Cheap flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles from $603

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Flight information for London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles
(LHR to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

Best price found

$603

Fastest flight time

11h 15m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Los Angeles

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Los Angeles from London Heathrow Airport in the past 72 hours is $603. The best return flight deal from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,344.
The fastest flight from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles takes 11h 15m
There are no direct flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London Heathrow Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from London Heathrow Airport is February. The most expensive is July.

How far in advance should you book London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles is approximately 34 days to departure

When travelling from London to Los Angeles, the most popular airport to fly into is Los Angeles Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Los Angeles Airport from London are departing from London Heathrow Airport. The least expensive flight option from London to Los Angeles will typically be LHR — LAX during the month of August with an average price of $1,017 RT.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Los Angeles Airport (LAX)$1,017
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Finnair
16 Nov.
LHR05:20London Heathrow
14h 45m
1 stop
LAX20:05Los Angeles
14 Dec.
LAX15:50Los Angeles
10h 20m
LHR02:10London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
4 Oct.
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 30m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
18 Oct.
LAX17:55Los Angeles
10h 15m
LHR04:10London Heathrow
Scandinavian Airlines
9 Jan.
LHR01:40London Heathrow
13h 55m
1 stop
LAX15:35Los Angeles
23 May
LAX09:50Los Angeles
18h 10m
1 stop
LHR04:00London Heathrow
KLM
23 Nov.
LHR01:30London Heathrow
16h 50m
1 stop
LAX18:20Los Angeles
30 Nov.
LAX03:55Los Angeles
14h 20m
1 stop
LHR18:15London Heathrow
Delta
10 Oct.
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 30m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
26 Oct.
LAX17:55Los Angeles
10h 15m
LHR04:10London Heathrow
Lufthansa
22 Nov.
LHR03:45London Heathrow
14h 40m
1 stop
LAX18:25Los Angeles
30 Nov.
LAX12:30Los Angeles
10h 30m
LHR23:00London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by TAP AIR PORTUGAL and WestJet
Multiple Airlines
20 Jan.
LHR14:55London Heathrow
31h 02m
2 stops
LAX21:57Los Angeles
WestJet
1 Nov.
LHR10:50London Heathrow
27h 02m
2 stops
LAX13:52Los Angeles
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
8 Nov.
LHR08:40London Heathrow
27h 27m
2 stops
LAX12:07Los Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from London Heathrow Airport

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles
Finnair
22 Aug.
LHR07:50London Heathrow
11h 25m
LAX19:15Los Angeles
1 Dec.
LAX15:50Los Angeles
10h 20m
LHR02:10London Heathrow
British Airways
22 Aug.
LHR13:15London Heathrow
11h 30m
LAX00:45Los Angeles
3 Dec.
LAX12:20Los Angeles
10h 45m
LHR23:05London Heathrow
Delta
22 Aug.
LHR06:30London Heathrow
11h 15m
LAX17:45Los Angeles
3 Dec.
LAX02:30Los Angeles
16h 05m
1 stop
LHR18:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug.
LHR13:15London Heathrow
11h 30m
LAX00:45Los Angeles
8 Sep.
LAX06:30Los Angeles
13h 15m
1 stop
LHR19:45London Heathrow
Iberia
17 Aug.
LHR07:00London Heathrow
15h 53m
1 stop
LAX22:53Los Angeles
6 Sep.
LAX19:56Los Angeles
14h 14m
1 stop
LHR10:10London Heathrow
Lufthansa
22 Aug.
LHR12:15London Heathrow
11h 05m
LAX23:20Los Angeles
14 Nov.
LAX09:16Los Angeles
12h 49m
1 stop
LHR22:05London Heathrow

Virgin Atlantic flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

Our best Virgin Atlantic deals on London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles flight tickets
Virgin Atlantic
4 Oct.
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 30m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
18 Oct.
LAX17:55Los Angeles
10h 15m
LHR04:10London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
12 Oct.
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 30m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
25 Oct.
LAX08:25Los Angeles
15h 40m
1 stop
LHR00:05London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
12 Dec.
LHR01:25London Heathrow
17h 50m
1 stop
LAX19:15Los Angeles
19 Dec.
LAX17:00Los Angeles
10h 15m
LHR03:15London Heathrow

Delta flights from London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

Our best Delta deals on London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles flight tickets
Delta
10 Oct.
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 30m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
26 Oct.
LAX17:55Los Angeles
10h 15m
LHR04:10London Heathrow
Delta
7 Sep.
LHR05:00London Heathrow
15h 05m
1 stop
LAX20:05Los Angeles
28 Sep.
LAX17:55Los Angeles
10h 15m
LHR04:10London Heathrow
Delta
10 Oct.
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 30m
1 stop
LAX19:00Los Angeles
25 Oct.
LAX07:50Los Angeles
13h 15m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London Heathrow to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London Heathrow to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Lufthansa, Virgin Atlantic, and American Airlines.

  • How far is London Heathrow to Los Angeles by plane?

    London Heathrow and Los Angeles are 8738.8 km apart from one another. 11h 15m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price$576
London to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price$1,017
London to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time25h 50m
Cheapest price$1,161

Similar London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London Heathrow Airport to Los Angeles route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Los Angeles from London is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Los Angeles quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for London to Los Angeles flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once all potential London to Los Angeles flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for London to Los Angeles flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.