Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Philadelphia

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 31/10
Sun 7/11

Flight information for Los Angeles to Philadelphia
(LAX to PHL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Philadelphia
Fastest flight time5h 03mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to Philadelphia takes 5h 03m
Direct flightsMon and SunDirect flights go from Los Angeles to Philadelphia on Monday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines and British Airways.
Airports in Philadelphia1 airportThere is 1 airport near Philadelphia: Philadelphia (PHL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Philadelphia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Philadelphia?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Philadelphia from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Philadelphia?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Philadelphia?

in the afternoon

Los Angeles to Philadelphia flights are approximately 26% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Philadelphia from Los Angeles?

American Airlines

American Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Los Angeles to Philadelphia

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Philadelphia flight route?

Los Angeles - Philadelphia

Fly from Los Angeles to Philadelphia for the best Los Angeles - Philadelphia flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Philadelphia flights?

17 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Philadelphia is approximately 17 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Philadelphia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Philadelphia by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
3 Dec.
LAX16:40Los Angeles
5h 07m
PHL21:47Philadelphia
5 Dec.
PHL13:50Philadelphia
6h 07m
LAX19:57Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
12 Nov.
LAX06:17Los Angeles
16h 05m
2 stops
PHL22:22Philadelphia
15 Nov.
PHL06:15Philadelphia
32h 50m
2 stops
LAX15:05Los Angeles
United Airlines
2 Dec.
LAX19:25Los Angeles
7h 38m
1 stop
PHL03:03Philadelphia
5 Dec.
PHL01:55Philadelphia
7h 37m
1 stop
LAX09:32Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX13:20Los Angeles
26h 07m
2 stops
PHL15:27Philadelphia
13 Dec.
PHL13:50Philadelphia
6h 07m
LAX19:57Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
3 Dec.
LAX15:25Los Angeles
6h 39m
1 stop
PHL22:04Philadelphia
5 Dec.
PHL13:50Philadelphia
6h 07m
LAX19:57Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
9 Dec.
LAX16:40Los Angeles
5h 07m
PHL21:47Philadelphia
13 Dec.
PHL15:48Philadelphia
27h 50m
3 stops
LAX19:38Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Philadelphia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Philadelphia, view some of our deals below provided by JetBlue and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
22 Jan.
LAX16:45Los Angeles
4h 58m
PHL21:43Philadelphia
Spirit Airlines
12 Nov.
LAX16:27Los Angeles
5h 05m
PHL21:32Philadelphia
JetBlue
12 Nov.
LAX06:04Los Angeles
9h 52m
1 stop
PHL15:56Philadelphia

Search last-minute flights to Philadelphia from Los Angeles

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Philadelphia
Spirit Airlines
4 Nov.
LAX06:10Los Angeles
21h 05m
2 stops
PHL03:15Philadelphia
18 Nov.
PHL13:15Philadelphia
6h 05m
LAX19:20Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
4 Nov.
LAX06:10Los Angeles
21h 05m
2 stops
PHL03:15Philadelphia
16 Nov.
PHL03:18Philadelphia
34h 06m
3 stops
LAX13:24Los Angeles
Delta
31 Oct.
LAX20:55Los Angeles
7h 35m
1 stop
PHL04:30Philadelphia
4 Nov.
PHL11:00Philadelphia
8h 20m
1 stop
LAX19:20Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
2 Nov.
LAX20:20Los Angeles
10h 27m
1 stop
PHL06:47Philadelphia
6 Nov.
PHL08:44Philadelphia
6h 00m
LAX14:44Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
3 Nov.
LAX01:50Los Angeles
25h 25m
2 stops
PHL03:15Philadelphia
6 Nov.
PHL10:30Philadelphia
12h 15m
1 stop
LAX22:45Los Angeles
United Airlines
1 Nov.
LAX15:15Los Angeles
15h 59m
2 stops
PHL07:14Philadelphia
6 Nov.
PHL06:00Philadelphia
10h 32m
1 stop
LAX16:32Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Philadelphia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Philadelphia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $179
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Philadelphia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Los Angeles to Philadelphia are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: American Airlines and Spirit Airlines.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Philadelphia by plane?

    Los Angeles and Philadelphia are 3847.7 km apart from one another. 4h 58m is a normal flight duration for this route.