Cheap flights from Melbourne to Phoenix from $1,397

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Phoenix

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Phoenix

Best price found

$1,397

Fastest flight time

23h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Phoenix

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Phoenix from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $1,397. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Phoenix found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,256.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Phoenix takes 23h 40m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Phoenix. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport.
There are 2 airports near Phoenix: Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (PHX), Phoenix-Mesa Gateway (AZA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Phoenix

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Phoenix?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Phoenix from Melbourne is September. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Phoenix?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Phoenix?

in the morning

Melbourne to Phoenix flights are approximately 23% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Phoenix from Melbourne?

Japan Airlines

Air New Zealand, Fiji Airways, and Japan Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Phoenix

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Phoenix flight route?

Melbourne - Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Fly from Melbourne to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl for the best Melbourne - Phoenix flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Phoenix flights?

46 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Phoenix is approximately 46 days to departure

When travelling from Melbourne to Phoenix, the most popular airport to fly into is Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Phoenix is MEL — PHX with an average price of $2,566 RT during the month of June.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport (PHX)$2,566
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Phoenix

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Phoenix by changing tabs
American Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL13:00Melbourne
31h 47m
2 stops
PHX20:47Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
12 Aug.
PHX12:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
MEL09:00Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
22 Jul.
MEL17:15Melbourne
63h 25m
2 stops
PHX08:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
6 Aug.
PHX03:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
22h 55m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
14 Dec.
MEL18:25Melbourne
31h 26m
2 stops
PHX01:51Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
29 Dec.
PHX08:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
26h 50m
2 stops
MEL11:35Melbourne
Virgin Australia
7 Dec.
MEL08:00Melbourne
24h 43m
1 stop
PHX08:43Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
30 Jan.
PHX09:15Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
25h 45m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
United Airlines
7 Dec.
MEL06:30Melbourne
22h 15m
1 stop
PHX04:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
30 Jan.
PHX09:15Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
25h 45m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
Qantas Airways
22 Jul.
MEL17:10Melbourne
31h 35m
1 stop
PHX00:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
6 Aug.
PHX12:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
MEL09:00Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Phoenix

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Phoenix, view some of our deals below provided by Cathay Pacific, Hawaiian Airlines and Qantas Airways
Hawaiian Airlines
14 Sep.
MEL17:15Melbourne
63h 30m
2 stops
PHX08:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Qantas Airways
14 Sep.
MEL17:10Melbourne
31h 28m
1 stop
PHX00:38Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Cathay Pacific
14 Sep.
MEL16:20Melbourne
64h 29m
3 stops
PHX08:49Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Phoenix

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Phoenix with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,204Free cancellationRating
8.7
Search Air New Zealand flights
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $1,482Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Japan Airlines flights
Fiji AirwaysPriceFrom $1,768Free cancellationRating
5.8
Search Fiji Airways flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,997Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Melbourne to Phoenix

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Melbourne to Phoenix flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
22 Jul.
MEL17:15Melbourne
63h 25m
2 stops
PHX08:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
6 Aug.
PHX03:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
22h 55m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
20 Jul.
MEL17:15Melbourne
63h 25m
2 stops
PHX08:40Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
27 Jul.
PHX03:30Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
23h 05m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Hawaiian Airlines
25 Sep.
MEL13:00Melbourne
43h 45m
2 stops
PHX08:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
1 Oct.
PHX03:10Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
MEL01:35Melbourne

United Airlines flights from Melbourne to Phoenix

Our best United Airlines deals on Melbourne to Phoenix flight tickets
United Airlines
7 Dec.
MEL06:30Melbourne
22h 15m
1 stop
PHX04:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
30 Jan.
PHX09:15Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
25h 45m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
United Airlines
7 Dec.
MEL08:00Melbourne
20h 45m
2 stops
PHX04:45Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
30 Jan.
PHX12:35Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
21h 55m
1 stop
MEL10:30Melbourne
United Airlines
7 Dec.
MEL06:30Melbourne
20h 06m
2 stops
PHX02:36Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
30 Jan.
PHX15:00Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Phoenix offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Phoenix are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qantas Airways, Air New Zealand, and Fiji Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qantas Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Phoenix by plane?

    Melbourne and Phoenix are 13229.7 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 20h 03m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Similar Melbourne to Phoenix flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Phoenix route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Melbourne to Phoenix flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Phoenix that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Phoenix from Melbourne which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Melbourne to Phoenix flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Melbourne to Phoenix flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.