Cheap flights from Melbourne to Proserpine from $141

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Proserpine

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Proserpine
Best price found$141The best one-way flight to Proserpine from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $141. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Proserpine found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $380.
Fastest flight time2h 50mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Proserpine takes 2h 50m
Direct flightsTueDirect flights go from Melbourne to Proserpine on Tuesday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Emirates.
Airports in Proserpine1 airportThere is 1 airport near Proserpine: Proserpine Whitsunday Coast (PPP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Proserpine

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Proserpine from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Proserpine?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine?

in the afternoon

Melbourne to Proserpine flights are approximately 31% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Proserpine from Melbourne?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Proserpine

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Proserpine flight route?

Melbourne - Proserpine Whitsunday Coast

Fly from Melbourne to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast for the best Melbourne - Proserpine flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Proserpine flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Proserpine is approximately 58 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Proserpine

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Proserpine by changing tabs
Jetstar
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
17 Jun.
PPP10:45Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
2h 55m
MEL13:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
16 Jun.
PPP11:15Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 05m
1 stop
MEL16:20Melbourne
Virgin Australia
7 Feb.
MEL03:10Melbourne
5h 05m
1 stop
PPP08:15Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
13 Feb.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 20m
1 stop
MEL13:15Melbourne
Jetstar
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
14 Jun.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
11h 25m
1 stop
MEL19:20Melbourne
Jetstar
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
15 Jun.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
8h 25m
1 stop
MEL16:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
30 May
MEL02:25Melbourne
4h 55m
1 stop
PPP07:20Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
14 Jun.
PPP11:15Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
8h 05m
1 stop
MEL19:20Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Proserpine

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Proserpine, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
20 Mar.
MEL06:10Melbourne
2h 50m
PPP09:00Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Virgin Australia
6 Feb.
MEL02:00Melbourne
6h 15m
2 stops
PPP08:15Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan.
MEL03:30Melbourne
29h 20m
2 stops
PPP08:50Proserpine Whitsunday Coast

Search last-minute flights to Proserpine from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Proserpine
Jetstar
25 Jan.
MEL05:10Melbourne
2h 50m
PPP08:00Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
28 Jan.
PPP08:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
8h 55m
1 stop
MEL17:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan.
MEL04:20Melbourne
2h 50m
PPP07:10Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
31 Jan.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 20m
1 stop
MEL13:15Melbourne
Virgin Australia
26 Jan.
MEL11:10Melbourne
23h 45m
1 stop
PPP10:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
29 Jan.
PPP04:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
24h 50m
1 stop
MEL05:15Melbourne
Jetstar
26 Jan.
MEL16:50Melbourne
20h 00m
1 stop
PPP12:50Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
31 Jan.
PPP12:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 30m
1 stop
MEL17:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan.
MEL03:35Melbourne
2h 50m
PPP06:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
31 Jan.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 20m
1 stop
MEL13:15Melbourne
Jetstar
26 Jan.
MEL16:50Melbourne
20h 00m
1 stop
PPP12:50Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
31 Jan.
PPP12:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 30m
1 stop
MEL17:55Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Proserpine

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Proserpine with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $239
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $291
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $359
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5

Jetstar flights from Melbourne to Proserpine

Our best Jetstar deals on Melbourne to Proserpine flight tickets
Jetstar
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
17 Jun.
PPP10:45Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
2h 55m
MEL13:40Melbourne
Jetstar
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
14 Jun.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
11h 25m
1 stop
MEL19:20Melbourne
Jetstar
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
2h 55m
PPP07:30Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
15 Jun.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
8h 25m
1 stop
MEL16:20Melbourne

Virgin Australia flights from Melbourne to Proserpine

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Melbourne to Proserpine flight tickets
Virgin Australia
26 Jan.
MEL11:10Melbourne
23h 45m
1 stop
PPP10:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
29 Jan.
PPP04:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
24h 50m
1 stop
MEL05:15Melbourne
Virgin Australia
26 Jan.
MEL11:10Melbourne
23h 45m
1 stop
PPP10:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
30 Jan.
PPP04:25Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
26h 50m
1 stop
MEL07:15Melbourne
Virgin Australia
7 Feb.
MEL03:10Melbourne
5h 05m
1 stop
PPP08:15Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
13 Feb.
PPP07:55Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
5h 20m
1 stop
MEL13:15Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast by plane?

    Melbourne and Proserpine Whitsunday Coast are 1965.6 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 50m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Proserpine

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$83
Melbourne to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$128
Melbourne to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$144
Melbourne to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$204
Melbourne to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$258
Melbourne to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$222
Melbourne to Hervey Bay Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$307
Melbourne to Weipa Flights
Fastest flight time28h 00m
Cheapest price$1,090
Melbourne to Bundaberg Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$504
Melbourne to Mount Isa Flights
Fastest flight time8h 55m
Cheapest price$713
Melbourne to Horn Island Flights
Fastest flight time5h 45m
Cheapest price$555
Melbourne to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time22h 55m
Cheapest price$398