Cheap flights from Melbourne to Mackay from $203

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Mackay

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Mackay

Best price found

$203

Fastest flight time

6h 10m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Mackay

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Mackay from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $203. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Mackay found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $484.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Mackay takes 6h 10m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Mackay. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Mackay Airport.
There is 1 airport near Mackay: Mackay (MKY)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Mackay

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Mackay?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Mackay from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Mackay?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Mackay?

at midday

Melbourne to Mackay flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Mackay from Melbourne?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Mackay

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Mackay flight route?

Melbourne - Mackay

Fly from Melbourne to Mackay for the best Melbourne - Mackay flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Mackay flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Mackay is approximately 60 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport (PPP)$290
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Hamilton Island Airport (HTI)$251
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport (PPP)$331
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Hamilton Island Airport (HTI)$413
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Mackay Airport (MKY)$417
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Melbourne to Mackay, the most popular airport to fly into is Mackay Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Mackay Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Mackay and luckily, there are options! You can try Melbourne Airport which is located in Melbourne or Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. You may be looking for an airport near Mackay Airport to land at when travelling from Melbourne and luckily, there are options! You can try Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport which is located in Proserpine or Hamilton Island Airport which is located in Hamilton Island. The least expensive flight option from Melbourne to Mackay will typically be MEL — HTI during the month of May with an average price of $251 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Mackay

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Mackay by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
22 Aug.
MEL05:10Melbourne
4h 20m
1 stop
MKY09:30Mackay
29 Aug.
MKY02:30Mackay
4h 50m
1 stop
MEL07:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul.
MEL16:55Melbourne
11h 40m
1 stop
MKY04:35Mackay
5 Jul.
MKY07:00Mackay
9h 20m
1 stop
MEL16:20Melbourne
Qantas Airways
21 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
10h 40m
2 stops
MKY12:40Mackay
5 Jul.
MKY05:20Mackay
9h 20m
2 stops
MEL14:40Melbourne
Virgin Australia
24 Jun.
MEL03:10Melbourne
6h 10m
1 stop
MKY09:20Mackay
16 Jul.
MKY02:30Mackay
5h 50m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
Virgin Australia
20 Jun.
MEL02:10Melbourne
7h 10m
1 stop
MKY09:20Mackay
4 Jul.
MKY04:30Mackay
6h 50m
1 stop
MEL11:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 May
MEL06:05Melbourne
7h 30m
1 stop
MKY13:35Mackay
16 Jun.
MKY07:00Mackay
8h 20m
1 stop
MEL15:20Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Mackay

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Mackay, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
15 Jun.
MEL11:05Melbourne
5h 25m
1 stop
MKY16:30Mackay
Virgin Australia
23 Sep.
MEL05:10Melbourne
4h 20m
1 stop
MKY09:30Mackay
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep.
MEL04:15Melbourne
7h 05m
2 stops
MKY11:20Mackay

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Mackay

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Mackay with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $220Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $310Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $502Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

Virgin Australia flights from Melbourne to Mackay

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Melbourne to Mackay flight tickets
Virgin Australia
22 Aug.
MEL05:10Melbourne
4h 20m
1 stop
MKY09:30Mackay
29 Aug.
MKY02:30Mackay
4h 50m
1 stop
MEL07:20Melbourne
Virgin Australia
24 Jun.
MEL03:10Melbourne
6h 10m
1 stop
MKY09:20Mackay
16 Jul.
MKY02:30Mackay
5h 50m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
Virgin Australia
20 Jun.
MEL02:10Melbourne
7h 10m
1 stop
MKY09:20Mackay
4 Jul.
MKY04:30Mackay
6h 50m
1 stop
MEL11:20Melbourne

Qantas Airways flights from Melbourne to Mackay

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Melbourne to Mackay flight tickets
Qantas Airways
21 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
10h 40m
2 stops
MKY12:40Mackay
5 Jul.
MKY05:20Mackay
9h 20m
2 stops
MEL14:40Melbourne
Qantas Airways
20 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
10h 40m
2 stops
MKY12:40Mackay
4 Jul.
MKY05:20Mackay
10h 20m
2 stops
MEL15:40Melbourne
Qantas Airways
4 Jul.
MEL02:00Melbourne
10h 40m
2 stops
MKY12:40Mackay
5 Jul.
MKY05:20Mackay
9h 20m
2 stops
MEL14:40Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Mackay offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Mackay, such as Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Jetstar may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Mackay by plane?

    The distance between Melbourne and Mackay is about 1895.9 km. By plane, this route typically takes 4h 20m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Mackay

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$153
Melbourne to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$96
Melbourne to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$194
Melbourne to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$200
Melbourne to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$294
Melbourne to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$197
Melbourne to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$290
Melbourne to Hervey Bay Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$404
Melbourne to Bundaberg Flights
Fastest flight time5h 00m
Cheapest price$539
Melbourne to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time5h 00m
Cheapest price$387
Melbourne to Gladstone Flights
Fastest flight time5h 30m
Cheapest price$493
Melbourne to Mount Isa Flights
Fastest flight time16h 35m
Cheapest price$934

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Mackay from Melbourne is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Mackay quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. All flights to Mackay from Melbourne on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Melbourne and Mackay by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Mackay flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.