Cheap flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island from $244

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Fri 19/8
Fri 26/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island
(AVV to HTI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

Best price found

$244

Fastest flight time

5h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Hamilton Island

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Hamilton Island from Melbourne Avalon Airport in the past 72 hours is $244. The best return flight deal from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $615.
The fastest flight from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island takes 5h 45m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Avalon Airport - Hamilton Island Airport.
There is 1 airport near Hamilton Island: Hamilton Island (HTI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hamilton Island from Melbourne Avalon Airport is February. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne Avalon Airport for Hamilton Island?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island?

in the morning

Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hamilton Island from Melbourne Avalon Airport?

Jetstar

Jetstar is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

When travelling from Melbourne to Hamilton Island, the most popular airport to fly into is Hamilton Island Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Hamilton Island Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Avalon Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Hamilton Island Airport to land at when travelling from Melbourne and Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport, located in Proserpine is a great option. In August, $373 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Melbourne to Hamilton Island which you can find when you fly AVV — PPP.

Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport (PPP)$373
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Hamilton Island Airport (HTI)$438
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island by changing tabs
Jetstar
22 Nov.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 15m
1 stop
HTI09:15Hamilton Island
30 Nov.
HTI08:50Hamilton Island
5h 30m
1 stop
AVV14:20Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
25 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 45m
1 stop
HTI07:45Hamilton Island
4 Nov.
HTI09:50Hamilton Island
7h 55m
1 stop
AVV17:45Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
28 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
2 Nov.
HTI09:50Hamilton Island
7h 55m
1 stop
AVV17:45Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
28 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
31 Oct.
HTI09:50Hamilton Island
18h 50m
1 stop
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
29 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 45m
1 stop
HTI07:45Hamilton Island
12 Nov.
HTI08:50Hamilton Island
7h 55m
1 stop
AVV16:45Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
9 Sep.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
12 Sep.
HTI11:10Hamilton Island
7h 35m
1 stop
AVV18:45Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
20 Dec.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 15m
1 stop
HTI09:15Hamilton Island
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
33h 00m
2 stops
HTI10:00Hamilton Island
Jetstar
4 Nov.
AVV16:55Melbourne Avalon
17h 20m
1 stop
HTI10:15Hamilton Island

Search last-minute flights to Hamilton Island from Melbourne Avalon Airport

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island
Jetstar
23 Aug.
AVV10:40Melbourne Avalon
23h 55m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
25 Aug.
HTI11:10Hamilton Island
7h 25m
1 stop
AVV18:35Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 15m
1 stop
HTI10:15Hamilton Island
21 Aug.
HTI11:10Hamilton Island
17h 25m
1 stop
AVV04:35Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
19 Aug.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
21 Aug.
HTI11:10Hamilton Island
7h 25m
1 stop
AVV18:35Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
19 Aug.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
21 Aug.
HTI11:10Hamilton Island
7h 25m
1 stop
AVV18:35Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 15m
1 stop
HTI10:15Hamilton Island
21 Aug.
HTI10:10Hamilton Island
8h 25m
2 stops
AVV18:35Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 15m
1 stop
HTI10:15Hamilton Island
21 Aug.
HTI10:10Hamilton Island
8h 25m
2 stops
AVV18:35Melbourne Avalon

Best airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $351Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Jetstar flights

Jetstar flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

Our best Jetstar deals on Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island flight tickets
Jetstar
22 Nov.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 15m
1 stop
HTI09:15Hamilton Island
30 Nov.
HTI08:50Hamilton Island
5h 30m
1 stop
AVV14:20Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
28 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
2 Nov.
HTI09:50Hamilton Island
7h 55m
1 stop
AVV17:45Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
28 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
HTI10:35Hamilton Island
31 Oct.
HTI09:50Hamilton Island
18h 50m
1 stop
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Hamilton Island offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne Avalon to Hamilton Island, such as Jetstar may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne Avalon to Hamilton Island by plane?

    Hamilton Island is 2012.5 km away from Melbourne Avalon. By plane, this route typically takes 5h 25m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne Avalon Airport to Hamilton Island

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$114
Melbourne to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$166
Melbourne to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$209
Melbourne to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$199
Melbourne to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$261
Melbourne to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$330
Melbourne to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$373
Melbourne to Bundaberg Flights
Fastest flight time6h 35m
Cheapest price$644
Melbourne to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time6h 20m
Cheapest price$408
Melbourne to Rockhampton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$522
Melbourne to Hervey Bay Flights
Fastest flight time7h 45m
Cheapest price$487
Melbourne to Weipa Flights
Fastest flight time29h 05m
Cheapest price$970

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Melbourne to Hamilton Island . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Hamilton Island from Melbourne which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once all potential Melbourne to Hamilton Island flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Hamilton Island flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.