Cheap flights from London to Darwin from $751

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Flight information for London to Darwin
(LON to DRW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Darwin

Best price found

$751

Fastest flight time

16h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Darwin

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Darwin from London in the past 72 hours is $751. The best return flight deal from London to Darwin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,415.
The fastest flight from London to Darwin takes 16h 55m
There are no direct flights from London to Darwin. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Darwin Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Darwin Airport and London City Airport - Darwin Airport.
There is 1 airport near Darwin: Darwin (DRW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Darwin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Darwin?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Darwin from London is March. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Darwin?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Darwin?

in the afternoon

London to Darwin flights are approximately 46% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest London to Darwin flight route?

London Heathrow - Darwin

Fly from London Heathrow to Darwin for the best London - Darwin flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Darwin flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Darwin is approximately 60 days to departure

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$1,654
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$1,907
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$2,167
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$2,047
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from London to Darwin, the most popular airport to fly into is Darwin Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Darwin Airport from London are departing from London Heathrow Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Darwin, you can try flying out of London Gatwick Airport (in London), London City Airport (in London), or London Stansted Airport (in London). You may be looking for an airport near Darwin Airport to land at when travelling from London and Darwin Airport, located in Darwin is a great option. The cheapest route from London to Darwin is LHR — DRW with an average price of $1,654 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from London to Darwin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Darwin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct.
LHR06:00London Heathrow
34h 20m
2 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
15 Oct.
DRW01:35Darwin
37h 00m
3 stops
LHR14:35London Heathrow
Finnair
1 Sep.
LHR12:10London Heathrow
28h 10m
2 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
30 Sep.
DRW01:35Darwin
36h 05m
2 stops
LHR13:40London Heathrow
Qantas Airways
10 Nov.
LHR15:35London Heathrow
30h 05m
2 stops
DRW21:40Darwin
12 Nov.
DRW20:15Darwin
38h 30m
2 stops
LHR10:45London Heathrow
Lufthansa
15 Nov.
LHR12:30London Heathrow
35h 50m
2 stops
DRW00:20Darwin
12 Dec.
DRW10:45Darwin
25h 50m
2 stops
LHR12:35London Heathrow
Emirates
1 Jul.
LGW16:25London Gatwick
47h 55m
2 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
29 Jul.
DRW01:35Darwin
39h 30m
2 stops
LGW17:05London Gatwick
SWISS
1 Aug.
LCY15:10London City
35h 05m
3 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
7 Feb.
DRW10:45Darwin
25h 40m
2 stops
LCY12:25London City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Darwin

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Darwin, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
9 Jun.
STN15:45London Stansted
34h 30m
2 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
Lufthansa
9 Jun.
LCY13:00London City
37h 15m
2 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
Singapore Airlines
5 Jun.
LHR05:25London Heathrow
20h 50m
1 stop
DRW02:15Darwin

Search last-minute flights to Darwin from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Darwin
Qantas Airways
29 May
LHR07:55London Heathrow
39h 55m
2 stops
DRW23:50Darwin
27 Jun.
DRW01:35Darwin
41h 20m
2 stops
LHR18:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
25 May
LGW05:45London Gatwick
34h 35m
3 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
22 Jun.
DRW11:45Darwin
27h 45m
3 stops
LGW15:30London Gatwick
Lufthansa
25 May
LCY03:50London City
22h 25m
2 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
21 Jun.
DRW11:45Darwin
35h 30m
2 stops
LCY23:15London City
Emirates
25 May
LGW10:30London Gatwick
29h 50m
2 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
20 Jun.
DRW22:00Darwin
43h 05m
2 stops
LGW17:05London Gatwick
Qantas Airways
25 May
LHR17:05London Heathrow
16h 55m
DRW10:00Darwin
23 Jun.
DRW10:10Darwin
37h 00m
2 stops
LHR23:10London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
25 May
STN02:30London Stansted
37h 50m
3 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
22 Jun.
DRW11:45Darwin
39h 40m
3 stops
STN03:25London Stansted

Emirates flights from London to Darwin

Our best Emirates deals on London to Darwin flight tickets
Emirates
1 Jul.
LGW16:25London Gatwick
47h 55m
2 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
29 Jul.
DRW01:35Darwin
39h 30m
2 stops
LGW17:05London Gatwick
Emirates
2 Jul.
LGW10:30London Gatwick
29h 50m
2 stops
DRW16:20Darwin
15 Jul.
DRW22:00Darwin
50h 15m
2 stops
LGW00:15London Gatwick
Emirates
10 Jun.
LGW10:30London Gatwick
50h 05m
2 stops
DRW12:35Darwin
24 Jun.
DRW01:35Darwin
39h 30m
2 stops
LGW17:05London Gatwick

SWISS flights from London to Darwin

Our best SWISS deals on London to Darwin flight tickets
SWISS
1 Aug.
LCY15:10London City
35h 05m
3 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
7 Feb.
DRW10:45Darwin
25h 40m
2 stops
LCY12:25London City
SWISS
10 Aug.
LCY04:00London City
22h 15m
2 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
7 Sep.
DRW11:45Darwin
24h 15m
2 stops
LCY12:00London City
SWISS
8 Aug.
LCY15:10London City
35h 05m
3 stops
DRW02:15Darwin
16 Aug.
DRW11:45Darwin
33h 50m
2 stops
LCY21:35London City

  • Are airlines flying from London to Darwin offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Darwin, such as Qantas Airways may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London to Darwin by plane?

    A flight from London to Darwin will travel around 13842.2 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 16h 55m.



Alternative routes for London to Darwin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time23h 20m
Cheapest price$2,553
Birmingham to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time30h 00m
Cheapest price$2,613
Manchester to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time41h 00m
Cheapest price$2,741

Similar London to Darwin flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Darwin route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from London to Darwin for you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Darwin from London with this policy.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from London to Darwin.

If you are not ready to book a flight from London to Darwin now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Darwin and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.