Cheap flights from Melbourne to Los Angeles

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Fri. 2/4
Fri. 9/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Melbourne to Los Angeles
(AVV to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Los Angeles
Fastest flight time20h 35mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Los Angeles takes 20h 35m.
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Avalon - Los Angeles.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight from Melbourne to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Los Angeles?

July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Melbourne is July. The most expensive is June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Los Angeles?

in the morning
Melbourne to Los Angeles flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Los Angeles flight route?

Melbourne Avalon - Los Angeles
Fly from Melbourne Avalon to Los Angeles for the best Melbourne - Los Angeles flight prices
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
LAX
Los Angeles

Melbourne to Los Angeles flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Jul.
05:05Melbourne Avalon
20h 35m
2 stops
01:40Los Angeles
10 Aug.
19:15Los Angeles
20h 25m
1 stop
15:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
1 Apr.
06:25Melbourne Avalon
20h 15m
2 stops
02:40Los Angeles
4 Apr.
19:00Los Angeles
27h 45m
2 stops
22:45Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
1 Apr.
06:25Melbourne Avalon
20h 15m
2 stops
02:40Los Angeles
9 Apr.
19:00Los Angeles
27h 45m
2 stops
22:45Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
29 Mar.
02:00Melbourne Avalon
18h 00m
1 stop
20:00Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
31 Mar.
02:00Melbourne Avalon
18h 00m
1 stop
20:00Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
11 Mar.
01:00Melbourne Avalon
19h 10m
1 stop
20:10Los Angeles

Are airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Los Angeles offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne Avalon to Los Angeles, such as Qantas Airways may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Flights from Melbourne to:

Flights to Los Angeles from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First