Cheap flights from the United Kingdom to Melbourne from $582

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for United Kingdom to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from United Kingdom to Melbourne

Fastest flight time

21h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The fastest flight from United Kingdom to Melbourne takes 21h 45m
There are no direct flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Gatwick Airport - Melbourne Airport, London Heathrow Airport - Melbourne Airport and London City Airport - Melbourne Airport.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from United Kingdom to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from United Kingdom?

Air China

Air China, China Southern, and Lufthansa are the most popular carriers operating from United Kingdom to Melbourne

What is the cheapest United Kingdom to Melbourne flight route?

London Heathrow - Melbourne

Fly from London Heathrow to Melbourne for the best United Kingdom - Melbourne flight prices


Easily compare return flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct.
LHR14:40London Heathrow
26h 35m
2 stops
MEL17:15Melbourne
16 Nov.
MEL11:40Melbourne
27h 05m
2 stops
LHR14:45London Heathrow
Royal Brunei Airlines
8 Nov.
LHR15:10London Heathrow
22h 10m
1 stop
MEL13:20Melbourne
26 Nov.
MEL13:40Melbourne
23h 40m
1 stop
LHR13:20London Heathrow
SWISS
31 Oct.
LHR14:40London Heathrow
26h 35m
2 stops
MEL17:15Melbourne
21 Nov.
MEL11:40Melbourne
29h 30m
2 stops
LHR17:10London Heathrow
British Airways
9 Sep.
MAN02:55Manchester
26h 10m
2 stops
MEL05:05Melbourne
10 Nov.
MEL17:55Melbourne
28h 20m
2 stops
MAN22:15Manchester
Lufthansa
20 Nov.
LHR12:30London Heathrow
27h 45m
2 stops
MEL16:15Melbourne
24 Feb.
MEL10:40Melbourne
27h 05m
2 stops
LHR13:45London Heathrow
United Airlines
30 Oct.
BHX09:20Birmingham
32h 40m
2 stops
MEL18:00Melbourne
29 Nov.
MEL08:00Melbourne
39h 30m
2 stops
BHX23:30Birmingham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Etihad Airways and Royal Brunei Airlines
Multiple Airlines
15 Sep.
STN15:45London Stansted
52h 45m
3 stops
MEL20:30Melbourne
Royal Brunei Airlines
17 Aug.
LHR14:55London Heathrow
24h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:55Melbourne
Scoot
7 Jun.
LGW15:30London Gatwick
30h 30m
2 stops
MEL22:00Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from United Kingdom

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from United Kingdom to Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
4 Jun.
LHR16:05London Heathrow
49h 40m
2 stops
MEL17:45Melbourne
18 Aug.
MEL19:35Melbourne
30h 05m
2 stops
LHR01:40London Heathrow
Qatar Airways
1 Jun.
LHR06:50London Heathrow
21h 15m
1 stop
MEL04:05Melbourne
20 Oct.
MEL19:20Melbourne
30h 50m
1 stop
LHR02:10London Heathrow
Etihad Airways
1 Jun.
LHR05:30London Heathrow
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL09:05Melbourne
20 Oct.
MEL11:45Melbourne
25h 00m
1 stop
LHR12:45London Heathrow
Malaysia Airlines
1 Jun.
LHR07:00London Heathrow
23h 15m
1 stop
MEL06:15Melbourne
15 Jun.
MEL09:40Melbourne
25h 15m
1 stop
LHR10:55London Heathrow
Emirates
31 May
LHR10:20London Heathrow
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL08:50Melbourne
7 Jun.
MEL01:15Melbourne
43h 55m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
Scoot
31 May
LGW15:30London Gatwick
30h 30m
2 stops
MEL22:00Melbourne
13 Jun.
MEL08:30Melbourne
37h 50m
2 stops
LGW22:20London Gatwick

Best airlines flying from United Kingdom to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from United Kingdom to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air ChinaPriceFrom $702Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights
China SouthernPriceFrom $830Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $989Free cancellationRating
8.3
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $998Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom $1,139Free cancellationRating
6.7
Search British Airways flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $1,152Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search United Airlines flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom $1,202Free cancellationRating
6.7
Search Etihad Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $1,206Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search Lufthansa flights
SWISSPriceFrom $1,220Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search SWISS flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,230Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights

Emirates flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne

Our best Emirates deals on United Kingdom to Melbourne flight tickets
Emirates
3 Nov.
GLA09:15Glasgow Intl
30h 10m
1 stop
MEL15:25Melbourne
12 Nov.
MEL01:15Melbourne
40h 15m
1 stop
GLA17:30Glasgow Intl
Emirates
31 May
LHR10:20London Heathrow
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL08:50Melbourne
7 Jun.
MEL01:15Melbourne
43h 55m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
Emirates
31 May
LGW10:30London Gatwick
22h 20m
1 stop
MEL08:50Melbourne
7 Jun.
MEL01:15Melbourne
40h 20m
1 stop
LGW17:35London Gatwick

Royal Brunei Airlines flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne

Our best Royal Brunei Airlines deals on United Kingdom to Melbourne flight tickets
Royal Brunei Airlines
8 Nov.
LHR15:10London Heathrow
22h 10m
1 stop
MEL13:20Melbourne
26 Nov.
MEL13:40Melbourne
23h 40m
1 stop
LHR13:20London Heathrow
Royal Brunei Airlines
19 Oct.
LHR14:55London Heathrow
24h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:55Melbourne
25 Oct.
MEL11:30Melbourne
24h 55m
1 stop
LHR12:25London Heathrow
Royal Brunei Airlines
17 Aug.
LHR14:55London Heathrow
24h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:55Melbourne
13 Sep.
MEL10:30Melbourne
24h 55m
1 stop
LHR11:25London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from United Kingdom to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from United Kingdom to Melbourne, such as Qantas Airways, Etihad Airways, and Singapore Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.



Alternative routes for United Kingdom to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price$1,179
Manchester to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 05m
Cheapest price$1,234
Birmingham to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time22h 30m
Cheapest price$1,280
Edinburgh to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest price$1,386
Newcastle upon Tyne to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time23h 15m
Cheapest price$1,289
Glasgow to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time37h 00m
Cheapest price$1,526
Aberdeen to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time38h 55m
Cheapest price$2,472
Cardiff to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time50h 35m
Cheapest price$1,673
Belfast to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time28h 05m
Cheapest price$1,715

Similar United Kingdom to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your United Kingdom to Melbourne route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find United Kingdom to Melbourne flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Melbourne that suits you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for United Kingdom to Melbourne flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for United Kingdom to Melbourne flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of United Kingdom to Melbourne flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.