Cheap flights from Melbourne to New Zealand from $204

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 21/1
Fri 28/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to New Zealand

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to New Zealand
Best price found$204The best one-way flight to New Zealand from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $204. The best round-trip flight deal from Melbourne to New Zealand found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $393.
Fastest flight time3h 25mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to New Zealand takes 3h 25m
Direct flightsMon and FriDirect flights go from Melbourne to New Zealand on Monday and Friday. The only airline offering direct flights is Air New Zealand.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to New Zealand

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Zealand from Melbourne?

Singapore Airlines

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to New Zealand

What is the cheapest Melbourne to New Zealand flight route?

Melbourne - Auckland Intl

Fly from Melbourne to Auckland Intl for the best Melbourne - New Zealand flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to New Zealand

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to New Zealand by changing tabs
Jetstar
14 Jun.
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
28 Jun.
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
15 May
MEL19:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC23:10Christchurch
14 Jun.
CHC09:55Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL13:40Melbourne
Air New Zealand
14 Jul.
MEL14:10Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC17:35Christchurch
13 Aug.
CHC02:05Christchurch
3h 50m
MEL05:55Melbourne
Jetstar
14 Jul.
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
13 Aug.
AKL12:05Auckland Intl
4h 00m
MEL16:05Melbourne
Qantas Airways
14 Jul.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
7h 00m
1 stop
CHC09:00Christchurch
28 Jul.
CHC12:00Christchurch
9h 10m
1 stop
AVV21:10Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
4 Apr.
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
11 Apr.
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to New Zealand

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to New Zealand, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Jetstar
3 May
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 Jun.
MEL10:10Melbourne
19h 20m
1 stop
WLG05:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
15 Jun.
MEL04:40Melbourne
3h 45m
AKL08:25Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to New Zealand from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to New Zealand
Air New Zealand
25 Jan.
MEL09:20Melbourne
3h 25m
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
24 Feb.
AKL07:55Auckland Intl
3h 55m
MEL11:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan.
MEL09:20Melbourne
3h 25m
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
31 Jan.
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
18h 05m
1 stop
MEL05:05Melbourne
Air New Zealand
21 Jan.
MEL09:20Melbourne
3h 25m
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
16 Feb.
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
3h 55m
MEL09:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
25 Jan.
MEL09:20Melbourne
3h 25m
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
1 Feb.
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
3h 55m
MEL09:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
MEL16:15Melbourne
18h 30m
1 stop
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
1 Feb.
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
3h 55m
MEL09:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
24 Jan.
MEL09:20Melbourne
3h 25m
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
6 Feb.
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
3h 55m
MEL09:50Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to New Zealand

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to New Zealand with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $144
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $193
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Jetstar
PriceFrom $216
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $236
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $270
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $273
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Melbourne to New Zealand

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Melbourne to New Zealand flight tickets
Air New Zealand
14 Jul.
MEL14:10Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC17:35Christchurch
13 Aug.
CHC02:05Christchurch
3h 50m
MEL05:55Melbourne
Air New Zealand
14 Jul.
MEL14:10Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC17:35Christchurch
21 Jul.
CHC02:05Christchurch
3h 50m
MEL05:55Melbourne
Air New Zealand
16 Mar.
MEL08:15Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC11:40Christchurch
23 Mar.
CHC05:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL09:15Melbourne

Jetstar flights from Melbourne to New Zealand

Our best Jetstar deals on Melbourne to New Zealand flight tickets
Jetstar
14 Jun.
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
28 Jun.
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne
Jetstar
14 Jul.
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
13 Aug.
AKL12:05Auckland Intl
4h 00m
MEL16:05Melbourne
Jetstar
4 Apr.
MEL19:30Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL23:00Auckland Intl
11 Apr.
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to New Zealand offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to New Zealand are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to New Zealand

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$281
Melbourne to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$416
Melbourne to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$363
Melbourne to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time27h 15m
Cheapest price$1,096
Melbourne to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$303
Melbourne to Gisborne Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price$774
Melbourne to Palmerston North Flights
Fastest flight time6h 15m
Cheapest price$780
Melbourne to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest price$955
Melbourne to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest price$2,156
Melbourne to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time21h 50m
Cheapest price$913
Melbourne to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time26h 30m
Cheapest price$1,204
Melbourne to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time35h 20m
Cheapest price$1,811

Similar Melbourne to New Zealand flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to New Zealand route