Cheap Flights from North America to Melbourne from $424

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 11/12
Sat 18/12

Flight information for North America to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from North America to Melbourne
Fastest flight time15h 30mThe fastest flight from North America to Melbourne takes 15h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from North America to Melbourne. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Los Angeles Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport, San Francisco Airport - Melbourne Airport and Los Angeles Airport - Melbourne Airport.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from North America to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from North America?

Fiji Airways

Air New Zealand, Cathay Pacific, and China Eastern are the most popular carriers operating from North America to Melbourne

What is the cheapest North America to Melbourne flight route?

Honolulu - Melbourne

Fly from Honolulu to Melbourne for the best North America - Melbourne flight prices


Easily compare return flights from North America to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from North America to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
7 Mar.
SFO06:35San Francisco
33h 30m
1 stop
MEL16:05Melbourne
17 Mar.
MEL08:50Melbourne
25h 41m
2 stops
SFO10:31San Francisco
Fiji Airways
30 Apr.
LAX19:00Los Angeles
30h 35m
1 stop
MEL01:35Melbourne
5 May
MEL09:30Melbourne
16h 25m
1 stop
LAX01:55Los Angeles
Japan Airlines
23 May
JFK21:35New York John F Kennedy Intl
30h 20m
1 stop
MEL03:55Melbourne
30 May
MEL20:35Melbourne
32h 00m
1 stop
JFK04:35New York John F Kennedy Intl
Cathay Pacific
27 Mar.
YYZ21:40Toronto Pearson Intl
43h 35m
1 stop
MEL17:15Melbourne
19 Apr.
MEL19:50Melbourne
34h 45m
1 stop
YYZ06:35Toronto Pearson Intl
Air New Zealand
4 May
YYZ08:35Toronto Pearson Intl
32h 20m
2 stops
MEL16:55Melbourne
6 Jun.
MEL08:10Melbourne
31h 58m
2 stops
YYZ16:08Toronto Pearson Intl
Qantas Airways
28 Mar.
YYZ05:40Toronto Pearson Intl
30h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:45Melbourne
18 Apr.
MEL10:30Melbourne
23h 57m
2 stops
YYZ10:27Toronto Pearson Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from North America to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from North America to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Fiji Airways and Hawaiian Airlines
Multiple Airlines
2 Mar.
LAX16:05Los Angeles
48h 00m
2 stops
MEL16:05Melbourne
Fiji Airways
2 Feb.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
29h 10m
1 stop
MEL22:55Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
24 Jan.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
21h 35m
2 stops
MEL23:35Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from North America

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from North America to Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
14 Dec.
SFO17:00San Francisco
26h 05m
2 stops
MEL19:05Melbourne
13 Jan.
MEL08:45Melbourne
18h 00m
1 stop
SFO02:45San Francisco
Fiji Airways
13 Dec.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
28h 40m
1 stop
MEL22:25Melbourne
23 Dec.
MEL18:55Melbourne
30h 55m
1 stop
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Dec.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
21h 35m
2 stops
MEL23:35Melbourne
9 May
MEL14:00Melbourne
22h 25m
2 stops
LAX12:25Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
15 Dec.
JFK15:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
33h 10m
2 stops
MEL00:25Melbourne
6 Feb.
MEL19:35Melbourne
50h 40m
2 stops
JFK22:15New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
14 Dec.
SFO17:00San Francisco
27h 50m
2 stops
AVV20:50Melbourne Avalon
13 Jan.
AVV03:15Melbourne Avalon
23h 30m
2 stops
SFO02:45San Francisco
Etihad Airways
12 Dec.
JFK15:20New York John F Kennedy Intl
45h 15m
2 stops
MEL12:35Melbourne
7 Feb.
MEL16:15Melbourne
57h 45m
2 stops
JFK02:00New York John F Kennedy Intl

Best airlines flying from North America to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from North America to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $711
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Fiji Airways
PriceFrom $759
Free cancellation
Rating
5.8
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $867
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
United Airlines
PriceFrom $869
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $877
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $898
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
China Eastern
PriceFrom $947
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $1,133
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Delta
PriceFrom $1,315
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
LATAM Airlines
PriceFrom $1,561
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5

  • Are airlines flying from North America to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from North America to Melbourne, such as Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia, and United Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for North America to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price$1,132
Dallas to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time27h 00m
Cheapest price$1,755
San Francisco to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time19h 30m
Cheapest price$1,142
New York to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time28h 35m
Cheapest price$1,974
Chicago to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time27h 54m
Cheapest price$2,068
Washington to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time30h 41m
Cheapest price$2,031
Seattle to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 50m
Cheapest price$1,431
Ontario to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time24h 03m
Cheapest price$1,581
Houston to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time26h 42m
Cheapest price$1,377
Boston to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time28h 20m
Cheapest price$1,816
San Jose to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$1,524
Vancouver to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time21h 40m
Cheapest price$1,357

Similar North America to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your North America to Melbourne route