Cheap flights from Sydney to Washington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 28/9
Tue 5/10

Flight information for Sydney to Washington
(SYD to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Washington
Best price found$2,672The best flight deal from Sydney to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,672
Fastest flight time23h 29mThe fastest flight from Sydney to Washington takes 23h 29m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Sydney to Washington. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Washington Dulles Intl Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport and Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Washington Reagan-National Airport.
Airports in Washington2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sydney to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Washington?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Sydney is May. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Sydney for Washington?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Washington?

in the evening

Sydney to Washington flights are approximately 26% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington from Sydney?

Air China

Air Canada, Air China, and Air New Zealand are the most popular carriers operating from Sydney to Washington

What is the cheapest Sydney to Washington flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Baltimore/Washington

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Baltimore/Washington for the best Sydney - Washington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Sydney to Washington flights?

28 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sydney to Washington is approximately 28 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Sydney to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sydney to Washington by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
8 Feb.
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 51m
2 stops
BWI17:46Baltimore/Washington
15 Feb.
BWI02:40Baltimore/Washington
35h 00m
2 stops
SYD13:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
13 Dec.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 29m
2 stops
DCA07:59Washington Reagan-National
13 Jan.
DCA04:00Washington Reagan-National
35h 00m
2 stops
SYD15:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Hawaiian Airlines
7 Jan.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 03m
2 stops
DCA21:43Washington Reagan-National
31 Jan.
DCA01:30Washington Reagan-National
45h 15m
2 stops
SYD22:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
12 Feb.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 03m
1 stop
DCA03:18Washington Reagan-National
26 Feb.
DCA15:05Washington Reagan-National
42h 00m
2 stops
SYD09:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
12 Feb.
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 36m
2 stops
IAD11:31Washington Dulles Intl
26 Feb.
IAD12:05Washington Dulles Intl
25h 35m
2 stops
SYD13:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 28m
2 stops
DCA07:58Washington Reagan-National
20 Jan.
DCA04:00Washington Reagan-National
36h 00m
2 stops
SYD16:00Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Washington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Sydney to Washington, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Delta and Etihad Airways
Multiple Airlines
11 Dec.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
42h 50m
2 stops
IAD03:20Washington Dulles Intl
Air New Zealand
12 Jan.
SYD04:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 21m
2 stops
DCA09:16Washington Reagan-National
Etihad Airways
12 Jan.
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 40m
1 stop
IAD03:05Washington Dulles Intl

Best airlines flying from Sydney to Washington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Sydney to Washington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air Canada
PriceFrom $918
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Air China
PriceFrom $969
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
United Airlines
PriceFrom $1,105
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $1,157
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
American Airlines
PriceFrom $1,171
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $1,216
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $1,217
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,229
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Washington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Washington, such as United Airlines, American Airlines, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Which airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Washington have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Airlines such as Etihad Airways have taken additional precautions to make sure you’re safer whilst travelling. Usage of HEPA filters, scheduled disinfection, enhanced cleaning of aircraft, pre-flight testing, and mask policies are some of the practices implemented by airlines to help keep you safe as you depart from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Washington. Policies will vary by airline.

  • How far is Sydney Kingsford Smith to Washington by plane?

    There are 15700.1 km between Sydney Kingsford Smith and Washington. Typically, this will take 20h 15m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Sydney to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Ballina to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time25h 46m
Cheapest price$2,822