Aug.
NTL04:15Newcastle Williamtown
17h 20m
1 stop
DRW21:35Darwin
Virgin Australia
12 Aug.
NTL12:15Newcastle Williamtown
27h 55m
2 stops
DRW16:10Darwin
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
NTL07:10Newcastle Williamtown
14h 00m
1 stop
DRW21:10Darwin

Best airlines flying from Newcastle to Darwin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Newcastle to Darwin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $394Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $475Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $686Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights

Virgin Australia flights from Newcastle to Darwin

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Newcastle to Darwin flight tickets
Virgin Australia
20 Oct.
NTL03:55Newcastle Williamtown
6h 25m
1 stop
DRW10:20Darwin
30 Oct.
DRW21:25Darwin
11h 25m
2 stops
NTL08:50Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
20 Oct.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
32h 20m
2 stops
DRW19:00Darwin
31 Oct.
DRW10:15Darwin
24h 45m
1 stop
NTL11:00Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
20 Oct.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
10h 40m
2 stops
DRW21:20Darwin
30 Oct.
DRW21:25Darwin
11h 25m
2 stops
NTL08:50Newcastle Williamtown

  • Are airlines flying from Newcastle Williamtown to Darwin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Newcastle Williamtown to Darwin, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Newcastle Williamtown to Darwin by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Newcastle Williamtown to Darwin is 3113.1 km. Flights usually cover this in 6h 25m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Newcastle to Darwin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time4h 35m
Cheapest price$410
Sydney to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$280
Sydney to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$512
Ballina to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time17h 15m
Cheapest price$531
Newcastle to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time6h 30m
Cheapest price$1,504

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Newcastle to Darwin for you.

All flight searches from Newcastle to Darwin on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Newcastle to Darwin flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Darwin, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Darwin from Newcastle and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.