Cheap flights from Melbourne to Austin from $1,198

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Austin

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Austin

Best price found

$1,198

Fastest flight time

19h 57m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Austin

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Austin from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $1,198. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Austin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,630.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Austin takes 19h 57m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Austin. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Austin Bergstrom Airport.
There is 1 airport near Austin: Austin Bergstrom (AUS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Austin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Austin?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Austin from Melbourne is August. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Austin?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Austin?

in the morning

Melbourne to Austin flights are approximately 24% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Austin from Melbourne?

Virgin Australia

Air New Zealand, Fiji Airways, and Japan Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Austin

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Austin flight route?

Melbourne - Austin Bergstrom

Fly from Melbourne to Austin Bergstrom for the best Melbourne - Austin flight prices

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Austin Bergstrom Airport (AUS)$1,426
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to San Antonio Airport (SAT)$3,760
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Melbourne to Austin, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Melbourne Airport to Austin Bergstrom Airport. When booking your trip to Austin, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Melbourne Airport is Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. When travelling from Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Austin. The nearest airport to Austin Bergstrom Airport is San Antonio Airport which is located in San Antonio. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Austin is MEL — AUS with an average price of $1,426 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Austin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Austin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
11 Nov.
MEL01:00Melbourne
25h 55m
2 stops
AUS02:55Austin Bergstrom
16 Nov.
AUS10:45Austin Bergstrom
28h 55m
2 stops
MEL15:40Melbourne
Virgin Australia
9 Jul.
MEL05:30Melbourne
19h 57m
1 stop
AUS01:27Austin Bergstrom
21 Jul.
AUS16:13Austin Bergstrom
20h 17m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne
Japan Airlines
10 Nov.
MEL19:45Melbourne
40h 14m
2 stops
AUS11:59Austin Bergstrom
16 Nov.
AUS03:15Austin Bergstrom
45h 45m
2 stops
MEL01:00Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
19 Sep.
MEL14:25Melbourne
43h 32m
2 stops
AUS09:57Austin Bergstrom
16 Oct.
AUS04:00Austin Bergstrom
32h 25m
2 stops
MEL12:25Melbourne
American Airlines
12 Jun.
MEL10:40Melbourne
45h 16m
2 stops
AUS07:56Austin Bergstrom
18 Jun.
AUS17:20Austin Bergstrom
32h 45m
2 stops
MEL02:05Melbourne
United Airlines
11 Nov.
MEL08:00Melbourne
22h 58m
1 stop
AUS06:58Austin Bergstrom
16 Nov.
AUS10:55Austin Bergstrom
24h 35m
1 stop
MEL11:30Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Austin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Austin, view some of our deals below provided by Delta and Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL16:30Melbourne
63h 55m
2 stops
AUS08:25Austin Bergstrom
Delta
1 Jun.
MEL04:30Melbourne
28h 30m
2 stops
AUS09:00Austin Bergstrom
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL17:30Melbourne
36h 39m
1 stop
AUS06:09Austin Bergstrom

Search last-minute flights to Austin from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Austin
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MEL02:15Melbourne
27h 35m
2 stops
AUS05:50Austin Bergstrom
23 Jun.
AUS16:02Austin Bergstrom
20h 28m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
4 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
23h 27m
2 stops
AUS01:27Austin Bergstrom
8 Jun.
AUS12:46Austin Bergstrom
47h 44m
3 stops
MEL12:30Melbourne
American Airlines
4 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
30h 32m
2 stops
AUS08:32Austin Bergstrom
9 Jul.
AUS17:20Austin Bergstrom
32h 15m
2 stops
MEL01:35Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL19:35Melbourne
63h 24m
3 stops
AUS10:59Austin Bergstrom
23 Jun.
AUS15:15Austin Bergstrom
45h 10m
2 stops
MEL12:25Melbourne
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
27h 50m
2 stops
AUS05:50Austin Bergstrom
23 Jun.
AUS04:00Austin Bergstrom
37h 35m
2 stops
MEL17:35Melbourne
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
33h 14m
2 stops
AUS11:14Austin Bergstrom
23 Jun.
AUS16:02Austin Bergstrom
20h 28m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Austin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Austin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,182Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $1,382Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Japan Airlines flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,546Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $2,157Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search United Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $2,163Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Fiji AirwaysPriceFrom $2,235Free cancellationRating
5.8
Search Fiji Airways flights

American Airlines flights from Melbourne to Austin

Our best American Airlines deals on Melbourne to Austin flight tickets
American Airlines
12 Jun.
MEL10:40Melbourne
45h 16m
2 stops
AUS07:56Austin Bergstrom
18 Jun.
AUS17:20Austin Bergstrom
32h 45m
2 stops
MEL02:05Melbourne
American Airlines
8 Jun.
MEL17:30Melbourne
27h 10m
2 stops
AUS20:40Austin Bergstrom
13 Jun.
AUS09:45Austin Bergstrom
25h 35m
1 stop
MEL11:20Melbourne
American Airlines
8 Jun.
MEL17:30Melbourne
31h 06m
1 stop
AUS00:36Austin Bergstrom
13 Jun.
AUS09:45Austin Bergstrom
25h 35m
1 stop
MEL11:20Melbourne

Virgin Australia flights from Melbourne to Austin

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Melbourne to Austin flight tickets
Virgin Australia
9 Jul.
MEL05:30Melbourne
19h 57m
1 stop
AUS01:27Austin Bergstrom
21 Jul.
AUS16:13Austin Bergstrom
20h 17m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne
Virgin Australia
7 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
33h 15m
2 stops
AUS11:15Austin Bergstrom
14 Jun.
AUS04:02Austin Bergstrom
32h 28m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne
Virgin Australia
2 Jun.
MEL02:15Melbourne
27h 35m
2 stops
AUS05:50Austin Bergstrom
23 Jun.
AUS16:02Austin Bergstrom
20h 28m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Austin Bergstrom offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Austin Bergstrom are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Austin Bergstrom by plane?

    There are 14273.6 km between Melbourne and Austin Bergstrom. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 19h 57m.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Austin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Dallas Flights
Fastest flight time25h 17m
Cheapest price$1,900
Melbourne to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time24h 40m
Cheapest price$1,673

Similar Melbourne to Austin flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Austin route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Melbourne to Austin for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Melbourne to Austin flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Melbourne to Austin flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Austin flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.