Cheap flights from Cairns to Victoria from $108

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Cairns to Victoria

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cairns to Victoria

Best price found

$108

Fastest flight time

3h 20m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Victoria from Cairns in the past 72 hours is $108. The best return flight deal from Cairns to Victoria found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $304.
The fastest flight from Cairns to Victoria takes 3h 20m
There are no direct flights from Cairns to Victoria. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Cairns Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport and Cairns Airport - Melbourne Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cairns to Victoria

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Victoria from Cairns?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Tigerair Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Cairns to Victoria

What is the cheapest Cairns to Victoria flight route?

Cairns - Melbourne

Fly from Cairns to Melbourne for the best Cairns - Victoria flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Cairns to Victoria

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cairns to Victoria by changing tabs
Jetstar
27 Oct.
CNS15:05Cairns
3h 25m
MEL18:30Melbourne
31 Oct.
MEL16:20Melbourne
3h 20m
CNS19:40Cairns
Multiple Airlines
7 Sep.
CNS02:00Cairns
8h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:20Melbourne
31 Oct.
MEL16:20Melbourne
3h 20m
CNS19:40Cairns
Virgin Australia
5 Oct.
CNS12:50Cairns
5h 30m
1 stop
MEL18:20Melbourne
12 Oct.
MEL03:10Melbourne
5h 35m
1 stop
CNS08:45Cairns
Jetstar
17 Nov.
CNS01:30Cairns
3h 25m
MEL04:55Melbourne
22 Nov.
MEL01:10Melbourne
3h 15m
CNS04:25Cairns
Jetstar
9 Nov.
CNS01:30Cairns
3h 25m
MEL04:55Melbourne
23 Nov.
MEL01:10Melbourne
3h 15m
CNS04:25Cairns
Jetstar
9 Nov.
CNS01:30Cairns
3h 25m
MEL04:55Melbourne
22 Nov.
MEL15:20Melbourne
3h 20m
CNS18:40Cairns

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cairns to Victoria

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cairns to Victoria, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
10 Dec.
CNS01:30Cairns
3h 25m
MEL04:55Melbourne
Virgin Australia
11 Oct.
CNS05:45Cairns
3h 25m
MEL09:10Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec.
CNS05:50Cairns
10h 55m
1 stop
AVV16:45Melbourne Avalon

Search last-minute flights to Victoria from Cairns

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Cairns to Victoria
Jetstar
18 Aug.
CNS02:40Cairns
6h 30m
1 stop
MEL09:10Melbourne
21 Aug.
MEL11:55Melbourne
3h 20m
CNS15:15Cairns
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
CNS14:35Cairns
17h 00m
1 stop
MEL07:35Melbourne
21 Aug.
MEL11:55Melbourne
3h 20m
CNS15:15Cairns
Virgin Australia
19 Aug.
CNS14:35Cairns
13h 00m
1 stop
MEL03:35Melbourne
21 Aug.
MEL06:00Melbourne
7h 55m
1 stop
CNS13:55Cairns
Jetstar
18 Aug.
CNS02:40Cairns
6h 30m
1 stop
MEL09:10Melbourne
21 Aug.
MEL03:30Melbourne
10h 15m
1 stop
CNS13:45Cairns
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug.
CNS08:00Cairns
6h 15m
1 stop
MEL14:15Melbourne
20 Aug.
MEL12:00Melbourne
25h 55m
1 stop
CNS13:55Cairns
Jetstar
17 Aug.
CNS08:00Cairns
7h 15m
1 stop
AVV15:15Melbourne Avalon
20 Aug.
AVV05:10Melbourne Avalon
8h 35m
1 stop
CNS13:45Cairns

Best airlines flying from Cairns to Victoria

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cairns to Victoria with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Tigerair AustraliaPriceFrom $197Free cancellationRating
10.0
Search Tigerair Australia flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $198Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
JetstarPriceFrom $201Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $461Free cancellationRating
6.8
Search Qantas Airways flights

Jetstar flights from Cairns to Victoria

Our best Jetstar deals on Cairns to Victoria flight tickets
Jetstar
27 Oct.
CNS15:05Cairns
3h 25m
MEL18:30Melbourne
31 Oct.
MEL16:20Melbourne
3h 20m
CNS19:40Cairns
Jetstar
17 Nov.
CNS01:30Cairns
3h 25m
MEL04:55Melbourne
22 Nov.
MEL01:10Melbourne
3h 15m
CNS04:25Cairns
Jetstar
9 Nov.
CNS01:30Cairns
3h 25m
MEL04:55Melbourne
23 Nov.
MEL01:10Melbourne
3h 15m
CNS04:25Cairns

Virgin Australia flights from Cairns to Victoria

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Cairns to Victoria flight tickets
Virgin Australia
5 Oct.
CNS12:50Cairns
5h 30m
1 stop
MEL18:20Melbourne
12 Oct.
MEL03:10Melbourne
5h 35m
1 stop
CNS08:45Cairns
Virgin Australia
7 Sep.
CNS02:00Cairns
8h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:20Melbourne
31 Oct.
MEL14:10Melbourne
6h 30m
1 stop
CNS20:40Cairns
Virgin Australia
19 Aug.
CNS14:35Cairns
13h 00m
1 stop
MEL03:35Melbourne
21 Aug.
MEL06:00Melbourne
7h 55m
1 stop
CNS13:55Cairns

  • Are airlines flying from Cairns to Victoria offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Cairns to Victoria, such as Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Cairns to Victoria

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$168
Coolangatta to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$120
Maroochydore to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$223
Cairns to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$216
Townsville to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$249
Rockhampton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 50m
Cheapest price$434
Mackay to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 35m
Cheapest price$431
Bundaberg to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$596
Proserpine to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time8h 30m
Cheapest price$451
Hamilton Island to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$432
Toowoomba to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest price$558

Similar Cairns to Victoria flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Cairns to Victoria route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Victoria from Cairns.

Flights from Cairns to Victoria with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search for Cairns to Victoria flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to Victoria from Cairns are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.