Cheap flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney from $779

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Flight information for Kailua-Kona to Sydney
(KOA to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kailua-Kona to Sydney

Best price found

$779

Fastest flight time

12h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Sydney

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Sydney from Kailua-Kona in the past 72 hours is $779. The best return flight deal from Kailua-Kona to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,981.
The fastest flight from Kailua-Kona to Sydney takes 12h 55m
There are no direct flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kona Intl Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport.
There is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kailua-Kona to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest Kailua-Kona to Sydney flight route?

Kona Intl - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Kona Intl to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Kailua-Kona - Sydney flight prices

If you are looking to fly from Kailua-Kona to Sydney, you are most likely going to fly from Kona Intl Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Sydney, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Kona Intl Airport is Hilo Intl Airport which is located in Hilo. In August, $2,116 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Kailua-Kona to Sydney which you can find when you fly KOA — SYD.

Kona Intl Airport (KOA) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$2,116
Search Flight Deals
Hilo Intl Airport (ITO) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$2,247
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney by changing tabs
Japan Airlines
18 Oct.
KOA08:35Kona Intl
45h 50m
2 stops
SYD06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
27 Oct.
SYD05:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 02m
2 stops
KOA10:17Kona Intl
Multiple Airlines
2 Sep.
KOA05:55Kona Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
13 Sep.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 30m
1 stop
KOA04:00Kona Intl
American Airlines
25 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
55h 18m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3 Sep.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 22m
1 stop
KOA04:37Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
7 Dec.
KOA04:50Kona Intl
12h 55m
1 stop
SYD17:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Jan.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 37m
1 stop
KOA10:17Kona Intl
United Airlines
22 Aug.
KOA05:02Kona Intl
25h 58m
1 stop
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Aug.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 24m
1 stop
KOA03:54Kona Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Aug.
KOA04:50Kona Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
13 Sep.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 30m
1 stop
KOA04:00Kona Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney

If you're looking for one-way flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Japan Airlines and Undisclosed Carrier
Multiple Airlines
1 Dec.
KOA10:25Kona Intl
27h 20m
3 stops
SYD13:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Undisclosed Carrier
2 Dec.
KOA11:25Kona Intl
41h 20m
2 stops
SYD04:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Japan Airlines
1 Dec.
KOA04:50Kona Intl
23h 40m
2 stops
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith

Search last-minute flights to Sydney from Kailua-Kona

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Kailua-Kona to Sydney
American Airlines
22 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
55h 18m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Sep.
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
46h 32m
2 stops
KOA04:37Kona Intl
United Airlines
22 Aug.
KOA05:02Kona Intl
25h 58m
1 stop
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Aug.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 24m
1 stop
KOA03:54Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
18 Aug.
KOA04:50Kona Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
27 Aug.
SYD17:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
12h 35m
1 stop
KOA06:15Kona Intl
American Airlines
22 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
55h 18m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Aug.
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
46h 32m
2 stops
KOA04:37Kona Intl
United Airlines
21 Aug.
KOA18:42Kona Intl
36h 18m
2 stops
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Aug.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 35m
1 stop
KOA02:55Kona Intl
United Airlines
20 Aug.
KOA17:20Kona Intl
37h 40m
1 stop
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Aug.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 24m
1 stop
KOA03:54Kona Intl

Japan Airlines flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney

Our best Japan Airlines deals on Kailua-Kona to Sydney flight tickets
Japan Airlines
18 Oct.
KOA08:35Kona Intl
45h 50m
2 stops
SYD06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
27 Oct.
SYD05:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 02m
2 stops
KOA10:17Kona Intl
Japan Airlines
7 Dec.
KOA12:45Kona Intl
39h 45m
2 stops
SYD04:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Jan.
SYD04:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 29m
2 stops
KOA05:44Kona Intl

American Airlines flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney

Our best American Airlines deals on Kailua-Kona to Sydney flight tickets
American Airlines
25 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
55h 18m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3 Sep.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 22m
1 stop
KOA04:37Kona Intl
American Airlines
22 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
55h 18m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Sep.
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
46h 32m
2 stops
KOA04:37Kona Intl
American Airlines
27 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
47h 08m
2 stops
SYD09:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Sep.
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
46h 32m
2 stops
KOA04:37Kona Intl

  • How far is Kona Intl to Sydney Kingsford Smith by plane?

    Kona Intl and Sydney Kingsford Smith are 8158.0 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 12h 55m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Kailua-Kona to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Honolulu to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time10h 15m
Cheapest price$627
Kahului to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest price$1,999
Lihue to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time34h 25m
Cheapest price$2,300
Hilo to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time16h 00m
Cheapest price$2,247

Similar Kailua-Kona to Sydney flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Kailua-Kona to Sydney route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Kailua-Kona to Sydney . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Kailua-Kona to Sydney on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Kailua-Kona to Sydney flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to Sydney from Kailua-Kona are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.