Cheap flights from Norfolk to Sydney from $2,179

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 10/8
Wed 17/8

Flight information for Norfolk to Sydney
(ORF to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Norfolk to Sydney

Best price found

$3,134

Fastest flight time

34h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Sydney

1 airport
The best flight deal from Norfolk to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,134
The fastest flight from Norfolk to Sydney takes 34h 35m
There are no direct flights from Norfolk to Sydney. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Norfolk Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport.
There is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Norfolk to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Norfolk to Sydney?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sydney from Norfolk is September. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Norfolk for Sydney?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

What is the cheapest Norfolk to Sydney flight route?

Norfolk - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Norfolk to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Norfolk - Sydney flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Norfolk to Sydney, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Norfolk Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Norfolk Airport to depart from when travelling to Sydney and Richmond Byrd Intl Airport, located in Richmond is a great option. The least expensive flight option from Norfolk to Sydney will typically be ORF — SYD during the month of August with an average price of $2,183 RT.

Richmond Byrd Intl Airport (RIC) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$2,670
Search Flight Deals
Norfolk Airport (ORF) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$2,183
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Norfolk to Sydney

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Norfolk to Sydney by changing tabs
American Airlines
25 Oct.
ORF16:04Norfolk
45h 56m
2 stops
SYD14:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 21m
2 stops
ORF06:36Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov.
ORF01:51Norfolk
32h 04m
1 stop
SYD09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Dec.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 20m
2 stops
ORF04:35Norfolk
Qantas Airways
25 Oct.
ORF11:12Norfolk
24h 23m
1 stop
SYD11:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Oct.
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
43h 14m
2 stops
ORF10:29Norfolk
United Airlines
16 Nov.
ORF03:42Norfolk
30h 18m
1 stop
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Dec.
SYD06:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 37m
1 stop
ORF07:27Norfolk
Delta
3 Sep.
ORF01:35Norfolk
35h 10m
2 stops
SYD12:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Sep.
SYD05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 49m
2 stops
ORF10:24Norfolk
American Airlines
16 Nov.
ORF10:52Norfolk
25h 08m
2 stops
SYD12:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Dec.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 20m
2 stops
ORF04:35Norfolk

Search last-minute flights to Sydney from Norfolk

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Norfolk to Sydney
American Airlines
10 Aug.
ORF16:14Norfolk
44h 41m
2 stops
SYD12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Aug.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 25m
2 stops
ORF09:40Norfolk
Qantas Airways
10 Aug.
ORF15:26Norfolk
21h 09m
1 stop
SYD12:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Aug.
SYD11:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 11m
1 stop
ORF08:51Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug.
ORF15:26Norfolk
21h 09m
1 stop
SYD12:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Aug.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 25m
2 stops
ORF05:40Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug.
ORF14:05Norfolk
22h 30m
2 stops
SYD12:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Aug.
SYD03:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 35m
3 stops
ORF05:40Norfolk

United Airlines flights from Norfolk to Sydney

Our best United Airlines deals on Norfolk to Sydney flight tickets
United Airlines
16 Nov.
ORF03:42Norfolk
30h 18m
1 stop
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Dec.
SYD06:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 37m
1 stop
ORF07:27Norfolk
United Airlines
9 Nov.
ORF05:29Norfolk
30h 46m
2 stops
SYD12:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Jan.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
48h 40m
2 stops
ORF09:40Norfolk
United Airlines
9 Nov.
ORF03:42Norfolk
30h 18m
1 stop
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Jan.
SYD06:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 31m
1 stop
ORF07:21Norfolk

American Airlines flights from Norfolk to Sydney

Our best American Airlines deals on Norfolk to Sydney flight tickets
American Airlines
25 Oct.
ORF16:04Norfolk
45h 56m
2 stops
SYD14:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 21m
2 stops
ORF06:36Norfolk
American Airlines
16 Nov.
ORF10:52Norfolk
25h 08m
2 stops
SYD12:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Dec.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 20m
2 stops
ORF04:35Norfolk
American Airlines
10 Aug.
ORF16:14Norfolk
44h 41m
2 stops
SYD12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Aug.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 25m
2 stops
ORF09:40Norfolk

  • Are airlines flying from Norfolk to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Norfolk to Sydney Kingsford Smith are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: American Airlines.

  • How far is Norfolk to Sydney Kingsford Smith by plane?

    The distance between Norfolk and Sydney Kingsford Smith is about 15728.6 km. Typically, this will take 21h 18m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Norfolk to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Richmond, Virginia to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$2,670
Roanoke to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time34h 10m
Cheapest price$3,834

Similar Norfolk to Sydney flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Norfolk to Sydney route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Norfolk to Sydney flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Sydney that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Sydney from Norfolk with this policy.

Once you have performed a search for Norfolk to Sydney flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Norfolk to Sydney flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.