Cheap flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia from $183

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kuala Lumpur to Australia
Fastest flight time5h 50mThe fastest flight from Kuala Lumpur to Australia takes 5h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport - Perth Airport, Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport and Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport - Melbourne Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Australia from Kuala Lumpur?

AirAsia X

AirAsia X, Malaysia Airlines, and Malindo Air are the most popular carriers operating from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

What is the cheapest Kuala Lumpur to Australia flight route?

Kuala Lumpur Intl - Perth

Fly from Kuala Lumpur Intl to Perth for the best Kuala Lumpur - Australia flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
3 Mar.
KUL16:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
24h 05m
1 stop
PER16:30Perth
2 Apr.
PER17:35Perth
23h 00m
1 stop
KUL16:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
Scoot
9 Feb.
KUL07:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
8h 20m
1 stop
PER15:30Perth
10 Mar.
PER16:30Perth
23h 10m
1 stop
KUL15:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
Jetstar Asia
4 Jun.
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
9h 15m
1 stop
PER19:15Perth
7 Jun.
PER20:05Perth
13h 10m
1 stop
KUL09:15Kuala Lumpur Intl
Philippine Airlines
1 Jul.
KUL08:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
BNE03:20Brisbane
7 Oct.
BNE07:55Brisbane
29h 05m
1 stop
KUL13:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
11 Feb.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 55m
1 stop
PER11:15Perth
18 Feb.
PER17:30Perth
22h 15m
1 stop
KUL15:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
Scoot
8 Apr.
KUL17:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 05m
1 stop
PER16:35Perth
26 Apr.
PER17:50Perth
13h 05m
1 stop
KUL06:55Kuala Lumpur Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia, view some of our deals below provided by Malindo Air and Scoot
Scoot
11 Mar.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb.
KUL09:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MEL23:45Melbourne
Scoot
25 Feb.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Australia from Kuala Lumpur

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Kuala Lumpur to Australia
Scoot
23 Jan.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 20m
1 stop
MEL10:40Melbourne
31 Jan.
MEL14:40Melbourne
28h 00m
1 stop
KUL18:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
SYD12:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Feb.
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 30m
2 stops
KUL09:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
Scoot
25 Jan.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
SYD12:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 45m
1 stop
KUL09:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 Jan.
KUL09:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
29h 15m
2 stops
SYD14:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Jan.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 55m
1 stop
KUL18:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
Scoot
23 Jan.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
SYD12:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Jan.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 55m
1 stop
KUL18:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
28 Jan.
KUL04:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
8h 20m
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Feb.
SYD17:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
8h 35m
KUL01:50Kuala Lumpur Intl

Best airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Kuala Lumpur to Australia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Malindo Air
PriceFrom $269
Free cancellation
Rating
2.0
Royal Brunei Airlines
PriceFrom $277
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
AirAsia X
PriceFrom $279
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $312
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
Scoot
PriceFrom $394
Free cancellation
Rating
3.3
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $517
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $611
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Emirates
PriceFrom $734
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Scoot flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Our best Scoot deals on Kuala Lumpur to Australia flight tickets
Scoot
9 Feb.
KUL07:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
8h 20m
1 stop
PER15:30Perth
10 Mar.
PER16:30Perth
23h 10m
1 stop
KUL15:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
Scoot
8 Apr.
KUL17:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 05m
1 stop
PER16:35Perth
26 Apr.
PER17:50Perth
13h 05m
1 stop
KUL06:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
Scoot
10 May
KUL17:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 30m
1 stop
PER13:00Perth
17 May
PER17:50Perth
22h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:35Kuala Lumpur Intl

Malaysia Airlines flights from Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Our best Malaysia Airlines deals on Kuala Lumpur to Australia flight tickets
Malaysia Airlines
30 Apr.
KUL18:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
7h 10m
ADL01:30Adelaide
24 May
ADL05:45Adelaide
7h 45m
KUL13:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
19 Feb.
KUL04:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
6h 50m
ADL11:30Adelaide
10 Jul.
ADL05:45Adelaide
7h 45m
KUL13:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
28 Jan.
KUL04:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
8h 20m
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Feb.
SYD17:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
8h 35m
KUL01:50Kuala Lumpur Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Australia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Kuala Lumpur to Australia are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: AirAsia X, Malaysia Airlines, and Malindo Air.


Alternative routes for Kuala Lumpur to Australia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Kuala Lumpur to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time7h 55m
Cheapest price$406
Kuala Lumpur to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time8h 20m
Cheapest price$478
Kuala Lumpur to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest price$360
Kuching to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest price$681
Kuala Lumpur to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time6h 50m
Cheapest price$782
Kuala Lumpur to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price$586
Kuala Lumpur to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price$1,178
Johor Bahru to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time34h 00m
Cheapest price$2,709
Ipoh to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time24h 15m
Cheapest price$552
Kuala Lumpur to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time34h 20m
Cheapest price$1,234
Kuching to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time31h 20m
Cheapest price$1,213
Johor Bahru to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time33h 30m
Cheapest price$609

Similar Kuala Lumpur to Australia flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Kuala Lumpur to Australia route