Cheap flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay from $158

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Brisbane to Hervey Bay
(BNE to HVB)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Best price found

$158

Fastest flight time

0h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Hervey Bay

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Hervey Bay from Brisbane in the past 72 hours is $158. The best return flight deal from Brisbane to Hervey Bay found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $469.
The fastest flight from Brisbane to Hervey Bay takes 0h 50m
There are no direct flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Brisbane Airport - Hervey Bay Airport.
There is 1 airport near Hervey Bay: Hervey Bay (HVB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Hervey Bay?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hervey Bay from Brisbane is May. The most expensive is February.

What is the cheapest day to depart Brisbane for Hervey Bay?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Hervey Bay?

in the morning

Brisbane to Hervey Bay flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hervey Bay from Brisbane?

Qantas Airways

Qantas Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

What is the cheapest Brisbane to Hervey Bay flight route?

Brisbane - Hervey Bay

Fly from Brisbane to Hervey Bay for the best Brisbane - Hervey Bay flight prices

How far in advance should you book Brisbane to Hervey Bay flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Hervey Bay is approximately 59 days to departure

Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Bundaberg Airport (BDB)$294
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Hervey Bay Airport (HVB)$195
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY)$335
Search Flight Deals
Toowoomba Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport (WTB) to Bundaberg Airport (BDB)$1,004
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, you are most likely going to fly from Brisbane Airport to Hervey Bay Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Brisbane Airport to depart from when travelling to Hervey Bay and luckily, there are options! You can try Brisbane Airport which is located in Brisbane or Toowoomba Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport which is located in Toowoomba. You may be looking for an airport near Hervey Bay Airport to land at when travelling from Brisbane and luckily, there are options! You can try Bundaberg Airport which is located in Bundaberg or Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport which is located in Maroochydore. In May, $195 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Brisbane to Hervey Bay which you can find when you fly BNE — HVB.


Easily compare return flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
10 Jun.
BNE05:05Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB05:55Hervey Bay
17 Jun.
HVB14:05Hervey Bay
0h 50m
BNE14:55Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
9 Jul.
BNE08:15Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB09:05Hervey Bay
24 Jul.
HVB10:20Hervey Bay
6h 15m
1 stop
BNE16:35Brisbane
Qantas Airways
9 Jul.
BNE08:15Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB09:05Hervey Bay
24 Jul.
HVB14:05Hervey Bay
0h 50m
BNE14:55Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
9 Jul.
BNE05:05Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB05:55Hervey Bay
24 Jul.
HVB10:20Hervey Bay
8h 10m
2 stops
BNE18:30Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

If you're looking for one-way flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
1 Jun.
BNE08:15Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB09:05Hervey Bay
Jetstar
11 Jul.
BNE16:45Brisbane
17h 00m
1 stop
HVB09:45Hervey Bay
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
BNE13:00Brisbane
20h 45m
1 stop
HVB09:45Hervey Bay

Best airlines flying from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Brisbane to Hervey Bay with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $276Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Qantas Airways Flights From Brisbane to Hervey Bay

    Qantas Airways is one of the most popular airlines flying from Brisbane to Hervey Bay, operating 18 flights/week on average for this route. A good Qantas Airways flight deal for Brisbane to Hervey Bay starts from $195 return, up to an average price of $231. Our users have rated Qantas Airways at 7.2/10.


Qantas Airways flights from Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Brisbane to Hervey Bay flight tickets
Qantas Airways
10 Jun.
BNE05:05Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB05:55Hervey Bay
17 Jun.
HVB14:05Hervey Bay
0h 50m
BNE14:55Brisbane
Qantas Airways
9 Jul.
BNE08:15Brisbane
0h 50m
HVB09:05Hervey Bay
24 Jul.
HVB14:05Hervey Bay
0h 50m
BNE14:55Brisbane

  • Are airlines flying from Brisbane to Hervey Bay offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Brisbane to Hervey Bay are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qantas Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Brisbane to Hervey Bay by plane?

    Brisbane and Hervey Bay are 243.6 km apart from one another. 0h 50m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Brisbane to Hervey Bay

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$167
Brisbane to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$253
Brisbane to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$196
Townsville to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$185
Brisbane to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$143
Brisbane to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$140
Mackay to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$169
Rockhampton to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$260
Cairns to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$169
Brisbane to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$258
Coolangatta to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$162
Cairns to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$182

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Brisbane to Hervey Bay flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Hervey Bay that suits you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Brisbane to Hervey Bay flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Hervey Bay from Brisbane.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Hervey Bay, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Hervey Bay from Brisbane and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.