Cheap flights from Hobart to Auckland

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 20/5
Thu 27/5

Flight information for Hobart to Auckland
(HBA to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hobart to Auckland
Best price found$977The best flight deal from Hobart to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $977
Fastest flight time9h 15mThe fastest flight from Hobart to Auckland takes 9h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hobart to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hobart Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hobart to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hobart to Auckland?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Hobart is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hobart for Auckland?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hobart to Auckland?

in the afternoon

Hobart to Auckland flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Auckland from Hobart?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Hobart to Auckland

What is the cheapest Hobart to Auckland flight route?

Hobart - Auckland Intl

Fly from Hobart to Auckland Intl for the best Hobart - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hobart to Auckland flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hobart to Auckland is approximately 50 days to departure


Hobart to Auckland flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hobart to Auckland by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
26 May
HBA06:20Hobart
9h 15m
2 stops
AKL15:35Auckland Intl
27 May
AKL05:00Auckland Intl
4h 00m
HBA09:00Hobart
Air New Zealand
26 May
HBA02:00Hobart
6h 25m
1 stop
AKL08:25Auckland Intl
27 May
AKL05:00Auckland Intl
4h 00m
HBA09:00Hobart
Qantas Airways
23 Jun.
HBA11:40Hobart
6h 40m
1 stop
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
27 Jun.
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
HBA13:00Hobart
Qantas Airways
23 Jun.
HBA02:00Hobart
16h 20m
1 stop
AKL18:20Auckland Intl
27 Jun.
AKL14:45Auckland Intl
16h 55m
1 stop
HBA07:40Hobart
Air New Zealand
26 May
HBA02:00Hobart
13h 35m
2 stops
AKL15:35Auckland Intl
27 May
AKL11:40Auckland Intl
7h 05m
1 stop
HBA18:45Hobart
Qantas Airways
23 Jun.
HBA06:20Hobart
11h 35m
2 stops
AKL17:55Auckland Intl
27 Jun.
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
7h 45m
1 stop
HBA18:45Hobart

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hobart to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hobart to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
29 Jul.
HBA08:30Hobart
3h 30m
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
29 Jul.
HBA08:30Hobart
3h 30m
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
29 Jul.
HBA08:30Hobart
3h 30m
AKL12:00Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Hobart to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hobart to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $315
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Jetstar
PriceFrom $396
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $405
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $513
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Hobart to Auckland Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Hobart to Auckland Intl, such as Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Hobart to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Hobart to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time10h 20m
Cheapest price$917