Cheap flights from Townsville to Darwin from $293

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Townsville to Darwin
(TSV to DRW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Townsville to Darwin

Best price found

$293

Fastest flight time

2h 50m

Direct flights

Sun

Airports in Darwin

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Darwin from Townsville in the past 72 hours is $293. The best return flight deal from Townsville to Darwin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $902.
The fastest flight from Townsville to Darwin takes 2h 50m
Direct flights go from Townsville to Darwin on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Qantas Airways and Airnorth.
There is 1 airport near Darwin: Darwin (DRW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Townsville to Darwin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Townsville to Darwin?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Darwin from Townsville is February. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Townsville for Darwin?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Townsville to Darwin?

at midday

Townsville to Darwin flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Darwin from Townsville?

Airnorth

Airnorth, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Townsville to Darwin

What is the cheapest Townsville to Darwin flight route?

Townsville - Darwin

Fly from Townsville to Darwin for the best Townsville - Darwin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Townsville to Darwin flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Townsville to Darwin is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Townsville to Darwin, you are most likely going to fly from Townsville Airport to Darwin Airport, the most popular airports on that route. The least expensive flight option from Townsville to Darwin will typically be TSV — DRW during the month of June with an average price of $615 RT.

Townsville Airport (TSV) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$615
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Townsville to Darwin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Townsville to Darwin by changing tabs
Airnorth
4 Aug.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
15 Aug.
DRW07:00Darwin
2h 40m
TSV09:40Townsville
Virgin Australia
31 Aug.
TSV02:10Townsville
7h 10m
1 stop
DRW09:20Darwin
14 Sep.
DRW09:35Darwin
7h 55m
1 stop
TSV17:30Townsville
Multiple Airlines
8 Jul.
TSV14:00Townsville
14h 45m
1 stop
DRW04:45Darwin
11 Jul.
DRW07:00Darwin
2h 40m
TSV09:40Townsville
Qantas Airways
4 Aug.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
14 Aug.
DRW22:00Darwin
14h 25m
1 stop
TSV12:25Townsville
Virgin Australia
24 Aug.
TSV10:20Townsville
11h 00m
1 stop
DRW21:20Darwin
7 Sep.
DRW09:35Darwin
7h 55m
1 stop
TSV17:30Townsville
Airnorth
4 Aug.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
15 Aug.
DRW07:00Darwin
2h 40m
TSV09:40Townsville

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Townsville to Darwin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Townsville to Darwin, view some of our deals below provided by Airnorth and Virgin Australia
Airnorth
15 Aug.
TSV10:45Townsville
2h 50m
DRW13:35Darwin
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun.
TSV14:00Townsville
14h 45m
1 stop
DRW04:45Darwin
Virgin Australia
15 Aug.
TSV05:10Townsville
28h 10m
1 stop
DRW09:20Darwin

Best airlines flying from Townsville to Darwin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Townsville to Darwin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
AirnorthPriceFrom $333Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Airnorth flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $465Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $610Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
  • Qantas Airways Flights From Townsville to Darwin

    Qantas Airways flight deals from Townsville to Darwin start from $321 return. Over the 3 Qantas Airways flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $454 return - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.


Qantas Airways flights from Townsville to Darwin

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Townsville to Darwin flight tickets
Qantas Airways
4 Aug.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
14 Aug.
DRW22:00Darwin
14h 25m
1 stop
TSV12:25Townsville
Qantas Airways
7 Jul.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
14 Jul.
DRW03:30Darwin
2h 40m
TSV06:10Townsville

Airnorth flights from Townsville to Darwin

Our best Airnorth deals on Townsville to Darwin flight tickets
Airnorth
4 Aug.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
15 Aug.
DRW07:00Darwin
2h 40m
TSV09:40Townsville
Airnorth
4 Aug.
TSV07:15Townsville
2h 50m
DRW10:05Darwin
15 Aug.
DRW07:00Darwin
2h 40m
TSV09:40Townsville
Airnorth
8 Jul.
TSV10:45Townsville
2h 50m
DRW13:35Darwin
11 Jul.
DRW07:00Darwin
2h 40m
TSV09:40Townsville

  • Are airlines flying from Townsville to Darwin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Townsville to Darwin are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways, Airnorth, and Virgin Australia.

  • How far is Townsville to Darwin by plane?

    Darwin is 1864.3 km away from Townsville. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 50m.


Alternative routes for Townsville to Darwin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$358
Brisbane to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$257
Brisbane to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$522
Cairns to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$293
Coolangatta to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time8h 05m
Cheapest price$523
Cairns to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$618
Coolangatta to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time5h 25m
Cheapest price$710
Maroochydore to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time8h 40m
Cheapest price$419
Cairns to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time12h 05m
Cheapest price$870
Hervey Bay to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time7h 55m
Cheapest price$1,318
Maroochydore to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time5h 30m
Cheapest price$1,277
Toowoomba to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest price$1,182

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Darwin from Townsville is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Darwin quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Townsville to Darwin flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Townsville to Darwin flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Townsville to Darwin flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.