Cheap flights from Chile to Australia from $814

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 4/12
Sat 11/12

Flight information for Chile to Australia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chile to Australia
Fastest flight time14h 20mThe fastest flight from Chile to Australia takes 14h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Chile to Australia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport, Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez Airport - Melbourne Airport and Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chile to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Australia from Chile?

Qantas Airways

American Airlines, LATAM Airlines, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Chile to Australia

What is the cheapest Chile to Australia flight route?

Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez - Melbourne Avalon

Fly from Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez to Melbourne Avalon for the best Chile - Australia flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Chile to Australia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chile to Australia by changing tabs
LATAM Airlines
30 Mar.
SCL20:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
18h 50m
SYD15:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Aug.
SYD07:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 45m
SCL22:55Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Multiple Airlines
5 Apr.
SCL20:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
17h 35m
1 stop
MEL14:05Melbourne
20 Apr.
MEL02:00Melbourne
20h 55m
2 stops
SCL22:55Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Qantas Airways
1 May
SCL09:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
18h 05m
1 stop
MEL03:35Melbourne
8 May
MEL03:00Melbourne
19h 55m
1 stop
SCL22:55Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
American Airlines
9 May
SCL16:33Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
42h 27m
2 stops
BNE11:00Brisbane
29 May
BNE06:20Brisbane
34h 20m
2 stops
SCL16:40Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
LATAM Airlines
11 Apr.
SCL20:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
18h 50m
1 stop
SYD15:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Jun.
SYD07:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 45m
1 stop
SCL22:55Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Multiple Airlines
5 Apr.
SCL20:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
22h 05m
2 stops
MEL18:35Melbourne
24 Apr.
MEL04:00Melbourne
18h 55m
2 stops
SCL22:55Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chile to Australia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chile to Australia, view some of our deals below provided by LATAM Airlines and Qantas Airways
LATAM Airlines
20 Apr.
SCL20:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
17h 35m
1 stop
MEL14:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
20 Apr.
SCL20:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
22h 05m
2 stops
MEL18:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
30 Mar.
SCL09:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
17h 35m
1 stop
BNE03:05Brisbane

Search last-minute flights to Australia from Chile

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chile to Australia
Delta
4 Dec.
SCL17:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
68h 00m
2 stops
SYD13:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Jan.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
57h 40m
2 stops
SCL16:00Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
United Airlines
5 Dec.
SCL17:45Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
44h 20m
2 stops
SYD14:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Jan.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 50m
2 stops
SCL17:50Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Multiple Airlines
6 Dec.
SCL12:05Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
59h 15m
2 stops
MEL23:20Melbourne
22 Dec.
MEL18:25Melbourne
46h 05m
2 stops
SCL16:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Delta
6 Dec.
SCL17:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
44h 00m
2 stops
SYD13:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Jan.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
55h 30m
2 stops
SCL16:00Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Delta
4 Dec.
SCL17:30Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
44h 00m
2 stops
SYD13:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Jan.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
55h 30m
2 stops
SCL16:00Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
Delta
5 Dec.
SCL18:20Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez
43h 10m
2 stops
SYD13:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Jan.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 40m
2 stops
SCL16:00Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez

Best airlines flying from Chile to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chile to Australia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
LATAM Airlines
PriceFrom $1,155
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,202
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
American Airlines
PriceFrom $1,940
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2

  • Are airlines flying from Chile to Australia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chile to Australia are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qantas Airways, LATAM Airlines, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qantas Airways that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Chile to Australia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Santiago to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest price$1,480
Santiago to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time29h 05m
Cheapest price$1,407
Santiago to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time30h 55m
Cheapest price$1,413
Santiago to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time35h 15m
Cheapest price$2,922
Santiago to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time50h 47m
Cheapest price$2,800
Santiago to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time36h 45m
Cheapest price$2,827
Santiago to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time44h 15m
Cheapest price$10,314

Similar Chile to Australia flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chile to Australia route