Cheap flights from Australia to Detroit from $798

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Detroit

Recent return flight deals from Australia to Detroit

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 17:10BNE  Brisbane-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
26h 10m2 stops Melbourne Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
16:36 - 06:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-BNE Brisbane
22h 54m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,390Qantas Airways
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
American Airlines Logo
13:10 - 23:28BNE  Brisbane-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
25h 18m2 stops Los Angeles Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
13:34 - 05:50DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-BNE Brisbane
25h 16m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Los Angeles
$1,391American Airlines
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
American Airlines Logo
13:10 - 09:37BNE  Brisbane-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
35h 27m2 stops Los Angeles Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines Logo
08:00 - 06:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-BNE Brisbane
31h 30m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,502American Airlines
Thu, 4 Feb - Mon, 8 Feb
Delta Logo
10:40 - 23:42SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
29h 02m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
08:55 - 08:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 35m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Los Angeles
$1,708Delta
Sun, 8 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Delta Logo
10:40 - 23:42SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
29h 02m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
16:59 - 08:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 31m1 stop Los Angeles
$1,708Delta
Sun, 8 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
United Airlines Logo
12:45 - 06:42MEL  Melbourne-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
33h 57m1 stop San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
17:05 - 10:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-MEL Melbourne
25h 25m1 stop San Francisco
$1,721United Airlines
Sun, 15 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
United Airlines Logo
12:45 - 22:15MEL  Melbourne-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
25h 30m2 stops San Francisco Denver Intl
United Airlines Logo
17:05 - 10:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-MEL Melbourne
25h 25m1 stop San Francisco
$1,721United Airlines
Sun, 15 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 18:45ADL  Adelaide-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
27h 15m2 stops Melbourne Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
15:40 - 09:25DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-ADL Adelaide
28h 15m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Melbourne
$2,066Qantas Airways
Wed, 31 Mar - Mon, 19 Apr
Qatar Airways Logo
17:10 - 20:03MEL  Melbourne-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
42h 53m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
16:06 - 17:50DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-MEL Melbourne
33h 44m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
$2,073Qatar Airways
Sat, 6 Feb - Thu, 11 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:55 - 09:19MEL  Melbourne-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
35h 24m3 stops Nadi Los Angeles Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:15 - 09:30DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-MEL Melbourne
34h 15m2 stops Denver Intl Los Angeles
$2,154Multiple Airlines
Sun, 15 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

American Airlines flights from Australia to Detroit

Our best American Airlines deals on Australia to Detroit flight tickets
American Airlines
17 Nov
BNE13:10Brisbane
25h 18m
2 stops
DTW23:28Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
24 Nov
DTW13:34Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
25h 16m
2 stops
BNE05:50Brisbane
$1,391
American Airlines
22 Oct
BNE20:35Brisbane
28h 10m
2 stops
DTW10:45Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
29 Oct
DTW19:15Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
21h 15m
1 stop
BNE06:30Brisbane
$1,400
American Airlines
22 Oct
BNE20:35Brisbane
32h 57m
2 stops
DTW15:32Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
31 Oct
DTW16:00Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
24h 30m
2 stops
BNE06:30Brisbane
$1,401

Delta flights from Australia to Detroit

Our best Delta deals on Australia to Detroit flight tickets
Delta
28 Oct
BNE09:35Brisbane
23h 04m
2 stops
DTW18:39Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
3 Nov
DTW20:18Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
45h 12m
2 stops
BNE08:30Brisbane
$1,404
Delta
8 Nov
SYD10:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 02m
1 stop
DTW23:42Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
15 Nov
DTW16:59Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 31m
1 stop
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,708
Delta
8 Nov
SYD10:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 02m
1 stop
DTW23:42Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
15 Nov
DTW08:55Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
31h 35m
2 stops
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,715

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Australia to Detroit that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight
Fastest return journey

BrisbaneDetroit

BNE Brisbane - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

BNEDTW

Brisbane

Tue 17/11

06:00-17:10

2 stops26h 10m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Tue 24/11

16:36-06:30

1 stop22h 54m

$1,390

BrisbaneDetroit

BNE Brisbane - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

BNEDTW

Brisbane

Tue 17/11

13:10-23:28

2 stops25h 18m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Tue 24/11

13:34-05:50

2 stops25h 16m

$1,391

BrisbaneDetroit

BNE Brisbane - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

BNEDTW

Brisbane

Thu 4/2

13:10-09:37

2 stops35h 27m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Mon 8/2

08:00-06:30

1 stop31h 30m

$1,502

SydneyDetroit

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

SYDDTW

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 8/11

10:40-23:42

1 stop29h 02m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Sun 15/11

08:55-08:30

2 stops31h 35m

$1,708

SydneyDetroit

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

SYDDTW

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 8/11

10:40-23:42

1 stop29h 02m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Sun 15/11

16:59-08:30

1 stop23h 31m

$1,708

MelbourneDetroit

MEL Melbourne - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

MELDTW

Melbourne

Sun 15/11

12:45-06:42

1 stop33h 57m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Sun 22/11

17:05-10:30

1 stop25h 25m

$1,721

MelbourneDetroit

MEL Melbourne - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

MELDTW

Melbourne

Sun 15/11

12:45-22:15

2 stops25h 30m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Sun 22/11

17:05-10:30

1 stop25h 25m

$1,721

AdelaideDetroit

ADL Adelaide - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

ADLDTW

Adelaide

Wed 31/3

06:00-18:45

2 stops27h 15m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Mon 19/4

15:40-09:25

2 stops28h 15m

$2,066

MelbourneDetroit

MEL Melbourne - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

MELDTW

Melbourne

Sat 6/2

17:10-20:03

2 stops42h 53m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Thu 11/2

16:06-17:50

2 stops33h 44m

$2,073

MelbourneDetroit

MEL Melbourne - DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

MELDTW

Melbourne

Sun 15/11

13:55-09:19

3 stops35h 24m

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Sun 22/11

07:15-09:30

2 stops34h 15m

$2,154

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Detroit from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Detroit

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Detroit?

In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Detroit. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,480. The month of April is another great option to travel to Detroit, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $1,535.

Can stopping save me money on Australia to Detroit flights?

You could potentially save up to 17% on your flight if you consider stops on a Australia to Detroit flight.

Cheap Australia to Detroit flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Detroit

Best price found

$798

Fastest flight time

22h 30m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Detroit from Australia in the past 72 hours is $798. The best return flight deal from Australia to Detroit found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,390.
The fastest flight from Australia to Detroit takes 22h 30m
There are no direct flights from Australia to Detroit. There are no popular flight routes from Australia to Detroit.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Australia to Detroit

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Australia to Detroit?

    Prices for flights from Australia to Detroit are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Australia to Detroit?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Australia to Detroit?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Australia to Detroit.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Detroit?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Detroit may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Detroit. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Australia to Detroit

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Detroit with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
American AirlinesPriceFrom $845Free cancellationRating
7.0
12,181 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $865Free cancellationRating
7.8
8,649 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $980Free cancellationRating
7.3
10,390 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,044Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,114 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom $1,391Free cancellationRating
7.1
11,784 reviews
Search Air Canada flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,439Free cancellationRating
8.0
675 reviews
Search Air New Zealand flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Australia to Detroit?

It is quick and easy to find Australia to Detroit flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Detroit that suits you.

Can I find flights from Australia to Detroit with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Australia to Detroit with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Australia to Detroit?

Once you have performed a search for Australia to Detroit flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Australia to Detroit right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Detroit from Australia. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.

An easier way to manage your Detroit trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 19/11
Thu 26/11

Find better results for your trip to the United States