Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews
Price Alerts
Australia
AUD

Cheap flights from New South Wales to Finland from $914

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from New South Wales to Finland

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:50 - 18:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
29h 20m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
19:05 - 19:25HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
39h 20m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,645Turkish Airlines
Sun, 25 Oct - Sun, 8 Nov
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:50 - 18:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
29h 20m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
19:05 - 19:25HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
39h 20m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,653Turkish Airlines
Sun, 25 Oct - Sun, 8 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 10:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
46h 00m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Kastrup Copenhagen
Etihad Airways Logo
06:15 - 06:30HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
39h 15m2 stops Kastrup Copenhagen Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,678Etihad Airways
Fri, 6 Nov - Fri, 13 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:05 - 05:45SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
42h 40m1 stop Singapore Changi
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:05 - 10:00HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
51h 55m2 stops Stockholm Arlanda Shanghai Pu Dong
$1,699Multiple Airlines
Sun, 25 Oct - Sun, 8 Nov
Japan Airlines Logo
09:25 - 14:40SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
38h 15m1 stop Tokyo Haneda
Japan Airlines Logo
17:30 - 06:50HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 20m1 stop Tokyo Haneda
$1,738Japan Airlines
Wed, 28 Oct - Tue, 17 Nov
China Southern Logo
15:10 - 17:35SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
35h 25m2 stops Guangzhou Baiyun Beijing Daxing Intl
China Southern Logo
19:35 - 13:20HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 45m2 stops Beijing Daxing Intl Guangzhou Baiyun
$1,748China Southern
Mon, 16 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 07:20SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
24h 30m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
09:50 - 17:05HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 15m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,768Qatar Airways
Wed, 3 Mar - Thu, 8 Apr
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 13:35SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
30h 45m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
08:50 - 18:20HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 30m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,812Qatar Airways
Sun, 21 Feb - Sat, 20 Mar
China Southern Logo
15:10 - 17:35SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
35h 25m2 stops Guangzhou Baiyun Beijing Daxing Intl
China Southern Logo
20:35 - 08:25HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 50m2 stops Beijing Daxing Intl Guangzhou Baiyun
$1,857China Southern
Wed, 3 Mar - Thu, 8 Apr
Japan Airlines Logo
09:25 - 14:40SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-HEL Helsinki-Vantaa
38h 15m1 stop Tokyo Haneda
Japan Airlines Logo
18:00 - 06:50HEL  Helsinki-Vantaa-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 50m1 stop Tokyo Haneda
$1,901Japan Airlines
Mon, 16 Nov - Mon, 30 Nov

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

China Southern flights from New South Wales to Finland

Our best China Southern deals on New South Wales to Finland flight tickets
China Southern
16 Nov
SYD15:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 25m
2 stops
HEL17:35Helsinki-Vantaa
1 Dec
HEL19:35Helsinki-Vantaa
32h 45m
2 stops
SYD13:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,748
China Southern
3 Mar
SYD15:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 25m
2 stops
HEL17:35Helsinki-Vantaa
8 Apr
HEL20:35Helsinki-Vantaa
28h 50m
2 stops
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,857

Qatar Airways flights from New South Wales to Finland

Our best Qatar Airways deals on New South Wales to Finland flight tickets
Qatar Airways
3 Mar
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 30m
1 stop
HEL07:20Helsinki-Vantaa
8 Apr
HEL09:50Helsinki-Vantaa
24h 15m
1 stop
SYD17:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,768
Qatar Airways
21 Feb
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 45m
1 stop
HEL13:35Helsinki-Vantaa
20 Mar
HEL08:50Helsinki-Vantaa
24h 30m
1 stop
SYD18:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,812
Qatar Airways
31 Mar
SYD16:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 30m
1 stop
HEL08:20Helsinki-Vantaa
30 Apr
HEL17:05Helsinki-Vantaa
30h 20m
1 stop
SYD06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,825

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from New South Wales to Finland that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 25/10

21:50-18:10

2 stops29h 20m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Sun 8/11

19:05-19:25

2 stops39h 20m

$1,645

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 25/10

21:50-18:10

2 stops29h 20m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Sun 8/11

19:05-19:25

2 stops39h 20m

$1,653

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 6/11

21:30-10:30

2 stops46h 00m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Fri 13/11

06:15-06:30

2 stops39h 15m

$1,678

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 25/10

20:05-05:45

1 stop42h 40m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Sun 8/11

21:05-10:00

2 stops51h 55m

$1,699

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 28/10

09:25-14:40

1 stop38h 15m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Tue 17/11

17:30-06:50

1 stop28h 20m

$1,738

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 16/11

15:10-17:35

2 stops35h 25m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Tue 1/12

19:35-13:20

2 stops32h 45m

$1,748
Fastest return journey

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 3/3

15:50-07:20

1 stop24h 30m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Thu 8/4

09:50-17:05

1 stop24h 15m

$1,768

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 21/2

15:50-13:35

1 stop30h 45m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Sat 20/3

08:50-18:20

1 stop24h 30m

$1,812

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 3/3

15:10-17:35

2 stops35h 25m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Thu 8/4

20:35-08:25

2 stops28h 50m

$1,857

SydneyHelsinki

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - HEL Helsinki-Vantaa

SYDHEL

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 16/11

09:25-14:40

1 stop38h 15m

Helsinki-Vantaa

Mon 30/11

18:00-06:50

1 stop27h 50m

$1,901

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Finland from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New South Wales to Finland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Finland?

In general, October is the cheapest month to fly from New South Wales to Finland. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,734. If you are unable to visit Finland during the month of October, then departing from New South Wales during the month April is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $1,963.

How far in advance should I book a flight from New South Wales to Finland?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Finland from New South Wales when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Finland for around $2,224 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Finland from New South Wales for as low as $1,923 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on New South Wales to Finland flights?

You could potentially save up to 80% on your flight if you consider stops on a New South Wales to Finland flight.

Cheap New South Wales to Finland flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New South Wales to Finland

Best price found

$914

Fastest flight time

24h 30m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Finland from New South Wales in the past 72 hours is $914. The best return flight deal from New South Wales to Finland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,645.
The fastest flight from New South Wales to Finland takes 24h 30m
There are no direct flights from New South Wales to Finland. There are no popular flight routes from New South Wales to Finland.

Frequently asked questions about flying from New South Wales to Finland

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from New South Wales to Finland?

    Prices for flights from New South Wales to Finland refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from New South Wales to Finland?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from New South Wales to Finland?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from New South Wales to Finland.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Finland?

    The required travel and health documents for your Finland trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Finland. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from New South Wales to Finland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New South Wales to Finland with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $1,294Free cancellationRating
8.3
1,935 reviews
Search Japan Airlines flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom $1,610Free cancellationRating
7.4
4,455 reviews
Search Turkish Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,748Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,721 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
China SouthernPriceFrom $1,870Free cancellationRating
7.4
174 reviews
Search China Southern flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,921Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,107 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
FinnairPriceFrom $1,936Free cancellationRating
7.6
1,425 reviews
Search Finnair flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,962Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,674 reviews
Search Emirates flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $2,338Free cancellationRating
7.6
1,513 reviews
Search Cathay Pacific flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from New South Wales to Finland?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from New South Wales to Finland . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Can I find flights from New South Wales to Finland with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Finland from New South Wales which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from New South Wales to Finland?

momondo helps you find the best flight between New South Wales and Finland by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from New South Wales to Finland right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for New South Wales to Finland flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Finland trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Mon 9/11
Mon 16/11

Find better results for your trip to Finland

Popular Cities in Finland