Cheap flights from Monterey to Sydney from $1,789

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Flight information for Monterey to Sydney
(MRY to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Monterey to Sydney

Best price found

$4,296

Fastest flight time

42h 23m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Sydney

1 airport
The best flight deal from Monterey to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $4,296
The fastest flight from Monterey to Sydney takes 42h 23m
There are no direct flights from Monterey to Sydney. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Monterey Regional Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport.
There is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Monterey to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest Monterey to Sydney flight route?

Monterey Regional - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Monterey Regional to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Monterey - Sydney flight prices

When travelling from Monterey to Sydney, the most popular airport to fly into is Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport from Monterey are departing from Monterey Regional Airport. When booking your trip to Sydney, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Sydney, you can try San Francisco Airport (in San Francisco), San Jose Airport (in San Jose), or Oakland Airport (in Oakland). When travelling from Monterey, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Sydney. The nearest airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport is Newcastle Williamtown Airport which is located in Newcastle. The least expensive flight option from Monterey to Sydney will typically be SFO — SYD during the month of August with an average price of $1,126 RT.

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$1,126
Search Flight Deals
San Jose Airport (SJC) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$1,244
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$1,462
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL)$2,090
Search Flight Deals
San Jose Airport (SJC) to Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL)$2,737
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL)$2,905
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Monterey to Sydney

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Monterey to Sydney by changing tabs
American Airlines
4 Nov.
MRY12:27Monterey Regional
22h 33m
2 stops
SYD11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 03m
2 stops
MRY11:18Monterey Regional
United Airlines
4 Nov.
MRY12:39Monterey Regional
21h 36m
1 stop
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 04m
1 stop
MRY23:34Monterey Regional
United Airlines
4 Nov.
MRY10:38Monterey Regional
23h 37m
2 stops
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 18m
1 stop
MRY05:48Monterey Regional
United Airlines
13 Sep.
MRY12:47Monterey Regional
21h 08m
1 stop
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 02m
1 stop
MRY02:02Monterey Regional
United Airlines
13 Sep.
MRY12:47Monterey Regional
21h 08m
1 stop
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 32m
2 stops
MRY02:02Monterey Regional
American Airlines
13 Sep.
MRY08:15Monterey Regional
25h 40m
2 stops
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 03m
2 stops
MRY11:18Monterey Regional

United Airlines flights from Monterey to Sydney

Our best United Airlines deals on Monterey to Sydney flight tickets
United Airlines
4 Nov.
MRY12:39Monterey Regional
21h 36m
1 stop
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 04m
1 stop
MRY23:34Monterey Regional
United Airlines
4 Nov.
MRY10:38Monterey Regional
23h 37m
2 stops
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 18m
1 stop
MRY05:48Monterey Regional
United Airlines
13 Sep.
MRY12:47Monterey Regional
21h 08m
1 stop
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 02m
1 stop
MRY02:02Monterey Regional

American Airlines flights from Monterey to Sydney

Our best American Airlines deals on Monterey to Sydney flight tickets
American Airlines
4 Nov.
MRY12:27Monterey Regional
22h 33m
2 stops
SYD11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 03m
2 stops
MRY11:18Monterey Regional
American Airlines
13 Sep.
MRY08:15Monterey Regional
25h 40m
2 stops
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 03m
2 stops
MRY11:18Monterey Regional

  • How far is Monterey Regional to Sydney Kingsford Smith by plane?

    Monterey Regional and Sydney Kingsford Smith are 11915.6 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 21h 08m.



Alternative routes for Monterey to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time14h 45m
Cheapest price$969
San Francisco to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time14h 50m
Cheapest price$1,126
Ontario to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time18h 05m
Cheapest price$1,521
Santa Ana to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time20h 59m
Cheapest price$2,027
San Jose to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time22h 30m
Cheapest price$1,244
Oakland, California to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time17h 05m
Cheapest price$1,462
San Diego to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price$1,371
Burbank to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time19h 37m
Cheapest price$1,630
Sacramento to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time17h 40m
Cheapest price$1,462
Long Beach to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest price$1,861
Santa Rosa to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time20h 00m
Cheapest price$2,110
San Francisco to Wagga Wagga Flights
Fastest flight time43h 15m
Cheapest price$2,584

Similar Monterey to Sydney flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Monterey to Sydney route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Monterey to Sydney . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Monterey to Sydney on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Monterey to Sydney flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Monterey to Sydney flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.