Cheap flights from Melbourne to Kingscote from $214

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Kingscote

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Kingscote

Fastest flight time

3h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kingscote

1 airport
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Kingscote takes 3h 40m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Kingscote. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Kingscote Airport.
There is 1 airport near Kingscote: Kingscote (KGC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Kingscote

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Kingscote?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Kingscote?

in the morning

Melbourne to Kingscote flights are approximately 16% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kingscote from Melbourne?

Qantas Airways

Qantas Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne to Kingscote

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Kingscote flight route?

Melbourne - Kingscote

Fly from Melbourne to Kingscote for the best Melbourne - Kingscote flight prices

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Adelaide Airport (ADL)$76
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Adelaide Airport (ADL)$84
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Kingscote Airport (KGC)$494
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Melbourne to Kingscote, you are most likely going to fly from Melbourne Airport to Kingscote Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Kingscote and luckily, there are options! You can try Melbourne Airport which is located in Melbourne or Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Kingscote Airport, Adelaide Airport is a great option and is located in Adelaide. The least expensive flight option from Melbourne to Kingscote will typically be MEL — ADL during the month of May with an average price of $76 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Kingscote

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Kingscote by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
18 Jul.
MEL02:10Melbourne
3h 40m
1 stop
KGC05:50Kingscote
25 Jul.
KGC05:40Kingscote
10h 25m
1 stop
MEL16:05Melbourne
Qantas Airways
18 Jul.
MEL03:05Melbourne
2h 45m
1 stop
KGC05:50Kingscote
25 Jul.
KGC05:40Kingscote
8h 55m
2 stops
MEL14:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
18 Jul.
MEL06:00Melbourne
47h 50m
3 stops
KGC05:50Kingscote
25 Jul.
KGC05:40Kingscote
6h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:40Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Kingscote

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Kingscote, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
23 Aug.
MEL13:05Melbourne
16h 45m
1 stop
KGC05:50Kingscote
Qantas Airways
24 Aug.
MEL03:05Melbourne
2h 45m
1 stop
KGC05:50Kingscote
Multiple Airlines
11 Aug.
MEL13:05Melbourne
22h 10m
1 stop
KGC11:15Kingscote

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Kingscote

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Kingscote with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $441Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Kingscote offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Kingscote are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways.

  • How far is Melbourne to Kingscote by plane?

    The distance between Melbourne and Kingscote is about 695.4 km. Flights usually cover this in 2h 45m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Kingscote

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$83
Melbourne to Whyalla Flights
Fastest flight time4h 30m
Cheapest price$390
Melbourne to Mount Gambier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$264
Melbourne to Port Lincoln Flights
Fastest flight time4h 40m
Cheapest price$337

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Melbourne to Kingscote flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Kingscote that suits you.

Yes. All flights to Kingscote from Melbourne on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Kingscote from Melbourne.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Melbourne to Kingscote flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.