Cheap flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina from $92

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Flight information for Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina
(AVV to BNK)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina
Best price found$92The best one-way flight to Ballina from Melbourne Avalon Airport in the past 72 hours is $92. The best return flight deal from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $330.
Fastest flight time5h 45mThe fastest flight from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina takes 5h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Avalon Airport - Ballina Byron Airport.
Airports in Ballina1 airportThere is 1 airport near Ballina: Ballina Byron (BNK)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne Avalon Airport for Ballina?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina?

in the morning

Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Ballina from Melbourne Avalon Airport?

Jetstar

Jetstar is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina by changing tabs
Jetstar
1 Feb.
AVV15:55Melbourne Avalon
11h 00m
1 stop
BNK02:55Ballina Byron
5 Feb.
BNK07:25Ballina Byron
10h 15m
1 stop
AVV17:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 35m
1 stop
BNK07:35Ballina Byron
7 Feb.
BNK11:35Ballina Byron
6h 05m
1 stop
AVV17:40Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
5 Mar.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 45m
1 stop
BNK06:45Ballina Byron
10 Mar.
BNK11:45Ballina Byron
6h 20m
1 stop
AVV18:05Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
1 Feb.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
10h 00m
1 stop
BNK11:00Ballina Byron
5 Feb.
BNK07:25Ballina Byron
7h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:15Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
1 Feb.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
10h 00m
1 stop
BNK11:00Ballina Byron
5 Feb.
BNK07:25Ballina Byron
7h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:15Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
11 Mar.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
14h 05m
1 stop
BNK15:05Ballina Byron
14 Mar.
BNK08:20Ballina Byron
10h 45m
1 stop
AVV19:05Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Feb.
AVV15:55Melbourne Avalon
19h 05m
1 stop
BNK11:00Ballina Byron
Multiple Airlines
25 Feb.
AVV08:10Melbourne Avalon
26h 50m
2 stops
BNK11:00Ballina Byron
Jetstar
27 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
10h 00m
1 stop
BNK11:00Ballina Byron

Search last-minute flights to Ballina from Melbourne Avalon Airport

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina
Jetstar
26 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
7h 25m
1 stop
BNK08:25Ballina Byron
28 Jan.
BNK09:00Ballina Byron
6h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan.
AVV11:15Melbourne Avalon
21h 40m
1 stop
BNK08:55Ballina Byron
29 Jan.
BNK09:15Ballina Byron
6h 35m
1 stop
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
25 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 50m
1 stop
BNK06:50Ballina Byron
28 Jan.
BNK09:00Ballina Byron
6h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
25 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 50m
1 stop
BNK06:50Ballina Byron
21 Feb.
BNK07:25Ballina Byron
7h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:15Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
23 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 50m
1 stop
BNK06:50Ballina Byron
26 Jan.
BNK09:00Ballina Byron
6h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
24 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
10h 00m
1 stop
BNK11:00Ballina Byron
26 Jan.
BNK09:00Ballina Byron
19h 40m
1 stop
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon

Best airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $187
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6

Jetstar flights from Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina

Our best Jetstar deals on Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina flight tickets
Jetstar
1 Feb.
AVV15:55Melbourne Avalon
11h 00m
1 stop
BNK02:55Ballina Byron
5 Feb.
BNK07:25Ballina Byron
10h 15m
1 stop
AVV17:40Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
26 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
7h 25m
1 stop
BNK08:25Ballina Byron
28 Jan.
BNK09:00Ballina Byron
6h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
25 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 50m
1 stop
BNK06:50Ballina Byron
28 Jan.
BNK09:00Ballina Byron
6h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Ballina Byron offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne Avalon to Ballina Byron, such as Jetstar may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne Avalon to Ballina Byron by plane?

    Ballina Byron is 1321.6 km away from Melbourne Avalon. 5h 45m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Melbourne Avalon Airport to Ballina

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$60
Melbourne to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$169
Melbourne to Merimbula Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price$318
Melbourne to Newcastle Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$112
Melbourne to Port Macquarie Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$363
Melbourne to Coffs Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$277
Melbourne to Moruya Flights
Fastest flight time9h 30m
Cheapest price$670
Melbourne to Albury Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$299
Melbourne to Tamworth Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest price$446
Melbourne to Lord Howe Island Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$1,197
Melbourne to Dubbo Flights
Fastest flight time8h 25m
Cheapest price$487