Look for other cheap flights to Philadelphia

$772 Cheap flights to Philadelphia

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Philadelphia

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 23:21SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PHL Philadelphia
28h 11m1 stop Los Angeles
American Airlines Logo
15:58 - 09:00PHL  Philadelphia-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 02m2 stops Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl Los Angeles
$1,811American Airlines
Fri, 20 Nov - Fri, 27 Nov
American Airlines Logo
07:20 - 14:50SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PHL Philadelphia
23h 30m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
15:58 - 09:00PHL  Philadelphia-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 02m2 stops Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl Los Angeles
$1,848American Airlines
Fri, 20 Nov - Fri, 27 Nov
Delta Logo
10:40 - 20:37BNE  Brisbane-PHL Philadelphia
24h 57m2 stops Los Angeles Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
13:00 - 08:30PHL  Philadelphia-BNE Brisbane
28h 30m2 stops Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Los Angeles
$1,940Delta
Fri, 22 Jan - Mon, 8 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
08:00 - 07:08MEL  Melbourne-PHL Philadelphia
39h 08m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:45 - 11:30PHL  Philadelphia-MEL Melbourne
26h 45m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
$1,971Multiple Airlines
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
12:00 - 17:51MEL  Melbourne-PHL Philadelphia
21h 51m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
17:18 - 05:00PHL  Philadelphia-MEL Melbourne
43h 42m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$2,065Qantas Airways
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
11:15 - 17:08SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PHL Philadelphia
21h 53m1 stop Los Angeles
Qantas Airways Logo
16:00 - 09:00PHL  Philadelphia-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 00m1 stop Los Angeles
$2,070Qantas Airways
Fri, 19 Feb - Thu, 25 Feb
United Airlines Logo
11:20 - 18:41SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PHL Philadelphia
23h 21m2 stops Los Angeles Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
13:16 - 09:05PHL  Philadelphia-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 49m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Denver Intl Los Angeles
$2,128United Airlines
Fri, 20 Nov - Fri, 27 Nov
United Airlines Logo
11:50 - 17:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PHL Philadelphia
21h 25m1 stop San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
17:45 - 06:20PHL  Philadelphia-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
44h 35m2 stops Houston George Bush Intcntl San Francisco
$2,334United Airlines
Wed, 18 Nov - Wed, 6 Jan
Qatar Airways Logo
22:45 - 14:50PER  Perth-PHL Philadelphia
29h 05m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
20:45 - 18:45PHL  Philadelphia-PER Perth
33h 00m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$2,824Qatar Airways
Fri, 5 Feb - Mon, 8 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
22:45 - 14:50PER  Perth-PHL Philadelphia
29h 05m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
20:45 - 18:45PHL  Philadelphia-PER Perth
33h 00m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$2,827Qatar Airways
Fri, 5 Feb - Mon, 8 Feb

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Philadelphia that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyPhiladelphia

