Find cheap flights to Port Vila

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 11/12
Sat 18/12

Cheapest flights to Port Vila airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Port Vila airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Port Vila

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Port Vila

Sydney (SYD) to Port Vila (VLI)

Typically, flights to Port Vila from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Port Vila Bauerfield, which has an average price of $585

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PORT VILA FROM SYDNEYMarch20% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Port Vila costs on average just $467 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PORT VILA FROM SYDNEYDecember40% more expensiveIt costs about $820 for flights to Port Vila from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PORT VILA FROM SYDNEYJanuary1,100% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Port Vila from Sydney in January than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Port Vila?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Port Vila?

    In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Port Vila. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $467. If you’re not able to fly to Port Vila in March, then February is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Port Vila during February average around $470.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Port Vila?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Port Vila is 25 days in advance, when prices tend to average $585.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Port Vila?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Port Vila is on a Wednesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Port Vila on a Wednesday will often find tickets for as low as $594. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Port Vila for around $650.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Port Vila?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Port Vila is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as $615. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying at midday when prices are $720 on average. Flights to Port Vila from Australia at midday are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Port Vila?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Port Vila is possible. If you are planning a flight to Port Vila, consider booking flights to Emae Airport (72 km from Port Vila city centre), Tongoa Airport (97 km from Port Vila city centre), Valesdir Airport (105 km from Port Vila city centre), Lamen Bay Airport (129 km from Port Vila city centre) or Dillons Bay Airport (136 km from Port Vila city centre).


Port Vila flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Port Vila found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
20 Apr.
BNE14:20Brisbane
2h 50m
VLI17:10Port Vila Bauerfield
29 Apr.
VLI11:10Port Vila Bauerfield
5h 10m
1 stop
BNE16:20Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
22 Apr.
BNE07:35Brisbane
27h 20m
1 stop
VLI10:55Port Vila Bauerfield
29 Apr.
VLI11:10Port Vila Bauerfield
5h 10m
1 stop
BNE16:20Brisbane
Fiji Airways
7 Mar.
SYD01:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
9h 50m
1 stop
VLI11:05Port Vila Bauerfield
14 Mar.
VLI12:50Port Vila Bauerfield
29h 00m
1 stop
SYD17:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
2 Apr.
SYD16:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 55m
2 stops
VLI11:30Port Vila Bauerfield
9 Apr.
VLI12:40Port Vila Bauerfield
20h 05m
1 stop
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
23 Apr.
BNE19:50Brisbane
14h 40m
1 stop
VLI10:30Port Vila Bauerfield
29 Apr.
VLI11:10Port Vila Bauerfield
25h 40m
1 stop
BNE12:50Brisbane
Fiji Airways
14 Jan.
MEL09:00Melbourne
25h 55m
1 stop
VLI10:55Port Vila Bauerfield
22 Jan.
VLI11:40Port Vila Bauerfield
19h 50m
1 stop
MEL07:30Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Port Vila

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Port Vila, view some of our deals below provided by Fiji Airways, Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Fiji Airways
BNEBrisbane
14h 40m
VLIPort Vila Bauerfield
Virgin Australia
CNSCairns
18h 30m
VLIPort Vila Bauerfield
Qantas Airways
AVVMelbourne Avalon
31h 40m
VLIPort Vila Bauerfield

Which airlines fly to Port Vila?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Port Vila
  • Which airlines fly to Port Vila?

    For flights from Australia to Port Vila, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Air Vanuatu, Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways and Fiji Airways. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Popular routes to Port Vila

Most frequently searched flights to Port Vila along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time24h 10m
Cheapest price$901
Melbourne to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$650
Cairns to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time18h 30m
Cheapest price$1,364
Hobart to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time19h 25m
Cheapest price$1,022
Brisbane to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest price$883
Maroochydore to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time22h 50m
Cheapest price$1,107
Adelaide to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time66h 15m
Cheapest price$1,425
Newcastle to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time50h 55m
Cheapest price$1,137
Coolangatta to Port Vila Flights
Fastest flight time44h 15m
Cheapest price$1,074

Start planning your trip to Port Vila


Flights to other cities in Vanuatu

Lost the lust for Port Vila? Check out some flights to other cities in Vanuatu