Cheap flights from Canberra to North America from $674

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/7
Sat 9/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Canberra to North America

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Canberra to North America

Fastest flight time

20h 50m

Direct flights

None
The fastest flight from Canberra to North America takes 20h 50m
There are no direct flights from Canberra to North America. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Canberra Airport - Fort Lauderdale Airport, Canberra Airport - Seattle/Tacoma Intl Airport and Canberra Airport - New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Canberra to North America

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to North America from Canberra?

Air New Zealand

Air Canada, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Canberra to North America

What is the cheapest Canberra to North America flight route?

Canberra - Los Angeles

Fly from Canberra to Los Angeles for the best Canberra - North America flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Canberra to North America

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Canberra to North America by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
21 Aug.
CBR15:10Canberra
34h 45m
2 stops
LAX01:55Los Angeles
4 Sep.
LAX19:25Los Angeles
22h 05m
2 stops
CBR17:30Canberra
Virgin Australia
9 Aug.
CBR13:10Canberra
29h 50m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
23 Aug.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
28h 10m
1 stop
CBR23:05Canberra
Air New Zealand
6 Aug.
CBR12:10Canberra
38h 10m
3 stops
LAX02:20Los Angeles
14 Aug.
LAX12:30Los Angeles
28h 00m
3 stops
CBR16:30Canberra
Emirates
10 Sep.
CBR03:10Canberra
69h 15m
2 stops
JFK00:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
22 Sep.
JFK19:00New York John F Kennedy Intl
43h 55m
2 stops
CBR14:55Canberra
Etihad Airways
3 Sep.
CBR03:55Canberra
46h 35m
2 stops
JFK02:30New York John F Kennedy Intl
17 Sep.
JFK18:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
45h 25m
2 stops
CBR15:50Canberra
Singapore Airlines
21 Aug.
CBR14:35Canberra
59h 15m
3 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
4 Sep.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
62h 40m
3 stops
CBR01:00Canberra

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Canberra to North America

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canberra to North America, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
14 Oct.
CBR14:40Canberra
32h 20m
1 stop
HNL23:00Honolulu
Jetstar
14 Oct.
CBR07:05Canberra
39h 55m
2 stops
HNL23:00Honolulu
Air Canada
27 Sep.
CBR02:20Canberra
22h 17m
2 stops
LAX00:37Los Angeles

Search last-minute flights to North America from Canberra

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Canberra to North America
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
CBR13:10Canberra
20h 50m
2 stops
SEA10:00Seattle/Tacoma Intl
4 Jul.
SEA14:05Seattle/Tacoma Intl
21h 55m
2 stops
CBR12:00Canberra

Best airlines flying from Canberra to North America

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Canberra to North America with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,036Free cancellationRating
8.7
Search Air New Zealand flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,191Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,487Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom $1,627Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search Air Canada flights

Virgin Australia flights from Canberra to North America

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Canberra to North America flight tickets
Virgin Australia
9 Aug.
CBR13:10Canberra
29h 50m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
23 Aug.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
28h 10m
1 stop
CBR23:05Canberra
Virgin Australia
9 Aug.
CBR02:15Canberra
40h 45m
2 stops
LAX19:00Los Angeles
23 Aug.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
18h 30m
1 stop
CBR13:25Canberra
Virgin Australia
21 Aug.
CBR15:05Canberra
27h 55m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
4 Sep.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
18h 30m
1 stop
CBR13:25Canberra

Air New Zealand flights from Canberra to North America

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Canberra to North America flight tickets
Air New Zealand
6 Aug.
CBR12:10Canberra
38h 10m
3 stops
LAX02:20Los Angeles
14 Aug.
LAX12:30Los Angeles
28h 00m
3 stops
CBR16:30Canberra
Air New Zealand
6 Aug.
CBR02:00Canberra
24h 20m
2 stops
LAX02:20Los Angeles
14 Aug.
LAX12:30Los Angeles
28h 00m
3 stops
CBR16:30Canberra
Air New Zealand
28 Sep.
CBR04:40Canberra
25h 18m
3 stops
SEA05:58Seattle/Tacoma Intl
6 Oct.
SEA12:42Seattle/Tacoma Intl
28h 48m
3 stops
CBR17:30Canberra

  • Are airlines flying from Canberra to North America offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Canberra to North America, such as Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia, and Cathay Pacific may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Canberra to North America

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Canberra to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time24h 36m
Cheapest price$2,526
Canberra to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time34h 00m
Cheapest price$1,920
Canberra to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time34h 45m
Cheapest price$1,636
Canberra to Las Vegas Flights
Fastest flight time35h 14m
Cheapest price$2,331
Canberra to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time40h 50m
Cheapest price$2,670
Canberra to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time29h 30m
Cheapest price$2,616
Canberra to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time37h 15m
Cheapest price$4,661
Canberra to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time24h 37m
Cheapest price$1,813
Canberra to New York Flights
Fastest flight time25h 25m
Cheapest price$1,784
Canberra to Denver Flights
Fastest flight time43h 24m
Cheapest price$2,352
Canberra to Québec City Flights
Fastest flight time31h 46m
Cheapest price$3,254
Canberra to Seattle Flights
Fastest flight time20h 50m
Cheapest price$2,268

Similar Canberra to North America flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Canberra to North America route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Canberra to North America flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to North America that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to North America from Canberra with this policy.

Once all potential Canberra to North America flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to North America, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to North America from Canberra and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.