Cheap flights from Honolulu to Melbourne from $167

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Honolulu to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Honolulu to Melbourne

Best price found

$167

Fastest flight time

11h 05m

Direct flights

Sun

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Melbourne from Honolulu in the past 72 hours is $167. The best return flight deal from Honolulu to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $974.
The fastest flight from Honolulu to Melbourne takes 11h 05m
Direct flights go from Honolulu to Melbourne on Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Jetstar.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Honolulu to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Honolulu to Melbourne?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Honolulu is April. The most expensive is March.

What is the cheapest day to depart Honolulu for Melbourne?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Honolulu to Melbourne?

in the morning

Honolulu to Melbourne flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Honolulu to Melbourne flight route?

Honolulu - Melbourne

Fly from Honolulu to Melbourne for the best Honolulu - Melbourne flight prices

How far in advance should you book Honolulu to Melbourne flights?

32 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Honolulu to Melbourne is approximately 32 days to departure

Honolulu Airport (HNL) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$810
Search Flight Deals
Honolulu Airport (HNL) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$690
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Honolulu to Melbourne, the most popular airport to fly into is Melbourne Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Melbourne Airport from Honolulu are departing from Honolulu Airport. When booking your trip to Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Honolulu Airport is Honolulu Airport which is located in Honolulu. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Melbourne Airport, Melbourne Avalon Airport is a great option and is located in Melbourne. The least expensive flight option from Honolulu to Melbourne will typically be HNL — MEL during the month of May with an average price of $690 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Honolulu to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Honolulu to Melbourne by changing tabs
Jetstar
16 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne
4 Dec.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul.
HNL04:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL15:35Melbourne
28 Jul.
MEL09:00Melbourne
13h 00m
1 stop
HNL22:00Honolulu
Jetstar
20 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne
7 Dec.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu
Jetstar
20 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne
11 Dec.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu
Jetstar
2 Nov.
HNL04:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL15:35Melbourne
16 Nov.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu
Multiple Airlines
19 Jun.
HNL04:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL15:35Melbourne
7 Jul.
MEL06:00Melbourne
16h 00m
1 stop
HNL22:00Honolulu

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Honolulu to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Honolulu to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
28 Aug.
HNL04:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL15:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
12 Nov.
HNL03:25Honolulu
17h 10m
1 stop
MEL20:35Melbourne
Jetstar
13 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from Honolulu

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Honolulu to Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
HNL04:30Honolulu
17h 20m
1 stop
MEL21:50Melbourne
9 Jun.
MEL12:00Melbourne
15h 30m
1 stop
HNL03:30Honolulu
Jetstar
2 Jun.
HNL04:30Honolulu
14h 45m
1 stop
AVV19:15Melbourne Avalon
9 Jun.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
20h 00m
1 stop
HNL22:00Honolulu
American Airlines
2 Jun.
HNL18:26Honolulu
27h 14m
2 stops
MEL21:40Melbourne
9 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
36h 44m
2 stops
HNL14:44Honolulu
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
HNL05:55Honolulu
51h 55m
2 stops
MEL09:50Melbourne
9 Jun.
MEL03:45Melbourne
18h 15m
1 stop
HNL22:00Honolulu
Delta
2 Jun.
HNL08:25Honolulu
26h 10m
2 stops
MEL10:35Melbourne
9 Jun.
MEL02:15Melbourne
33h 16m
3 stops
HNL11:31Honolulu

Jetstar flights from Honolulu to Melbourne

Our best Jetstar deals on Honolulu to Melbourne flight tickets
Jetstar
16 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne
4 Dec.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu
Jetstar
20 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne
7 Dec.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu
Jetstar
20 Nov.
HNL03:30Honolulu
11h 05m
MEL14:35Melbourne
11 Dec.
MEL11:45Melbourne
10h 15m
HNL22:00Honolulu

  • Are airlines flying from Honolulu to Melbourne offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Honolulu to Melbourne, such as Jetstar may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Honolulu to Melbourne by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Honolulu to Melbourne is 8872.7 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 11h 05m.



Alternative routes for Honolulu to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Kailua-Kona to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time53h 35m
Cheapest price$2,181

Similar Honolulu to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Honolulu to Melbourne route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Honolulu to Melbourne flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Melbourne that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Melbourne from Honolulu which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Honolulu and Melbourne by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Honolulu to Melbourne flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.