Cheap flights from Mackay to Auckland

Return
Economy
Mackay (MKY)
Auckland (AKL)
Thu. 13/5
Thu. 20/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Mackay to Auckland
(MKY to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Mackay to Auckland
Fastest flight time10h 40mThe fastest flight from Mackay to Auckland takes 10h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Mackay to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Mackay - Auckland Intl.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight from Mackay to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Mackay to Auckland?

March
The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Mackay is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Mackay for Auckland?

Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Mackay to Auckland?

in the afternoon
Mackay to Auckland flights are approximately 13% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Auckland from Mackay?

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Mackay to Auckland

What is the cheapest Mackay to Auckland flight route?

Mackay - Auckland Intl
Fly from Mackay to Auckland Intl for the best Mackay - Auckland flight prices
MKY
Mackay
AKL
Auckland Intl

How far in advance should you book Mackay to Auckland flights?

40 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Mackay to Auckland is approximately 40 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Mackay to Auckland flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Mackay to Auckland by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
9 May
07:25Mackay
10h 40m
1 stop
18:05Auckland Intl
16 May
05:15Auckland Intl
9h 30m
1 stop
14:45Mackay
Multiple Airlines
9 May
07:25Mackay
10h 40m
1 stop
18:05Auckland Intl
16 May
14:35Auckland Intl
18h 30m
2 stops
09:05Mackay
Qantas Airways
9 May
13:30Mackay
21h 35m
2 stops
11:05Auckland Intl
16 May
14:35Auckland Intl
18h 30m
2 stops
09:05Mackay

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Mackay to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Mackay to Auckland, view our deal below provided by Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
29 May
02:50Mackay
8h 15m
1 stop
11:05Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Mackay to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Mackay to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $460
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Mackay to Auckland Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Mackay to Auckland Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways.


Alternative routes for Mackay to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 30m
Cheapest price
$539
Brisbane to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 55m
Cheapest price
$711
Brisbane to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 45m
Cheapest price
$736
Brisbane to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 30m
Cheapest price
$854
Brisbane to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 00m
Cheapest price
$1,128
View more

Flights from Mackay to:

Flights to Auckland from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First