Cheap flights from Cairns to Northern Territory from $130

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Cairns to Northern Territory

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cairns to Northern Territory
Best price found$130The best one-way flight to Northern Territory from Cairns in the past 72 hours is $130. The best return flight deal from Cairns to Northern Territory found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $410.
Fastest flight time2h 30mThe fastest flight from Cairns to Northern Territory takes 2h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cairns to Northern Territory. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Cairns Airport - Darwin Airport, Cairns Airport - Yulara Ayers Rock Connellan Airport and Cairns Airport - Alice Springs Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cairns to Northern Territory

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Northern Territory from Cairns?

Jetstar

Airnorth, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Cairns to Northern Territory

What is the cheapest Cairns to Northern Territory flight route?

Cairns - Darwin

Fly from Cairns to Darwin for the best Cairns - Northern Territory flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Cairns to Northern Territory

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cairns to Northern Territory by changing tabs
Jetstar
3 May
CNS08:50Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:25Darwin
8 May
DRW11:30Darwin
2h 25m
CNS13:55Cairns
Multiple Airlines
3 May
CNS08:20Cairns
3h 30m
1 stop
DRW11:50Darwin
8 May
DRW11:30Darwin
2h 25m
CNS13:55Cairns
Jetstar
3 May
CNS08:50Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:25Darwin
7 May
DRW21:30Darwin
9h 15m
1 stop
CNS06:45Cairns
Virgin Australia
15 Mar.
CNS02:00Cairns
7h 15m
1 stop
ASP09:15Alice Springs
17 Mar.
ASP09:20Alice Springs
6h 20m
1 stop
CNS15:40Cairns
Multiple Airlines
3 May
CNS08:20Cairns
3h 30m
1 stop
DRW11:50Darwin
7 May
DRW21:30Darwin
9h 15m
1 stop
CNS06:45Cairns
Qantas Airways
3 May
CNS11:45Cairns
16h 55m
1 stop
ASP04:40Alice Springs
13 May
ASP08:50Alice Springs
8h 50m
2 stops
CNS17:40Cairns

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cairns to Northern Territory

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cairns to Northern Territory, view some of our deals below provided by Airnorth and Jetstar
Airnorth
8 Feb.
CNS08:35Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:10Darwin
Jetstar
29 Jan.
CNS01:40Cairns
2h 30m
DRW04:10Darwin
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
CNS05:30Cairns
27h 00m
2 stops
AYQ08:30Yulara Ayers Rock Connellan

Search last-minute flights to Northern Territory from Cairns

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Cairns to Northern Territory
Jetstar
26 Jan.
CNS01:40Cairns
2h 30m
DRW04:10Darwin
29 Jan.
DRW04:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS06:50Cairns
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
CNS08:35Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:10Darwin
27 Jan.
DRW13:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS15:50Cairns
Jetstar
26 Jan.
CNS09:20Cairns
11h 00m
1 stop
DRW20:20Darwin
29 Jan.
DRW04:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS06:50Cairns
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
CNS08:35Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:10Darwin
27 Jan.
DRW04:20Darwin
9h 15m
1 stop
CNS13:35Cairns
Jetstar
27 Jan.
CNS10:40Cairns
2h 30m
DRW13:10Darwin
29 Jan.
DRW20:30Darwin
16h 20m
1 stop
CNS12:50Cairns
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
CNS08:35Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:10Darwin
26 Jan.
DRW20:30Darwin
13h 45m
1 stop
CNS10:15Cairns

Best airlines flying from Cairns to Northern Territory

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cairns to Northern Territory with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $218
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0
Airnorth
PriceFrom $314
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $749
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Jetstar flights from Cairns to Northern Territory

Our best Jetstar deals on Cairns to Northern Territory flight tickets
Jetstar
3 May
CNS08:50Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:25Darwin
8 May
DRW11:30Darwin
2h 25m
CNS13:55Cairns
Jetstar
26 Jan.
CNS01:40Cairns
2h 30m
DRW04:10Darwin
29 Jan.
DRW04:20Darwin
2h 30m
CNS06:50Cairns
Jetstar
3 May
CNS08:50Cairns
2h 35m
DRW11:25Darwin
7 May
DRW21:30Darwin
9h 15m
1 stop
CNS06:45Cairns

Qantas Airways flights from Cairns to Northern Territory

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Cairns to Northern Territory flight tickets
Qantas Airways
3 May
CNS11:45Cairns
16h 55m
1 stop
ASP04:40Alice Springs
13 May
ASP08:50Alice Springs
8h 50m
2 stops
CNS17:40Cairns
Qantas Airways
3 May
CNS09:35Cairns
11h 20m
2 stops
DRW20:55Darwin
7 May
DRW21:15Darwin
16h 35m
2 stops
CNS13:50Cairns

  • Are airlines flying from Cairns to Northern Territory offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Cairns to Northern Territory are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Airnorth.


Alternative routes for Cairns to Northern Territory

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$294
Cairns to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$276
Brisbane to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$168
Brisbane to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$428
Hervey Bay to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time26h 15m
Cheapest price$1,130
Maroochydore to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time17h 25m
Cheapest price$851
Maroochydore to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price$1,052
Toowoomba to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time5h 15m
Cheapest price$540
Coolangatta to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time17h 25m
Cheapest price$554
Cairns to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time7h 15m
Cheapest price$796
Coolangatta to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time9h 15m
Cheapest price$735
Coolangatta to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest price$452

Similar Cairns to Northern Territory flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Cairns to Northern Territory route