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PHL Philadelphia

SYDPHL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 20/11

11:10-23:21

1 stop28h 11m

Philadelphia

Fri 27/11

15:58-09:00

2 stops25h 02m

$1,811

SydneyPhiladelphia

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PHL Philadelphia

SYDPHL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 20/11

07:20-14:50

2 stops23h 30m

Philadelphia

Fri 27/11

15:58-09:00

2 stops25h 02m

$1,848

BrisbanePhiladelphia

BNE Brisbane - PHL Philadelphia

BNEPHL

Brisbane

Fri 22/1

10:40-20:37

2 stops24h 57m

Philadelphia

Mon 8/2

13:00-08:30

2 stops28h 30m

$1,940

MelbournePhiladelphia

MEL Melbourne - PHL Philadelphia

MELPHL

Melbourne

Sat 21/11

08:00-07:08

2 stops39h 08m

Philadelphia

Sat 28/11

16:45-11:30

2 stops26h 45m

$1,971

MelbournePhiladelphia

MEL Melbourne - PHL Philadelphia

MELPHL

Melbourne

Sat 21/11

12:00-17:51

1 stop21h 51m

Philadelphia

Sat 28/11

17:18-05:00

1 stop43h 42m

$2,065
Fastest return journey

SydneyPhiladelphia

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PHL Philadelphia

SYDPHL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 19/2

11:15-17:08

1 stop21h 53m

Philadelphia

Thu 25/2

16:00-09:00

1 stop25h 00m

$2,070

SydneyPhiladelphia

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PHL Philadelphia

SYDPHL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 20/11

11:20-18:41

2 stops23h 21m

Philadelphia

Fri 27/11

13:16-09:05

3 stops27h 49m

$2,128

SydneyPhiladelphia

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PHL Philadelphia

SYDPHL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 18/11

11:50-17:15

1 stop21h 25m

Philadelphia

Wed 6/1

17:45-06:20

2 stops44h 35m

$2,334

PerthPhiladelphia

PER Perth - PHL Philadelphia

PERPHL

Perth

Fri 5/2

22:45-14:50

1 stop29h 05m

Philadelphia

Mon 8/2

20:45-18:45

1 stop33h 00m

$2,824

PerthPhiladelphia

PER Perth - PHL Philadelphia

PERPHL

Perth

Fri 5/2

22:45-14:50

1 stop29h 05m

Philadelphia

Mon 8/2

20:45-18:45

1 stop33h 00m

$2,827

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Philadelphia from

Philadelphia flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Philadelphia flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Philadelphia?

If you aren’t able to travel to Philadelphia during the month of July, then flying in August is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,593.

Cheapest flights to Philadelphia

Find the cheapest flights to Philadelphia from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PHILADELPHIA FROM SYDNEYJuly28% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Philadelphia costs on average just $1,488 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PHILADELPHIA FROM SYDNEYDecember35% more expensiveIt costs about $2,783 for flights to Philadelphia from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PHILADELPHIA FROM SYDNEYDecember383% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Philadelphia from Sydney in December than any other month

Cheap Philadelphia flight deals and tips

Summary info about Philadelphia flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$772

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,611

Fastest flight time

40h 13m

Popular in

September
The best one-way flight price to Philadelphia from Australia in the last 5 days is $772 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Philadelphia).
The best return flight price to Philadelphia from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,611 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Philadelphia).
The fastest flight to Philadelphia from Australia takes 40h 13m (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Philadelphia).
September has the highest demand for flights to Philadelphia, with a 13% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Philadelphia

When is it best to fly to Philadelphia to go sightseeing?

Most momondo users would consider April, May, and September to be the best times to fly to Philadelphia to see sights like University of Pennsylvania. Typically, the weather in Philadelphia is under 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21°C) but still warm and the chance of rain is only moderate.

Is there an alternative airport near Philadelphia?

Those flying to Philadelphia could potentially find better pricing at Philadelphia Airport (11 km from Philadelphia city centre), Trenton-Mercer Airport (46 km from Philadelphia city centre), Greater Wilmington Airport (49 km from Philadelphia city centre), Atlantic City Airport (74 km from Philadelphia city centre) or Newark Airport (117 km from Philadelphia city centre) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Philadelphia?

New Windsor Stewart Airport has an average price of $166 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Philadelphia. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Philadelphia?

Users booking trips to Philadelphia from Atlanta found flights 83% cheaper than the average price of flights to Philadelphia. To find the cheapest price to Philadelphia from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Philadelphia Airport?

Prices for flights to Philadelphia Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Philadelphia Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Philadelphia Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Philadelphia Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Philadelphia Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Philadelphia Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Philadelphia?

Book flights to Philadelphia if you plan to visit one of these locations
Rehoboth Beach
Cherry Hill

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Philadelphia?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights to Philadelphia. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good company.

Can I find flights to Philadelphia with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches to Philadelphia on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Philadelphia?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Philadelphia.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Philadelphia right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Philadelphia are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Philadelphia trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 26/11
Thu 3/12

Find better results for your trip to Philadelphia

Popular Flights to Philadelphia